FORLEGRAND: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
FORLEGRAND
Largest movements
- Tangible fixed assets +€1.1m
up €1.1m (+35.3%), from €3.2m to €4.3m
of which Land and buildings: +€1.1m
- Other debts +€1.4m
up €1.4m (+234%), from €602,574 to €2.0m
- Short-term financial debts -€100,000
no longer reported in 2025 (was €100,000)
- Profit (loss) carried forward -€72,668
down €72,668 (-17.3%), from -€419,525 to -€492,192
- Debts after one year -€69,250
down €69,250 (-3.0%), from €2.3m to €2.3m
of which Financial debts: -€69,200
- Depreciation +€106,584
up €106,584 (+54.5%), from €195,540 to €302,124
- Gross operating margin +€53,202
up €53,202 (+34.2%), from €155,601 to €208,803
- Financial income -€6,917
down €6,917 (-38.8%), from €17,810 to €10,893
of which Financial income: -€5,133
- Financial charges +€5,922
up €5,922 (+43.6%), from €13,596 to €19,518
From the 2024 result to the 2025 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2024 and 2025 balance sheets and the 2025 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2024 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €3,672,537 | €4,770,044 | +€1.1m | +29.9% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €3,197,799 | €4,325,724 | +€1.1m | +35.3% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €3,197,799 | €4,325,724 | +€1.1m | +35.3% |
| Land and buildings | 22 | €2,315,453 | €3,377,617 | +€1.1m | +45.9% |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | 23 | €840,307 | €930,375 | +€90,069 | +10.7% |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €38,329 | €17,731 | -€20,598 | -53.7% |
| Assets under construction and advance payments | 27 | €3,710 | - | -€3,710 | |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €474,738 | €444,320 | -€30,418 | -6.4% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €223,340 | €209,953 | -€13,388 | -6.0% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €10,746 | €13,539 | +€2,793 | +26.0% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €212,594 | €196,414 | -€16,180 | -7.6% |
| Current investments | 50/53 | €239,499 | €196,588 | -€42,911 | -17.9% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €11,493 | €37,648 | +€26,155 | +228% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €406 | €131 | -€275 | -67.7% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €3,672,537 | €4,770,044 | +€1.1m | +29.9% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €408,232 | €296,250 | -€111,982 | -27.4% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €249,494 | €249,494 | = | 0.0% |
| Capital | 10 | €165,593 | €165,593 | = | 0.0% |
| Issued capital | 100 | €165,593 | €165,593 | = | 0.0% |
| Contributions outside capital | 11 | €83,901 | €83,901 | = | 0.0% |
| Share premium | 1100/10 | €83,901 | €83,901 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | €578,263 | €538,948 | -€39,314 | -6.8% |
| Non-distributable reserves | 130/1 | €16,559 | €16,559 | = | 0.0% |
| Legal reserve | 130 | €16,559 | €16,559 | = | 0.0% |
| Tax-exempt reserves | 132 | €561,703 | €522,389 | -€39,314 | -7.0% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | -€419,525 | -€492,192 | -€72,668 | -17.3% |
| Provisions and deferred taxes | 16 | €133,560 | €120,455 | -€13,105 | -9.8% |
| Deferred taxes | 168 | €133,560 | €120,455 | -€13,105 | -9.8% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €3,130,746 | €4,353,339 | +€1.2m | +39.1% |
| Amounts payable after more than one year | 17 | €2,324,802 | €2,255,552 | -€69,250 | -3.0% |
| Financial debts | 170/4 | €508,452 | €439,252 | -€69,200 | -13.6% |
| Other amounts payable | 178/9 | €1,816,350 | €1,816,300 | -€50 | 0.0% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €789,859 | €2,085,147 | +€1.3m | +164% |
| Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year | 42 | €80,998 | €69,200 | -€11,797 | -14.6% |
| Financial debts | 43 | €100,000 | - | -€100,000 | |
| Credit institutions | 430/8 | €100,000 | - | -€100,000 | |
| Trade debts | 44 | €6,287 | €6,114 | -€173 | -2.8% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €6,287 | €6,114 | -€173 | -2.8% |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | €602,574 | €2,009,833 | +€1.4m | +234% |
| Accrued charges and deferred income | 492/3 | €16,084 | €12,639 | -€3,445 | -21.4% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €195,540 | €302,124 | +€106,584 | +54.5% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €23,518 | €25,231 | +€1,713 | +7.3% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €155,601 | €208,803 | +€53,202 | +34.2% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | -€63,458 | -€118,553 | -€55,095 | -86.8% |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €17,810 | €10,893 | -€6,917 | -38.8% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €15,069 | €9,937 | -€5,133 | -34.1% |
| Non-recurring financial income | 76B | €2,741 | €957 | -€1,784 | -65.1% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €13,596 | €19,518 | +€5,922 | +43.6% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €13,596 | €19,518 | +€5,922 | +43.6% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | -€59,244 | -€127,177 | -€67,934 | -115% |
| Transfer from deferred taxes | 780 | - | €39,314 | +€39,314 | |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €1,131 | €1,680 | +€549 | +48.5% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | -€60,375 | -€89,543 | -€29,168 | -48.3% |
| Transfer from tax-exempt reserves | 789 | €65,209 | €13,105 | -€52,104 | -79.9% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €4,834 | -€76,438 | -€81,272 |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2025. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 13 October 2026 via checked.be.