Skip to content

VUCOM

Active
Private limited companyfounded 2013active for 13 yearsEuropark 1028, 3530 Houthalen-Helchteren, BelgiumKBO/BCE: BE 0538.602.396
Summary

VUCOM has been active since 2013 and the Belgian Official Gazette contains no insolvency or warning signals. The 2025 annual accounts show equity of €103,527 and a net result of €70,073. Equity has been shrinking by about 9.1% per year since 2018. Its solvency ranks better than 51% of 331 sector peers (NACE 23, financial year 2025). The computed 12-month bankruptcy probability is 0.2% (very low).

Overview

Official details

Source: KBO
Status
Active since 10-09-2013 Normal situation
Activity
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products NACE 23200
Establishment unit
2.222.462.317 3530 Houthalen-Helchteren, since 10-09-2013
Financial year end
31 December
Peppol
Reachable since 21-10-2026

Board and ownership

Board

Financial position

89 Excellent Checked score 2025
Bankruptcy probabilitywithin 12 months
0.2%
Annual accounts 2025
Gross margin
€355,620
▲ 5.8%
Turnover
≈ €840,000
estimated
Profit
€70,073
▼ 5.1%
Equity
€103,527
▲ 209%
Total assets
€231,845
▲ 1.4%
Employees on 31-12-2025
5
▲ 25.0%
Score breakdownraises riskSize: 4.1 FTE, total assets €231,845lowers riskSector: Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products (NACE 23)Equity €103,527 (44.7% of total assets)Figures for financial year 2025 (filed on 27-02-2026)Show the evidence

Checked score

Score 2025
89 / 100
Excellent
Probability in this band: under 0.55%
Financially stronger than 66% of micro companies in non-metallic mineral products (NACE 23)
Financial strength · tick: 2024
Strong
Solvency 70+30
equity 44.7% of total assets
Liquidity 32+20
short-term debt 55.3% · cash 8.6%
Profitability 100=
return on assets 30.2%
Bankruptcy probability within 12 months
0.2% Very low
0%0.5%1.5%4%10%≥ 25%

About 2 in 1,000 comparable companies go bankrupt within 12 months (an estimate).

Sector median 0.1% (857 companies, NACE 23, micro)
Last 24 months 12-2024: 2.4% 01-2025: 2.5%▲ +0.1 percentage points vs 12-2024highest value 02-2025: 2.5%● unchanged vs 01-2025highest value 03-2025: 2.4%▼ -0.1 percentage points vs 02-2025 04-2025: 2.4%● unchanged vs 03-2025 05-2025: 2.4%● unchanged vs 04-2025 06-2025: 2.4%● unchanged vs 05-2025 07-2025: 0.5%▼ -1.9 percentage points vs 06-2025 08-2025: 0.5%● unchanged vs 07-2025 09-2025: 0.5%● unchanged vs 08-2025 10-2025: 0.5%● unchanged vs 09-2025 11-2025: 0.5%● unchanged vs 10-2025 12-2025: 0.5%● unchanged vs 11-2025 01-2026: 0.5%● unchanged vs 12-2025 02-2026: 0.5%● unchanged vs 01-2026 03-2026: 0.2%▼ -0.3 percentage points vs 02-2026lowest value 04-2026: 0.2%● unchanged vs 03-2026lowest value 05-2026: 0.2%● unchanged vs 04-2026lowest value 06-2026: 0.2%● unchanged vs 05-2026lowest value 07-2026: 0.2%● unchanged vs 06-2026lowest value 08-2026: 0.2%● unchanged vs 07-2026lowest value 09-2026: 0.2%● unchanged vs 08-2026lowest value 10-2026: 0.2%● unchanged vs 09-2026lowest value 11-2026: 0.2%● unchanged vs 10-2026lowest value
Credit of up to €9,000 on 30-day terms is acceptable
Liquidity is tight, with a current ratio of 1.25 (0.7 in 2024), below the usual 1.5. Short-term debt is 55.3% and cash 8.6% of total assets. 55.3% of the assets are financed with debt and provisions.
Calculation

The band follows from the bankruptcy probability. 10 more points roughly halve it.

75-100 Excellent under 0.55%
60-74 Healthy 0.55% to 1.5%
45-59 Fair 1.5% to 4.2%
25-44 Weak 4.2% to 15.0%
0-24 Critical over 15.0%

Where the company stands within its band depends half on the bankruptcy probability and half on how it does against its sector peers (NACE 23, micro). It does better than 48% of them on solvency, 22% on liquidity, 96% on profitability and 97% on growth.

The bankruptcy probability was computed on 01-11-2026 by the bankruptcy model of 2 October 2026, which learns from Belgian bankruptcies and reads the registers, the annual accounts and the Belgian Official Gazette.

Some facts cap the score, however low the probability. With negative or zero equity, a heavy loss, a special status in the KBO, one missing filing or accounts filed more than 90 days late, the score is Fair at most (59). With two missing filings, it is Weak at most (44). During a judicial reorganisation or at the company's end (bankruptcy, dissolution, liquidation), it is Critical at most (24).

Credit check for an amount and term of your choice

Show the recommended maximum and see how the verdict changes with amount, term and advance.

The scores and ratios are Checked's own calculations, not a credit decision.

Signals

Five signals.
lowers riskraises riskneutral
raises risk · Size: 4.1 FTE, total assets €231,845
Companies of this size fail more often. How much that weighs depends on the rest of the company's profile.
NBB · annual accounts
lowers risk · Sector: Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products (NACE 23)
KBO
lowers risk · Equity €103,527 (44.7% of total assets)
NBB · annual accounts
lowers risk · Figures for financial year 2025 (filed on 27-02-2026)
NBB · annual accounts
neutral · Latest accounts filed on time
The financial year that closed on 31-12-2025 was due by 31-07-2026 and was filed on 27-02-2026, 154 days ahead of the deadline.
NBB · 10 filings
Deviation from the deadline
2025
154 days early
2024
50 days early
2023
37 days early
2022
59 days early
2021
41 days early
2020
57 days early
2019
48 days late
← before the deadline after the deadline →
tick = median of all Belgian filingsring = median in the sector

The company filed its last 7 accounts on average 50 days before the deadline. In the sector (NACE 23), the median for financial year 2024 was 10 days before the deadline, and 34% of those companies filed late.

Searched, nothing found (2)
neutral · Next filing not due yet
The next financial year closes on 31-12-2026 and is due by 31-07-2027. Nothing is late today. The company usually files around 11 June (4 of the last 5 accounts filed within 30 days either side of that date).
Companies Code · seven months
Where today falls in the filing period
02-11-2026 today31-12-2026 year end31-07-2027 deadline
neutral · No strike-offs in the KBO publications
That holds for every publication since 2021.
KBO publications

Key points

  • Positive: Equity rose in 2025from €33,454 to €103,527 ▲ 209% View
  • Positive: Filed on time since financial year 2020accounts within the deadline every year 6 years View

Recent changes

  1. · Gazette deed Purpose · Amendment of the articles · Legal-form change · Resignations & appointmentsChange of role: VANDEPOEL Pieter, from statutory manager to statutory director
  2. · Gazette deed Incorporation
All 16 events

Comparable companies

These companies have the same main activity as VUCOM: manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products (NACE 23200). They are comparable in size and age: total assets between €133,000 and €1.7m, founded between 1983 and 2021.

CompanyTotal assetsGross margin
VUCOM Houthalen-Helchteren€0.2m€0.4m
FIBREFORCE Sint-Truiden€0.6m€0.4m
Sachem Betonwerken Brakel€0.9m€0.7m
D-beton Aalst€1.4m€0.3m
WIM GABRIELS Brecht€1.7m€0.5m
NT BETON Dessel€0.1m€0.2m
EMUREF Seraing€1.0m€0.8m
Full comparison

Key facts about VUCOM

What is the company number of VUCOM?
The company number of VUCOM is 0538.602.396. The VAT number is the same number with BE in front: BE 0538.602.396.
Where is VUCOM based?
The registered office is at Europark 1028, 3530 Houthalen-Helchteren.Company details
What does VUCOM do?
According to the KBO register, the main activity is manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products (NACE 23200).
What is the legal form of VUCOM?
The legal form of VUCOM is Private limited company (BV).
When was VUCOM founded?
VUCOM was founded on 10-09-2013.
Is VUCOM still active?
Yes, VUCOM is an active enterprise in the KBO register.
How many employees does VUCOM have?
VUCOM had an average of 4.1 full-time equivalents in financial year 2025, according to the filed annual accounts.Financials
What is the turnover of VUCOM?
The turnover in financial year 2025 is ≈ €840,000. This figure is estimated from the gross margin of €355,620 and 2,283 comparable companies of the same size. It probably lies between €500,000 and €1.4m. It is a rough estimate.
Is VUCOM profitable?
In financial year 2025, VUCOM made a profit of €70,073.
Where can I find the annual accounts of VUCOM?
VUCOM filed 12 annual accounts with the National Bank of Belgium, the latest for financial year 2025.
When are the next annual accounts of VUCOM due?
VUCOM must file the annual accounts for financial year 2026 by 31-07-2027.Timeline

Next steps

See how customers, suppliers and banks see your own company and what to improve first.

Keep this company with today's facts in a case file.