Skip to content

JD MOTORCYCLES

Active
Private limited companyfounded 2025active for 1 yearHoge Buizen 1, 1980 Zemst, BelgiumKBO/BCE: BE 1024.255.761
Summary

JD MOTORCYCLES has been active since 2025 and the Belgian Official Gazette contains no insolvency or warning signals. The 2025 annual accounts show equity of €27,651 and a net result of €17,651. Its solvency ranks better than 23% of 3,179 sector peers (NACE 95, financial year 2025). The computed 12-month bankruptcy probability is 0.7% (low).

Overview

Activity
Other maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
NACE 95319Retail sale of motorcycles and motorcycle parts and accessories NACE 47830
10th largest company by total assets in Zemst, Other services sector1 site
Size
€336,857total assets 2025
Staff
5.6 FTE
Equity
€27,651
Profit
€17,651
Turnover not published (micro format)
Financial health
68 Healthy Checked score 2025
Bankruptcy probabilitywithin 12 months
0.7%
Structure
Accounts 16 days early
Why 68raises riskFounded in 2025Equity €27,651 (8.2% of total assets)Restart patternlowers riskLiquidity: current ratio 1.03, cash €103,772Size: total assets €336,857Show the evidence

Checked score

Score 2025
68 / 100
Healthy
Probability in this band: 0.55% to 1.5%
Financially better than 35% of its sector peers (NACE 95, micro)
Financial strength
Average
Solvency 33
equity 8.2% of total assets
Liquidity 42
short-term debt 83.7% · cash 30.8%
Profitability 73
return on assets 5.2%
Bankruptcy probability, 12 months
0.7% Low
0%0.5%1.5%4%10%≥ 25%

About 7 in 1,000 comparable companies go bankrupt within 12 months (an estimate).

Sector median 0.5% (5,116 companies, NACE 95, micro)
Last 24 months 07-2026: 1.8%highest value 08-2026: 0.7%▼ -1.1 percentage points vs 07-2026lowest value 09-2026: 0.7%● unchanged vs 08-2026lowest value 10-2026: 0.7%● unchanged vs 09-2026
Credit of up to €1,500 on 30-day terms is acceptable
Liquidity tight (current ratio 1.03, below the usual 1.5; short-term debt: 83.7% and cash: 30.8% of total assets), and 91.8% of the assets are financed with debt and provisions.
How it is calculated

The band follows from the bankruptcy probability, on a scale where 10 more points roughly halve it:

75-100 Excellent under 0.55%
60-74 Healthy 0.55% to 1.5%
45-59 Fair 1.5% to 4.2%
25-44 Weak 4.2% to 15.0%
0-24 Critical over 15.0%

Where the company stands within its band depends half on the bankruptcy probability and half on how it does against its sector peers (NACE 95, micro): better than 22% on solvency, 35% on liquidity and 47% on profitability.

The bankruptcy probability was computed on 14-10-2026 by the bankruptcy model of 2 October 2026, which learns from Belgian bankruptcies and reads the registers, the annual accounts and the Belgian Official Gazette.

Some facts cap the score, however low the probability. Negative or zero equity, a heavy loss, a special status in the KBO, one missing filing or accounts filed more than 90 days late hold it at Fair at most (59); two missing filings, at Weak (44). An ongoing judicial reorganisation or the company's end (bankruptcy, dissolution, liquidation) holds it at Critical at most (24).

Credit check for your own amount and term

Show the recommended maximum and see how the verdict changes with amount, term and advance.

Signals

Six signals.
lowers riskraises riskneutral
raises risk · Founded in 2025
Companies of this age fail more often than older ones; how much that weighs depends on the rest of its profile.
KBO
lowers risk · Liquidity: current ratio 1.03, cash €103,772
NBB · annual accounts
lowers risk · Size: total assets €336,857
Companies of this size fail less often; how much that weighs depends on the rest of its profile.
NBB · annual accounts
raises risk · Equity €27,651 (8.2% of total assets)
NBB · annual accounts
raises risk · Weak solvency vs sector
Solvency (equity / total assets) is in the sector's weakest quartile: better than 23% of 3179 sector peers (2025).
NBB · sector comparison
Position among 3179 sector peers
Solvency
better than 23%
← weakest strongest →
neutral · Latest accounts filed on time
The financial year that closed on 31-12-2025 was due by 31-07-2026 and was filed on 15-07-2026, 16 days ahead of the deadline.
NBB · 1 filing
Deviation from the deadline
2025
16 days early
← before the deadline after the deadline →
Searched, nothing found (1)
neutral · No strike-offs in the KBO publications
Searched since incorporation in 2025.
KBO publications · our coverage
Restart pattern 1 indication

A company was founded shortly before or after the bankruptcy of another, with a director in both or at the same registered office.

  • BankruptDeschouwer Moto’s 2.0judgment 20-05-2025
    FoundedThis companystart date 12-06-2025

    This company was founded 23 days after the bankruptcy of Deschouwer Moto’s 2.0. The annual accounts of both list Tommy Deschouwer as director, and both had the same registered office.

    • Tommy Deschouwer listed as director in the annual accounts of both
    • Same registered office (1980 Zemst)

A pattern, not a judgment. A new start after a bankruptcy is often entirely legitimate. We show only facts from the KBO register, the Belgian Official Gazette, the director data and the annual accounts at the NBB; the same name in two sets of accounts is not necessarily the same person. What they mean calls for your own inquiry.

  1. Annual accounts filedfinancial year 2025 · micro…
  2. Capital & shares · Amendment of…Kind of shares · Capital…
  3. IncorporationAppointment: DESCHOUWER Tommy (director) ·…

Key points

  • Positive: 10th largest company by total assets in Zemst, Other services sectorin the Checked rankings No. 10 View
  • Founded 16 months agofounded 12-06-2025 16 months View
  • Total assets 2025first financial year filed €336,857 View

By topic

Financials

Financial year
2025
Total assets
€336,857
Profit
€17,651
Solvency
8.2%
Go to Financials

Company details

Sites
1
Legal form
Private limited company
Activity
Other maintenance and repair of motor vehiclesNACE 95319
Founded
12-06-2025
Year ends
31-12
Peppol
Reachable for e-invoices
Go to Company details

Articles of association

Provisions read
17
Who signs
Each director alone
Annual meeting
Third Thursday of June at 18:00
Purpose
“De klein- en groothandel in auto’s,motorrijwielen,fietsen en aanverwante,omvattende…” (deed in Dutch)
Statutory auditor
No statutory auditor
Go to Articles of association

Go further with this company

Your own company? See how customers, suppliers and banks see it and what to improve first.

Investigating this company? Keep it with today's facts in a case file.