eCADE: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
eCADE
Largest movements
- Intangible fixed assets -€24,832
down €24,832 (-19.4%), from €128,158 to €103,326
- Receivables within one year +€10,376
up €10,376 (+183%), from €5,673 to €16,048
of which Trade receivables: +€9,801
- Profit (loss) carried forward -€26,293
down €26,293 (-5.9%), from -€448,899 to -€475,193
- Trade debts +€10,563
up €10,563 (+69.2%), from €15,256 to €25,819
- Tax, wage and social debts +€1,957
new in 2024: €1,957
- Depreciation -€20,904
down €20,904 (-45.7%), from €45,735 to €24,832
- Gross operating margin +€12,086
up €12,086 (+95.3%), from -€12,688 to -€602
- Financial charges -€2,157
down €2,157 (-96.1%), from €2,244 to €88
- Purchases and services +€952
new in 2024: €952
- Other operating charges +€282
up €282 (+57.7%), from €489 to €772
From the 2023 result to the 2024 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2023 and 2024 balance sheets and the 2024 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2023 | 2024 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €144,105 | €130,475 | -€13,630 | -9.5% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €128,158 | €103,326 | -€24,832 | -19.4% |
| Intangible fixed assets | 21 | €128,158 | €103,326 | -€24,832 | -19.4% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €15,947 | €27,149 | +€11,202 | +70.2% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €5,673 | €16,048 | +€10,376 | +183% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €4,175 | €13,976 | +€9,801 | +235% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €1,498 | €2,073 | +€575 | +38.4% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €10,274 | €11,100 | +€826 | +8.0% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €144,105 | €130,475 | -€13,630 | -9.5% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €28,848 | €2,555 | -€26,293 | -91.1% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €457,700 | €457,700 | = | 0.0% |
| Capital | 10 | €457,700 | €457,700 | = | 0.0% |
| Issued capital | 100 | €457,700 | €457,700 | = | 0.0% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | -€448,899 | -€475,193 | -€26,293 | -5.9% |
| Investment grants | 15 | €20,048 | €20,048 | = | 0.0% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €115,256 | €127,920 | +€12,664 | +11.0% |
| Amounts payable after more than one year | 17 | €100,000 | €100,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Financial debts | 170/4 | €100,000 | €100,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €15,256 | €27,920 | +€12,664 | +83.0% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €15,256 | €25,819 | +€10,563 | +69.2% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €15,256 | €25,819 | +€10,563 | +69.2% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | - | €1,957 | +€1,957 | |
| Taxes | 450/3 | - | €1,957 | +€1,957 | |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | - | €144 | +€144 | |
| Goods, raw materials, services and sundry goods | 60/61 | - | €952 | +€952 | |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €45,735 | €24,832 | -€20,904 | -45.7% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €489 | €772 | +€282 | +57.7% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | -€12,688 | -€602 | +€12,086 | +95.3% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | -€58,912 | -€26,205 | +€32,707 | +55.5% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €2,244 | €88 | -€2,157 | -96.1% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €2,244 | €88 | -€2,157 | -96.1% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | -€61,157 | -€26,293 | +€34,863 | +57.0% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | -€61,157 | -€26,293 | +€34,863 | +57.0% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | -€61,157 | -€26,293 | +€34,863 | +57.0% |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2023 and 31 December 2024. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 17 October 2026 via checked.be.