E.P. EVENTS: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
E.P. EVENTS
Largest movements
- Receivables within one year +€84,315
up €84,315 (+57.9%), from €145,576 to €229,891
of which Trade receivables: +€84,441
- Cash -€27,381
down €27,381 (-52.1%), from €52,533 to €25,151
mainly Receivables within one year (-€84,315) and Tax, wage and social debts (-€60,651)
- Tangible fixed assets +€5,416
up €5,416 (+77.9%), from €6,949 to €12,365
of which Furniture and vehicles: +€5,387
- Stocks and contracts -€3,455
down €3,455 (-8.6%), from €40,037 to €36,582
- Trade debts +€72,937
up €72,937 (+62.0%), from €117,629 to €190,566
- Tax, wage and social debts -€60,651
down €60,651 (-36.4%), from €166,554 to €105,903
of which Taxes: -€53,274
- Profit (loss) carried forward +€29,919
up €29,919 (+30.2%), from -€99,049 to -€69,130
- Short-term financial debts +€12,142
new in 2025: €12,142
- Other debts +€4,774
up €4,774 (+12.9%), from €36,954 to €41,728
- Gross operating margin +€56,764
up €56,764 (+12.9%), from €439,756 to €496,520
- Staff costs +€25,736
up €25,736 (+6.3%), from €406,157 to €431,894
- Other operating charges +€5,382
up €5,382 (+52.0%), from €10,353 to €15,734
From the 2024 result to the 2025 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2024 and 2025 balance sheets and the 2025 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2024 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €248,541 | €307,797 | +€59,257 | +23.8% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €8,256 | €13,673 | +€5,416 | +65.6% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €6,949 | €12,365 | +€5,416 | +77.9% |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | 23 | €5,643 | €3,104 | -€2,540 | -45.0% |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €1,305 | €6,692 | +€5,387 | +413% |
| Other tangible fixed assets | 26 | - | €2,569 | +€2,569 | |
| Financial fixed assets | 28 | €1,308 | €1,308 | = | 0.0% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €240,284 | €294,125 | +€53,840 | +22.4% |
| Stocks and contracts in progress | 3 | €40,037 | €36,582 | -€3,455 | -8.6% |
| Stocks | 30/36 | €40,037 | €36,582 | -€3,455 | -8.6% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €145,576 | €229,891 | +€84,315 | +57.9% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €145,450 | €229,891 | +€84,441 | +58.1% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €126 | - | -€126 | |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €52,533 | €25,151 | -€27,381 | -52.1% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €2,139 | €2,501 | +€362 | +16.9% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €248,541 | €307,797 | +€59,257 | +23.8% |
| Equity | 10/15 | -€78,589 | -€48,670 | +€29,919 | +38.1% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €18,600 | €18,600 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | €1,860 | €1,860 | = | 0.0% |
| Distributable reserves | 133 | €1,860 | €1,860 | = | 0.0% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | -€99,049 | -€69,130 | +€29,919 | +30.2% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €327,130 | €356,467 | +€29,337 | +9.0% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €327,130 | €356,467 | +€29,337 | +9.0% |
| Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year | 42 | €5,993 | €6,129 | +€136 | +2.3% |
| Financial debts | 43 | - | €12,142 | +€12,142 | |
| Credit institutions | 430/8 | - | €12,142 | +€12,142 | |
| Trade debts | 44 | €117,629 | €190,566 | +€72,937 | +62.0% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €117,629 | €190,566 | +€72,937 | +62.0% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €166,554 | €105,903 | -€60,651 | -36.4% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €81,859 | €28,586 | -€53,274 | -65.1% |
| Remuneration and social security | 454/9 | €84,694 | €77,317 | -€7,377 | -8.7% |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | €36,954 | €41,728 | +€4,774 | +12.9% |
| Remuneration, social security and pensions | 62 | €406,157 | €431,894 | +€25,736 | +6.3% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €4,107 | €3,550 | -€557 | -13.6% |
| Write-downs on stocks, contracts in progress and trade receivables: additions (reversals) | 631/4 | -€1,056 | - | +€1,056 | |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €10,353 | €15,734 | +€5,382 | +52.0% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €439,756 | €496,520 | +€56,764 | +12.9% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €20,196 | €45,342 | +€25,146 | +125% |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €774 | €250 | -€523 | -67.7% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €774 | €250 | -€523 | -67.7% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €10,918 | €15,323 | +€4,406 | +40.4% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €10,918 | €15,323 | +€4,406 | +40.4% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €10,052 | €30,269 | +€20,217 | +201% |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €172 | €350 | +€178 | +103% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €9,880 | €29,919 | +€20,040 | +203% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €9,880 | €29,919 | +€20,040 | +203% |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2025. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 14 October 2026 via checked.be.