Bacovih: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
Bacovih
Largest movements
- Tangible fixed assets +€65,281
new in 2024: €65,281
of which Furniture and vehicles: +€63,512
- Receivables within one year -€60,332
down €60,332 (-62.5%), from €96,594 to €36,262
of which Trade receivables: -€63,998
- Cash +€9,114
up €9,114 (+653%), from €1,396 to €10,510
mainly Receivables within one year (+€60,332) and Debts after one year (+€41,372)
- Deferred charges and accrued income +€2,079
up €2,079 (+194%), from €1,071 to €3,150
- Debts after one year +€41,372
new in 2024: €41,372
- Reserves -€25,981
down €25,981 (-37.6%), from €69,170 to €43,189
- Tax, wage and social debts -€16,504
down €16,504 (-63.9%), from €25,839 to €9,335
of which Taxes: -€19,011
- Current portion of long-term debt +€12,906
new in 2024: €12,906
- Trade debts +€5,378
up €5,378 (+227%), from €2,368 to €7,746
- Depreciation +€15,440
new in 2024: €15,440
- Gross operating margin -€14,360
down €14,360, from €10,398 to -€3,962
- Financial charges +€3,951
up €3,951 (+1,855%), from €213 to €4,164
- Taxes -€3,074
down €3,074 (-96.0%), from €3,202 to €128
- Other operating charges -€2,831
down €2,831 (-72.4%), from €3,912 to €1,081
From the 2023 result to the 2024 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2023 and 2024 balance sheets and the 2024 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2023 | 2024 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €114,061 | €130,204 | +€16,143 | +14.2% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | - | €65,281 | +€65,281 | |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | - | €65,281 | +€65,281 | |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | 23 | - | €1,769 | +€1,769 | |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | - | €63,512 | +€63,512 | |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €114,061 | €64,923 | -€49,138 | -43.1% |
| Amounts receivable after more than one year | 29 | €15,000 | €15,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Other amounts receivable | 291 | €15,000 | €15,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €96,594 | €36,262 | -€60,332 | -62.5% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €96,593 | €32,595 | -€63,998 | -66.3% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €1 | €3,667 | +€3,666 | +366,648% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €1,396 | €10,510 | +€9,114 | +653% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €1,071 | €3,150 | +€2,079 | +194% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €114,061 | €130,204 | +€16,143 | +14.2% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €69,670 | €43,689 | -€25,981 | -37.3% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €500 | €500 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | €69,170 | €43,189 | -€25,981 | -37.6% |
| Distributable reserves | 133 | €69,170 | €43,189 | -€25,981 | -37.6% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €44,391 | €86,515 | +€42,124 | +94.9% |
| Amounts payable after more than one year | 17 | - | €41,372 | +€41,372 | |
| Financial debts | 170/4 | - | €41,372 | +€41,372 | |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €44,391 | €45,143 | +€752 | +1.7% |
| Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year | 42 | - | €12,906 | +€12,906 | |
| Trade debts | 44 | €2,368 | €7,746 | +€5,378 | +227% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €2,368 | €7,746 | +€5,378 | +227% |
| Advances received on contracts in progress | 46 | - | €2,175 | +€2,175 | |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €25,839 | €9,335 | -€16,504 | -63.9% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €22,931 | €3,920 | -€19,011 | -82.9% |
| Remuneration and social security | 454/9 | €2,908 | €5,415 | +€2,507 | +86.2% |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | €16,184 | €12,980 | -€3,204 | -19.8% |
| Remuneration, social security and pensions | 62 | - | €1,206 | +€1,206 | |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | - | €15,440 | +€15,440 | |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €3,912 | €1,081 | -€2,831 | -72.4% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €10,398 | -€3,962 | -€14,360 | |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €6,486 | -€21,689 | -€28,175 | |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €1 | €0 | -€1 | -100% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €1 | €0 | -€1 | -100% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €213 | €4,164 | +€3,951 | +1,855% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €213 | €4,164 | +€3,951 | +1,855% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €6,274 | -€25,853 | -€32,127 | |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €3,202 | €128 | -€3,074 | -96.0% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €3,072 | -€25,981 | -€29,053 | |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €3,072 | -€25,981 | -€29,053 |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2023 and 31 December 2024. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 16 October 2026 via checked.be.