Skip to content

TESTO

Active
Public limited companyfounded 1985active for 41 yearsIndustrielaan 19, 1740 Ternat, BelgiumKBO/BCE: BE 0427.483.255

Financials · financial year 2025, full format

Annual accounts 2025 filed on 22-06-2026 at the NBB all 40 filings

Turnover
€12.4m▲ 3.7%
2023 · €12.0m
EBIT margin
8.9%▼ 2.8pp
2023 · 11.7%
Net result
€553,072▼ 35.7%
2024 · €860,792
Working capital
€1.6m▼ 37.6%
2024 · €2.5m
Multi-year overview
2018 to 2025, 8 financial years
Turnover
no figure
2025
20182025
Operating result
€727,394
▼ 34.2% 2025
20182025
Net result
€553,072
▼ 35.7% 2025
middle half of the sector
20182025
EBIT margin
no figure
2025
20182025
Equity
€3.1m
▼ 17.5% 2025
middle half of the sector
20182025
Total assets
€5.0m
▲ 8.5% 2025
middle half of the sector
20182025
Debt
€1.9m
▲ 119% 2025
20182025
Working capital
€1.6m
▼ 37.6% 2025
middle half of the sector
20182025
Solvency
61.5%
▼ 19.4pp 2025
middle half of the sector
20182025
Current ratio
1.84
▼ 2.32 2025
middle half of the sector
20182025
Return on assets (ROA)
11.1%
▼ 7.7pp 2025
highest quarter of the sector
20182025
Staff (FTE)
45.1
▲ 4.9% 2025
highest quarter of the sector
20182025
Every figure per financial year
Every figure with its change against the financial year before
favourable unfavourable
Line20182019202020212022202320242025
Turnover€9.0m-€9.7m▲ 6.8%€10.0m▲ 3.5%€12.3m▲ 23.3%€11.3m▼ 8.1%€12.0m▲ 5.8%€12.4m▲ 3.7%
Operating result€0.9m-€1.1m▲ 20.6%€1.2m▲ 1.2%€1.8m▲ 58.2%€1.5m▼ 18.6%€1.4m▼ 5.3%€1.1m▼ 21.4%€0.7m▼ 34.2%
Net result€0.7m-€0.8m▲ 17.8%€0.9mabove the sector's middle half▲ 7.9%€1.4mabove the sector's middle half▲ 57.9%€1.1mabove the sector's middle half▼ 18.7%€1.1mabove the sector's middle half▼ 4.0%€0.9mabove the sector's middle half▼ 18.8%€0.6mwithin the sector's middle half▼ 35.7%
EBIT margin10.4%-11.8%▲ 1.3pp11.5%▼ 0.3pp14.8%▲ 3.3pp13.1%▼ 1.7pp11.7%▼ 1.4pp8.9%▼ 2.8pp
Equity€3.6m-€2.6m▼ 28.2%€3.4mabove the sector's middle half▲ 33.6%€3.7mabove the sector's middle half▲ 7.6%€4.8mabove the sector's middle half▲ 30.1%€4.2mwithin the sector's middle half▼ 11.3%€3.7mwithin the sector's middle half▼ 12.7%€3.1mwithin the sector's middle half▼ 17.5%
Total assets€4.2m-€3.6m▼ 14.9%€4.6mabove the sector's middle half▲ 28.7%€4.8mabove the sector's middle half▲ 4.5%€5.8mwithin the sector's middle half▲ 19.9%€5.3mwithin the sector's middle half▼ 8.2%€4.6mwithin the sector's middle half▼ 14.2%€5.0mwithin the sector's middle half▲ 8.5%
Debt€0.7m-€1.0m▲ 55.7%€1.2m▲ 16.7%€1.2m▼ 4.0%€1.0m▼ 11.9%€1.1m▲ 6.3%€0.9m▼ 20.0%€1.9m▲ 119%
Working capital€2.7m-€1.6m▼ 42.1%€2.5mabove the sector's middle half▲ 63.5%€2.7mabove the sector's middle half▲ 6.5%€3.8mabove the sector's middle half▲ 39.8%€3.3mwithin the sector's middle half▼ 12.9%€2.5mwithin the sector's middle half▼ 24.1%€1.6mwithin the sector's middle half▼ 37.6%
Solvency84.2%-71.0%▼ 13.1pp73.8%above the sector's middle half▲ 2.7pp75.9%above the sector's middle half▲ 2.1pp82.3%above the sector's middle half▲ 6.4pp79.5%above the sector's middle half▼ 2.8pp80.9%above the sector's middle half▲ 1.4pp61.5%within the sector's middle half▼ 19.4pp
Current ratio5.07-2.49▼ 2.583.43above the sector's middle half▲ 0.943.67above the sector's middle half▲ 0.245.23above the sector's middle half▲ 1.564.45above the sector's middle half▼ 0.794.16above the sector's middle half▼ 0.291.84within the sector's middle half▼ 2.32
Return on assets (ROA)16.0%-22.1%▲ 6.2pp18.6%above the sector's middle half▼ 3.6pp28.0%above the sector's middle half▲ 9.5pp19.0%above the sector's middle half▼ 9.0pp19.9%above the sector's middle half▲ 0.9pp18.8%above the sector's middle half▼ 1.1pp11.1%above the sector's middle half▼ 7.7pp
Staff (FTE)36.1-37.1▲ 2.8%39.7above the sector's middle half▲ 7.0%41.7above the sector's middle half▲ 5.0%41.9above the sector's middle half▲ 0.5%41.5above the sector's middle half▼ 1.0%43above the sector's middle half▲ 3.6%45.1above the sector's middle half▲ 4.9%
above within below The sector band is the middle half of the companies in Wholesale trade (NACE 46). A quarter of them sit below it, a quarter above. Each year counts only accounts in the same format, and only where there are at least 30.

The operating result for 2025 is 34% lower than in 2024 and the lowest since 2021. It is the fourth fall in a row.

Balance-sheet composition
2025 in colour, 2024 as the grey bar beneath
Assets €5.0m
Fixed assets €1.6m ▲ 21.4%
Current assets €3.4m ▲ 3.5%
Equity and liabilities €5.0m
Equity €3.1m ▼ 17.5%
Debt €1.9m ▲ 119%
Debt's share of the balance-sheet total rises from 19.1% to 38.5%. Equity is lower and debt is higher.
Key figures and ratios
2025 value · change against 2024
EBITDA
€964,938▼
2024 · €1.3m
Cash flow
€790,615▼
2024 · €1.1m
Quick ratio
1.65▼
2024 · 3.68
Debt to equity
0.63▲
2024 · 0.24
ROE
18.1%▼
2024 · 23.3%
Interest coverage
27.88▼
2024 · over 100
Debt ≤ 1 year
€1.8m▲
2024 · €790,985
Income taxes
€194,780▼
2024 · €294,334
Staff costs
€4.4m▲
2024 · €3.8m
Green means a favourable move, even when the figure itself falls, as with debt or debt to equity.

Staff

social balance sheet
Item31-12-202131-12-202231-12-202331-12-202431-12-2025
Employees at the balance-sheet date4344444547
full-time3434353436
part-time91091111
in full-time equivalents40.541.342.342.945
Average over the year, in full-time equivalents41.741.941.54345.1
On a permanent contract4344444547
Joined737810
Left73778
Agency workers, average number-0.50.10.7-
Training hours1197052,97547,1531,954

Source: social balance sheet in the 2021 to 2025 annual accounts

Investments

fixed assets acquired
Item20212022202320242025
Tangible fixed assets€285,498€220,697€189,124€436,092€470,007
Intangible fixed assets€21,645€28,445---
Financial fixed assets----€52,952
Depreciation and write-downs of the year€227,111€242,698€236,375€222,288€237,543

Source: notes to the 2021 to 2025 annual accounts (statement of fixed assets)

Auditor

fees
Item20212022202320242025
Fee for the audit-€9,000€9,000€9,000-

Source: notes to the 2021 to 2025 annual accounts (relations with the auditor)

Subsidies and aid

Flemish government

2022 · 1 entry · €2,663 awarded · €2,663 paid
Schemes
1 entry · €2,663 · €2,663 paid · Departement Werk en Sociale Economie

Public contracts

1 award · 2022
Marché ouvert pluriannuel (48 mois à partir de la notification en 2022) pour étalonnage, entretien, réparation et fourniture de divers appareils de mesure de la marque TESTO
buyer: MRMP-I/A - Direction Générale Material Resources - Division Marchés Publics - Section Infrastructure - Sous-section AcquisitionRepair and maintenance servicesawarded 31-01-2022€247,9342 tendersTED 76651-2022

Source: TED (Tenders Electronic Daily), Publications Office of the European Union. The values are as the buyer published them. For a framework agreement, the value is a ceiling.

Annual accounts
Filed annual accounts As filed with the NBB · 2025 against 2024 · 70 lines
Balance sheet Code20242025
Assets
Total assets20/58€4.6m€5.0m▲
Fixed assets21/28€1.3m€1.6m▲
Intangible fixed assets21€0.008m-
Tangible fixed assets22/27€1.3m€1.5m▲
Land and buildings22€0.8m€1.0m▲
Plant, machinery and equipment23€0.07m€0.09m▲
Furniture and vehicles24€0.4m€0.4m▲
Financial fixed assets28-€0.05m
Current assets29/58€3.3m€3.4m▲
Stocks and contracts in progress3€0.4m€0.4m▼
Stocks30/36€0.4m€0.4m▼
Goods purchased for resale34€0.4m-
Amounts receivable within one year40/41€2.2m€2.2m▼
Trade receivables40€1.8m€1.9m▲
Other amounts receivable41€0.4m€0.3m▼
Cash at bank and in hand54/58€0.6m€0.7m▲
Deferred charges and accrued income490/1€0.07m€0.07m▲
Equity and liabilities
Total equity and liabilities10/49€4.6m€5.0m▲
Equity10/15€3.7m€3.1m▼
Contributions10/11€0.08m€0.08m=
Capital10€0.08m€0.08m=
Issued capital100€0.08m€0.08m=
Reserves13€0.06m€0.06m=
Non-distributable reserves130/1€0.008m€0.008m=
Legal reserve130€0.008m€0.008m=
Distributable reserves133€0.06m€0.06m=
Profit (loss) carried forward14€3.6m€2.9m▼
Amounts payable17/49€0.9m€1.9m▲
Amounts payable within one year42/48€0.8m€1.8m▲
Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year42-€0.1m
Trade debts44€0.07m€0.4m▲
Suppliers440/4€0.07m€0.4m▲
Taxes, remuneration and social security45€0.7m€0.8m▲
Taxes450/3€0.2m€0.2m▲
Remuneration and social security454/9€0.5m€0.6m▲
Other amounts payable47/48-€0.5m
Accrued charges and deferred income492/3€0.08m€0.06m▼
Income statement Code20242025
Operating income70/76A€12.6m-
Turnover70€12.4m-
Other operating income74€0.2m-
Operating charges60/66A€11.5m-
Goods for resale, raw materials and consumables60€6.4m-
Purchases600/8€6.4m-
Change in stocks: decrease (increase)609-€0.02m-
Services and other goods61€1.1m-
Remuneration, social security and pensions62€3.8m€4.4m▲
Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets630€0.2m€0.2m▲
Write-downs on stocks, contracts in progress and trade receivables: additions (reversals)631/4-€0.02m-€0.005m▲
Other operating charges640/8€0.05m€0.04m▼
Non-recurring operating charges66A-€0.006m
Gross operating margin9900-€5.4m
Operating profit (loss)9901€1.1m€0.7m▼
Financial income75/76B€0.08m€0.06m▼
Recurring financial income75€0.08m€0.06m▼
Income from current assets751€0.02m-
Other financial income752/9€0.06m-
Financial charges65/66B€0.03m€0.03m▲
Recurring financial charges65€0.03m€0.03m▲
Debt charges650€0.004m-
Other financial charges652/9€0.02m-
Profit (loss) for the period before taxes9903€1.2m€0.7m▼
Income taxes67/77€0.3m€0.2m▼
Taxes670/3€0.3m-
Profit (loss) for the period9904€0.9m€0.6m▼
Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated9905€0.9m€0.6m▼
Appropriation of the result
Profit (loss) to be appropriated9906€5.0m€4.1m▼
Profit (loss) brought forward from the previous period14P€4.1m€3.6m▼
Profit to be distributed694/7€1.4m€1.2m▼
Return on contributions (dividend)694€1.4m€1.2m▼
Social balance sheet
Average headcount (FTE)908743.045.1▲

The notes to these accounts have 12 items, including the statement of assets and debts, the cost breakdown and rights and commitments. You find them in the accounts filed with the NBB.

Source: Annual accounts 2025 at the NBB, filed on 22-06-2026.

Line20182019202020212022202320242025Change
Operating income70/76A----€11.6m€12.2m€12.6m--
Turnover70€9.0m€9.7m€10.0m€12.3m€11.3m€12.0m€12.4m--
Other operating income74----€0.2m€0.2m€0.2m--
Operating charges60/66A----€10.1m€10.8m€11.5m--
Goods, raw materials, services and sundry goods60/61---€7.1m-----
Goods for resale, raw materials and consumables60----€5.5m€5.9m€6.4m--
Purchases600/8----€5.6m€5.9m€6.4m--
Change in stocks: decrease (increase)609-----€0.06m€0.01m-€0.02m--
Services and other goods61----€0.8m€0.9m€1.1m--
Remuneration, social security and pensions62---€3.3m€3.4m€3.7m€3.8m€4.4m▲ 14.2%
Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets630€0.2m€0.2m€0.2m€0.2m€0.2m€0.2m€0.2m€0.2m▲ 6.9%
Write-downs on stocks, contracts in progress and trade receivables: additions (reversals)631/4----€0.007m€0.02m€0.02m-€0.02m-€0.005m▲ 77.5%
Other operating charges640/8---€0.03m€0.03m€0.03m€0.05m€0.04m▼ 22.1%
Non-recurring operating charges66A-------€0.006m-
Gross operating margin9900€3.8m€4.1m€4.3m€5.3m---€5.4m-
Operating profit (loss)9901€0.9m€1.1m€1.2m€1.8m€1.5m€1.4m€1.1m€0.7m▼ 34.2%
Financial income75/76B---€0.06m€0.05m€0.07m€0.08m€0.06m▼ 27.6%
Recurring financial income75€0.04m€0.04m€0.06m€0.06m€0.05m€0.07m€0.08m€0.06m▼ 27.6%
Income from current assets751-----€0.01m€0.02m--
Other financial income752/9----€0.05m€0.06m€0.06m--
Financial charges65/66B---€0.04m€0.03m€0.04m€0.03m€0.03m▲ 27.3%
Recurring financial charges65€0.006m€0.03m€0.03m€0.04m€0.03m€0.04m€0.03m€0.03m▲ 27.3%
Debt charges650----€0.001m€0.003m€0.004m--
Other financial charges652/9----€0.03m€0.03m€0.02m--
Profit (loss) for the period before taxes9903€1.0m€1.2m€1.2m€1.8m€1.5m€1.4m€1.2m€0.7m▼ 35.3%
Income taxes67/77€0.3m€0.4m€0.3m€0.5m€0.4m€0.4m€0.3m€0.2m▼ 33.8%
Taxes670/3----€0.4m€0.4m€0.3m--
Profit (loss) for the period9904€0.7m€0.8m€0.9m€1.4m€1.1m€1.1m€0.9m€0.6m▼ 35.7%
Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated9905€0.7m€0.8m€0.9m€1.4m€1.1m€1.1m€0.9m€0.6m▼ 35.7%
Line20182019202020212022202320242025Change
Assets
Total assets20/58€4.2m€3.6m€4.6m€4.8m€5.8m€5.3m€4.6m€5.0m▲ 8.5%
Fixed assets21/28€0.9m€1.0m€1.0m€1.1m€1.1m€1.1m€1.3m€1.6m▲ 21.4%
Intangible fixed assets21€0.01m€0.07m€0.09m€0.06m€0.04m€0.02m€0.008m--
Tangible fixed assets22/27€0.9m€0.9m€1.0m€1.1m€1.1m€1.1m€1.3m€1.5m▲ 17.9%
Land and buildings22---€0.6m€0.6m€0.6m€0.8m€1.0m▲ 26.1%
Plant, machinery and equipment23---€0.04m€0.1m€0.09m€0.07m€0.09m▲ 20.5%
Furniture and vehicles24---€0.3m€0.3m€0.4m€0.4m€0.4m▲ 2.1%
Leasing and similar rights25---€0.05m€0.03m€0.008m---
Financial fixed assets28-------€0.05m-
Current assets29/58€3.3m€2.6m€3.6m€3.7m€4.7m€4.2m€3.3m€3.4m▲ 3.5%
Stocks and contracts in progress3€0.3m€0.3m€0.3m€0.3m€0.4m€0.4m€0.4m€0.4m▼ 5.5%
Stocks30/36---€0.3m€0.4m€0.4m€0.4m€0.4m▼ 5.5%
Goods purchased for resale34----€0.4m€0.4m€0.4m--
Amounts receivable within one year40/41€1.8m€1.8m€1.8m€2.1m€1.7m€1.9m€2.2m€2.2m▼ 0.6%
Trade receivables40---€2.0m€1.6m€1.8m€1.8m€1.9m▲ 5.8%
Other amounts receivable41---€0.08m€0.08m€0.1m€0.4m€0.3m▼ 28.2%
Current investments50/53-----€0.5m---
Other investments51/53-----€0.5m---
Cash at bank and in hand54/58€1.3m€0.5m€1.4m€1.3m€2.5m€1.4m€0.6m€0.7m▲ 25.2%
Deferred charges and accrued income490/1---€0.07m€0.07m€0.1m€0.07m€0.07m▲ 1.6%
Equity and liabilities
Total equity and liabilities10/49€4.2m€3.6m€4.6m€4.8m€5.8m€5.3m€4.6m€5.0m▲ 8.5%
Equity10/15€3.6m€2.6m€3.4m€3.7m€4.8m€4.2m€3.7m€3.1m▼ 17.5%
Contributions10/11€0.08m€0.08m€0.08m€0.08m€0.08m€0.08m€0.08m€0.08m=
Capital10---€0.08m€0.08m€0.08m€0.08m€0.08m=
Issued capital100---€0.08m€0.08m€0.08m€0.08m€0.08m=
Reserves13€0.06m€0.06m€0.06m€0.06m€0.06m€0.06m€0.06m€0.06m=
Non-distributable reserves130/1---€0.008m€0.008m€0.008m€0.008m€0.008m=
Legal reserve130---€0.008m€0.008m€0.008m€0.008m€0.008m=
Distributable reserves133---€0.06m€0.06m€0.06m€0.06m€0.06m=
Profit (loss) carried forward14€3.4m€2.4m€3.3m€3.5m€4.6m€4.1m€3.6m€2.9m▼ 18.2%
Amounts payable17/49€0.7m€1.0m€1.2m€1.2m€1.0m€1.1m€0.9m€1.9m▲ 119%
Amounts payable after more than one year17--€0.05m€0.03m€0.007m----
Financial debts170/4---€0.03m€0.007m----
Leasing and similar obligations172----€0.007m----
Amounts payable within one year42/48€0.7m€1.0m€1.0m€1.0m€0.9m€1.0m€0.8m€1.8m▲ 134%
Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year42---€0.02m€0.02m€0.007m-€0.1m-
Trade debts44€0.2m€0.6m€0.1m€0.1m€0.08m€0.1m€0.07m€0.4m▲ 485%
Suppliers440/4---€0.1m€0.08m€0.1m€0.07m€0.4m▲ 485%
Advances received on contracts in progress46---€0.02m-----
Taxes, remuneration and social security45---€0.8m€0.8m€0.8m€0.7m€0.8m▲ 15.3%
Taxes450/3---€0.3m€0.3m€0.3m€0.2m€0.2m▲ 23.0%
Remuneration and social security454/9---€0.5m€0.5m€0.6m€0.5m€0.6m▲ 12.4%
Other amounts payable47/48-------€0.5m-
Accrued charges and deferred income492/3---€0.1m€0.1m€0.1m€0.08m€0.06m▼ 23.0%
Line20182019202020212022202320242025Change
Profit (loss) for the period9904€0.7m€0.8m€0.9m€1.4m€1.1m€1.1m€0.9m€0.6m▼ 35.7%
+ Depreciation and write-downs630€0.2m€0.2m€0.2m€0.2m€0.2m€0.2m€0.2m€0.2m▲ 6.9%
Operating cash flow (approximation)€0.9m€1.0m€1.1m€1.6m€1.3m€1.3m€1.1m€0.8m▼ 27.0%
Investment in fixed assets (approximation)--€0.3m-€0.3m-€0.3m-€0.2m-€0.2m-€0.4m-€0.5m▼ 20.7%
Change in cash--€0.7m€0.9m-€0.2m€1.3m-€1.1m-€0.8m€0.1m-

A Belgian filing has no cash-flow statement. These rows are therefore an approximation, derived from the income statement and the balance-sheet moves.

Download as CSV

Historical observation

In July 2024, 20,136 companies had the same profile as TESTO has now. Two years later, 95.0% were still going and 0.2% had gone bankrupt.

  • Small
  • 20 years or older
  • solvency 30% or more
  • a profit of 5% of the balance sheet or more
95.0% was still going
4.7% stopped otherwise
0.2% went bankrupt

That fits the bankruptcy probability of TESTO itself: < 0.1% within 12 months.

Test of the method

The method was tested on the 497,446 companies of July 2024. Each company was given the bankruptcy share of the same profile a year earlier, in July 2023. The expectation was that 1.6% would go bankrupt within 24 months. In fact 1.7% went bankrupt.

The companies in ten equal groups, from the lowest to the highest expected share
Group Expected Actual
1 0.2% 0.2%
2 0.3% 0.5%
3 0.5% 0.6%
4 0.7% 0.8%
5 0.9% 0.9%
6 1.3% 1.5%
7 1.6% 1.8%
8 1.8% 1.8%
9 3.0% 3.1%
10 5.6% 6.2%

A company that went bankrupt had a higher expected share than one that kept going in 74.5% of comparisons. The level depends on the economy. In a year with more bankruptcies than the year before, the actual share is higher than the expected one.

This is an observation about 20,136 companies, not a prediction for TESTO. The sector does not count, because the KBO no longer lists a sector for a company that has stopped. By sector, mostly the survivors would count, which would paint too rosy a picture.

Latest 10 of 40 filings with the National Bank
Financial year Type Filed Reference Document
31-12-2025 full format 22-06-2026 2026-00194883 PDF
31-12-2024 full format 22-05-2025 2025-00106502 PDF
31-12-2023 full format 22-05-2024 2024-00092762 PDF
31-12-2022 full format 17-05-2023 2023-00089055 PDF
31-12-2021 abbreviated format 19-05-2022 2022-20029950 PDF
31-12-2020 abbreviated format 19-05-2021 2021-14500303 PDF
31-12-2019 abbreviated format 29-05-2020 2020-13600227 PDF
31-12-2018 abbreviated format 22-05-2019 2019-13900319 PDF
31-12-2017 abbreviated format 04-06-2018 2018-15500051 PDF
31-12-2016 abbreviated format 31-05-2017 2017-14100538 PDF

Show all 40 filings

Next steps