Skip to content

JOSH FOOD

Active
Private limited companyfounded 2025active for 1 yearIkaroslaan 1, 1930 Zaventem, Belgium179 active companies are registered at this addressKBO/BCE: BE 1024.984.548
Summary

The computed 12-month bankruptcy probability of JOSH FOOD is 7.7% (elevated). The 2025 annual accounts show negative equity (-€7,291) and a net result of -€10,291. Its solvency ranks better than 22% of 16,452 sector peers (NACE 56, financial year 2025). The company has been active since 2025 and the Belgian Official Gazette contains no insolvency or warning signals.

Overview

Activity
Full-service restaurants
NACE 56111
1 site
Size
€81,299total assets 2025
Equity
-€7,291
Loss
-€10,291
Turnover not published (micro format)
Financial health
33 Weak Checked score 2025
Bankruptcy probabilitywithin 12 months
7.7%
Structure
Accounts 42 days early
Why 33raises risk2 changes of registered office in 24 monthsSector: Food and beverage service activities (NACE 56)Negative equity -€7,291lowers riskLiquidity: current ratio 0.96, cash €69,409Show the evidence

Checked score

Score 2025
33 / 100
Weak
Probability in this band: 4.2% to 15.0%
Financially better than 30% of its sector peers (NACE 56, micro)
Financial strength
Weak
Solvency 16
equity -9.0% of total assets
Liquidity 50
short-term debt 104.1% · cash 85.4%
Profitability 6
return on assets -12.7%
Bankruptcy probability, 12 months
7.7% Elevated
0%0.5%1.5%4%10%≥ 25%

About 8 in 100 comparable companies go bankrupt within 12 months (an estimate).

Sector median 1.8% (23,728 companies, NACE 56, micro)
Last 24 months 08-2026: 3.6%lowest value 09-2026: 7.7%▲ +4.1 percentage points vs 08-2026highest value 10-2026: 7.7%● unchanged vs 09-2026highest value
No credit on open account
Liquidity insufficient (current ratio 0.96, below 1; short-term debt: 104.1% and cash: 85.4% of total assets), and equity is negative.
How it is calculated

The band follows from the bankruptcy probability, on a scale where 10 more points roughly halve it:

75-100 Excellent under 0.55%
60-74 Healthy 0.55% to 1.5%
45-59 Fair 1.5% to 4.2%
25-44 Weak 4.2% to 15.0%
0-24 Critical over 15.0%

Where the company stands within its band depends half on the bankruptcy probability and half on how it does against its sector peers (NACE 56, micro): better than 22% on solvency, 49% on liquidity and 20% on profitability.

The bankruptcy probability was computed on 15-10-2026 by the bankruptcy model of 2 October 2026, which learns from Belgian bankruptcies and reads the registers, the annual accounts and the Belgian Official Gazette.

Some facts cap the score, however low the probability. Negative or zero equity, a heavy loss, a special status in the KBO, one missing filing or accounts filed more than 90 days late hold it at Fair at most (59); two missing filings, at Weak (44). An ongoing judicial reorganisation or the company's end (bankruptcy, dissolution, liquidation) holds it at Critical at most (24).

Credit check for your own amount and term

Show the recommended maximum and see how the verdict changes with amount, term and advance.

Signals

Seven signals.
lowers riskraises riskneutral
raises risk · 2 changes of registered office in 24 months
Belgian Official Gazette
raises risk · Sector: Food and beverage service activities (NACE 56)
KBO
lowers risk · Liquidity: current ratio 0.96, cash €69,409
NBB · annual accounts
raises risk · Negative equity -€7,291
NBB · annual accounts
raises risk · Negative equity
The 2025 annual accounts show negative equity and a net loss.
NBB · annual accounts 2025
raises risk · Young company
Founded in 2025, a year ago. Young companies fail more often than established ones; the risk is highest 2 to 8 years after founding.
KBO · incorporation date
Age against the risk zone
highest failure risk from 2 to 8 years 1 year 0 10 years
neutral · Latest accounts filed on time
The financial year that closed on 31-12-2025 was due by 31-07-2026 and was filed on 19-06-2026, 42 days ahead of the deadline.
NBB · 1 filing
Deviation from the deadline
2025
42 days early
← before the deadline after the deadline →
Searched, nothing found (1)
neutral · No strike-offs in the KBO publications
Searched since incorporation in 2025.
KBO publications · our coverage
  1. Registered office · Amendment of the…Registered-office move · Capital ·…
  2. Annual accounts filedfinancial year 2025 · micro…
  3. Amendment of the articlesIncorporation · Capital contribution ·…

Key points

  • Risk: Negative equityfinancial year 2025: debts exceed assets -€7,291 View
  • Caution: Among the weakest 20% on net resultsector median €4,954 · 16,430 companies -€10,291 View
  • Founded 15 months agofounded 01-07-2025 15 months View

By topic

Financials

Financial year
2025
Total assets
€81,299
Loss
-€10,291
Solvency
-9.0%
Go to Financials

Timeline

Events
5
Since
2025
  1. 24-07-2025Registered office · Amendment of the articles
  2. 03-07-2025Incorporation
Go to Timeline

Company details

Sites
1
Legal form
Private limited company
Activity
Full-service restaurantsNACE 56111
Founded
01-07-2025
Year ends
31-12
Peppol
Reachable for e-invoices
Go to Company details

Articles of association

Provisions read
28
Who signs
Each director alone
Annual meeting
First Tuesday of June at 16:00
Purpose
“De uitbating, voor eigen rekening, voor rekening van derden, door en met derden, in…” (deed in Dutch)
Statutory auditor
No statutory auditor
Go to Articles of association

Go further with this company

Your own company? See how customers, suppliers and banks see it and what to improve first.

Investigating this company? Keep it with today's facts in a case file.