BDM CONSULTING: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
BDM CONSULTING
Largest movements
- Receivables within one year -€131,101
down €131,101 (-94.6%), from €138,656 to €7,555
of which Trade receivables: -€117,897
- Cash +€129,077
up €129,077 (+401%), from €32,218 to €161,295
mainly Net result for the year (+€162,044) and Receivables within one year (+€131,101)
- Deferred charges and accrued income +€105,566
up €105,566 (+280%), from €37,743 to €143,309
- Current investments +€36,790
up €36,790 (+12.2%), from €301,492 to €338,282
- Reserves +€119,191
up €119,191 (+30.6%), from €389,955 to €509,146
of which Distributable reserves: +€119,191
- Tax, wage and social debts +€38,540
up €38,540 (+172%), from €22,363 to €60,903
- Other debts -€19,971
down €19,971 (-18.4%), from €108,609 to €88,638
- Gross operating margin +€147,270
up €147,270 (+105%), from €139,723 to €286,993
- Taxes +€48,178
up €48,178 (+197%), from €24,459 to €72,637
- Financial charges +€15,543
up €15,543 (+45.3%), from €34,344 to €49,887
- Financial income +€5,047
up €5,047 (+1,699%), from €297 to €5,344
of which Financial income: +€3,537
From the 2024 result to the 2025 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2024 and 2025 balance sheets and the 2025 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2024 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €534,293 | €679,155 | +€144,862 | +27.1% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €24,184 | €28,714 | +€4,530 | +18.7% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €23,434 | €27,964 | +€4,530 | +19.3% |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | 23 | - | €1,395 | +€1,395 | |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €7,539 | €5,114 | -€2,425 | -32.2% |
| Other tangible fixed assets | 26 | €15,895 | €11,455 | -€4,440 | -27.9% |
| Assets under construction and advance payments | 27 | - | €10,000 | +€10,000 | |
| Financial fixed assets | 28 | €750 | €750 | = | 0.0% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €510,109 | €650,441 | +€140,332 | +27.5% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €138,656 | €7,555 | -€131,101 | -94.6% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €125,452 | €7,555 | -€117,897 | -94.0% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €13,204 | - | -€13,204 | |
| Current investments | 50/53 | €301,492 | €338,282 | +€36,790 | +12.2% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €32,218 | €161,295 | +€129,077 | +401% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €37,743 | €143,309 | +€105,566 | +280% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €534,293 | €679,155 | +€144,862 | +27.1% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €396,155 | €515,346 | +€119,191 | +30.1% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €6,200 | €6,200 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | €389,955 | €509,146 | +€119,191 | +30.6% |
| Non-distributable reserves | 130/1 | €1,860 | €1,860 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves not available under the articles | 1311 | €1,860 | €1,860 | = | 0.0% |
| Distributable reserves | 133 | €388,095 | €507,286 | +€119,191 | +30.7% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €138,138 | €163,809 | +€25,671 | +18.6% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €138,071 | €163,809 | +€25,738 | +18.6% |
| Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year | 42 | - | €6,747 | +€6,747 | |
| Financial debts | 43 | €4,713 | - | -€4,713 | |
| Credit institutions | 430/8 | €4,713 | - | -€4,713 | |
| Trade debts | 44 | €2,386 | €7,521 | +€5,135 | +215% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €2,386 | €7,521 | +€5,135 | +215% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €22,363 | €60,903 | +€38,540 | +172% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €22,363 | €60,903 | +€38,540 | +172% |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | €108,609 | €88,638 | -€19,971 | -18.4% |
| Accrued charges and deferred income | 492/3 | €67 | - | -€67 | |
| Non-recurring operating income | 76A | - | €2,391 | +€2,391 | |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €7,125 | €6,870 | -€255 | -3.6% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €618 | €899 | +€281 | +45.5% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €139,723 | €286,993 | +€147,270 | +105% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €131,980 | €279,224 | +€147,244 | +112% |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €297 | €5,344 | +€5,047 | +1,699% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €297 | €3,834 | +€3,537 | +1,191% |
| Non-recurring financial income | 76B | - | €1,510 | +€1,510 | |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €34,344 | €49,887 | +€15,543 | +45.3% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €34,344 | €49,887 | +€15,543 | +45.3% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €97,933 | €234,681 | +€136,748 | +140% |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €24,459 | €72,637 | +€48,178 | +197% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €73,474 | €162,044 | +€88,570 | +121% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €73,474 | €162,044 | +€88,570 | +121% |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2025. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 18 October 2026 via checked.be.