BLESSING: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
BLESSING
Largest movements
- Receivables within one year +€139,049
up €139,049 (+98.3%), from €141,491 to €280,540
of which Trade receivables: +€132,181
- Deferred charges and accrued income +€21,752
up €21,752 (+76,591%), from €28 to €21,780
- Cash -€10,193
down €10,193 (-45.5%), from €22,407 to €12,214
mainly Receivables within one year (-€139,049) and Net result for the year (-€29,637)
- Tangible fixed assets +€4,012
up €4,012 (+27.3%), from €14,690 to €18,703
of which Furniture and vehicles: +€6,837
- Tax, wage and social debts +€114,444
up €114,444 (+291%), from €39,276 to €153,720
of which Remuneration and social security: +€91,390
- Trade debts +€65,751
up €65,751 (+164%), from €40,192 to €105,943
- Profit (loss) carried forward -€29,637
down €29,637 (-29.5%), from €100,579 to €70,942
- Turnover -€570,448
no longer reported in 2024 (was €570,448)
- Purchases and services -€445,135
no longer reported in 2024 (was €445,135)
- Staff costs +€81,584
up €81,584 (+73.0%), from €111,802 to €193,386
- Gross operating margin +€54,870
up €54,870 (+42.8%), from €128,313 to €183,183
From the 2023 result to the 2024 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2023 and 2024 balance sheets and the 2024 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2023 | 2024 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €201,784 | €354,405 | +€152,621 | +75.6% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €34,823 | €36,835 | +€2,012 | +5.8% |
| Intangible fixed assets | 21 | €19,496 | €17,496 | -€2,000 | -10.3% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €14,690 | €18,703 | +€4,012 | +27.3% |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | 23 | €13,357 | €10,532 | -€2,824 | -21.1% |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €1,333 | €8,170 | +€6,837 | +513% |
| Financial fixed assets | 28 | €636 | €636 | = | 0.0% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €166,962 | €317,570 | +€150,609 | +90.2% |
| Stocks and contracts in progress | 3 | €3,036 | €3,036 | = | 0.0% |
| Stocks | 30/36 | €3,036 | €3,036 | = | 0.0% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €141,491 | €280,540 | +€139,049 | +98.3% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €17,246 | €149,426 | +€132,181 | +766% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €124,245 | €131,114 | +€6,869 | +5.5% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €22,407 | €12,214 | -€10,193 | -45.5% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €28 | €21,780 | +€21,752 | +76,591% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €201,784 | €354,405 | +€152,621 | +75.6% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €121,039 | €91,402 | -€29,637 | -24.5% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €18,600 | €18,600 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | €1,860 | €1,860 | = | 0.0% |
| Non-distributable reserves | 130/1 | €1,860 | €1,860 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves not available under the articles | 1311 | €1,860 | €1,860 | = | 0.0% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | €100,579 | €70,942 | -€29,637 | -29.5% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €80,746 | €263,003 | +€182,258 | +226% |
| Amounts payable after more than one year | 17 | €1,028 | €3,090 | +€2,062 | +200% |
| Financial debts | 170/4 | €1,028 | €3,090 | +€2,062 | +200% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €79,717 | €259,913 | +€180,196 | +226% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €40,192 | €105,943 | +€65,751 | +164% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €40,192 | €105,943 | +€65,751 | +164% |
| Advances received on contracts in progress | 46 | €250 | €250 | = | 0.0% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €39,276 | €153,720 | +€114,444 | +291% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €30,974 | €54,029 | +€23,054 | +74.4% |
| Remuneration and social security | 454/9 | €8,301 | €99,691 | +€91,390 | +1,101% |
| Turnover | 70 | €570,448 | - | -€570,448 | |
| Goods, raw materials, services and sundry goods | 60/61 | €445,135 | - | -€445,135 | |
| Remuneration, social security and pensions | 62 | €111,802 | €193,386 | +€81,584 | +73.0% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €7,529 | €8,019 | +€491 | +6.5% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €4,666 | €3,276 | -€1,390 | -29.8% |
| Non-recurring operating charges | 66A | €11,780 | - | -€11,780 | |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €128,313 | €183,183 | +€54,870 | +42.8% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | -€7,464 | -€21,498 | -€14,034 | -188% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €1,438 | €2,638 | +€1,200 | +83.4% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €1,438 | €2,638 | +€1,200 | +83.4% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | -€8,902 | -€24,137 | -€15,234 | -171% |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €3,127 | €5,500 | +€2,373 | +75.9% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | -€12,030 | -€29,637 | -€17,607 | -146% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | -€12,030 | -€29,637 | -€17,607 | -146% |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2023 and 31 December 2024. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 13 October 2026 via checked.be.