STEEMANS: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
STEEMANS
Largest movements
- Receivables within one year +€4,679
up €4,679 (+26.5%), from €17,666 to €22,345
- Profit (loss) carried forward +€2,500
up €2,500 (+2.0%), from €126,844 to €129,344
- Gross operating margin +€2,419
up €2,419 (+56.5%), from €4,285 to €6,704
- Other operating charges +€1,559
up €1,559 (+102%), from €1,526 to €3,085
- Taxes +€628
up €628 (+18.7%), from €3,348 to €3,975
- Financial income +€256
up €256 (+6.8%), from €3,768 to €4,024
of which Financial income: +€256
From the 2024 result to the 2025 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2024 and 2025 balance sheets and the 2025 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2024 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €174,518 | €178,428 | +€3,910 | +2.2% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €174,518 | €178,428 | +€3,910 | +2.2% |
| Amounts receivable after more than one year | 29 | €150,727 | €150,727 | = | 0.0% |
| Other amounts receivable | 291 | €150,727 | €150,727 | = | 0.0% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €17,666 | €22,345 | +€4,679 | +26.5% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €17,666 | €22,345 | +€4,679 | +26.5% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €6,125 | €5,357 | -€769 | -12.5% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €174,518 | €178,428 | +€3,910 | +2.2% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €172,205 | €174,705 | +€2,500 | +1.5% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €8,797 | €8,797 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | €36,564 | €36,564 | = | 0.0% |
| Non-distributable reserves | 130/1 | €1,859 | €1,859 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves not available under the articles | 1311 | €1,859 | €1,859 | = | 0.0% |
| Distributable reserves | 133 | €34,705 | €34,705 | = | 0.0% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | €126,844 | €129,344 | +€2,500 | +2.0% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €2,313 | €3,723 | +€1,410 | +61.0% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €2,313 | €3,723 | +€1,410 | +61.0% |
| Financial debts | 43 | €833 | €2,042 | +€1,208 | +145% |
| Credit institutions | 430/8 | €833 | €2,042 | +€1,208 | +145% |
| Trade debts | 44 | - | €400 | +€400 | |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | - | €400 | +€400 | |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €1,479 | €1,282 | -€198 | -13.4% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €1,479 | €1,282 | -€198 | -13.4% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €1,526 | €3,085 | +€1,559 | +102% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €4,285 | €6,704 | +€2,419 | +56.5% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €2,759 | €3,619 | +€860 | +31.2% |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €3,768 | €4,024 | +€256 | +6.8% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €3,768 | €4,024 | +€256 | +6.8% |
| Non-recurring financial income | 76B | €3,768 | - | -€3,768 | |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €378 | €368 | -€10 | -2.8% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €378 | €368 | -€10 | -2.8% |
| Non-recurring financial charges | 66B | €378 | - | -€378 | |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €6,149 | €7,275 | +€1,126 | +18.3% |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €3,348 | €3,975 | +€628 | +18.7% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €2,801 | €3,300 | +€499 | +17.8% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €2,801 | €3,300 | +€499 | +17.8% |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2025. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 15 October 2026 via checked.be.