VELANCO
ActiveSummary
VELANCO has been active since 2023 and the Belgian Official Gazette contains no insolvency or warning signals. The 2025 annual accounts show equity of €14,854 and a net result of €7,406. Its solvency ranks better than 87% of 9,394 sector peers (NACE 41, financial year 2025). The computed 12-month bankruptcy probability is 0.8% (low).
Overview
Overview
Official details
Source: KBO- Status
- Active since 18-09-2023 Normal situation
- Activity
- General construction of residential buildings NACE 41001
- Establishment unit
- 2.350.624.655 9255 Buggenhout, since 18-09-2023
- Financial year end
- 30 June
- Peppol
- Reachable since 17-11-2025
Financial position
- Bankruptcy probabilitywithin 12 months
- 0.8%
- Gross margin
- €8,707
- ▲ 180%
- Turnover
- ≈ €100,000
- estimated
- Profit
- €7,406
- ▲ 203%
- Equity
- €14,854
- ▲ 99.4%
- Total assets
- €18,924
- ▲ 21.3%
Score breakdownraises riskSize: total assets €18,924Founded in 2023Sector: Construction of residential and non-residential buildings (NACE 41)lowers riskLiquidity: current ratio 4.65, cash €18,659Show the evidence
Checked score
About 8 in 1,000 comparable companies go bankrupt within 12 months (an estimate).
Calculation
The band follows from the bankruptcy probability. 10 more points roughly halve it.
| 75-100 | Excellent | under 0.55% |
| 60-74 | Healthy | 0.55% to 1.5% |
| 45-59 | Fair | 1.5% to 4.2% |
| 25-44 | Weak | 4.2% to 15.0% |
| 0-24 | Critical | over 15.0% |
Where the company stands within its band depends half on the bankruptcy probability and half on how it does against its sector peers (NACE 41, micro). It does better than 92% of them on solvency, 93% on liquidity, 91% on profitability and 88% on growth.
The bankruptcy probability was computed on 01-11-2026 by the bankruptcy model of 2 October 2026, which learns from Belgian bankruptcies and reads the registers, the annual accounts and the Belgian Official Gazette.
Some facts cap the score, however low the probability. With negative or zero equity, a heavy loss, a special status in the KBO, one missing filing or accounts filed more than 90 days late, the score is Fair at most (59). With two missing filings, it is Weak at most (44). During a judicial reorganisation or at the company's end (bankruptcy, dissolution, liquidation), it is Critical at most (24).
Credit check for an amount and term of your choice
Show the recommended maximum and see how the verdict changes with amount, term and advance.
The scores and ratios are Checked's own calculations, not a credit decision.
Signals
The company filed its last 2 accounts on average 2 days before the deadline. In the sector (NACE 41), the median for financial year 2024 was on the deadline day, and 46% of those companies filed late.
Searched, nothing found (2)
Financials
Financials · financial year 2025, micro format
Annual accounts 2025 filed on 27-01-2026 PDF all 2 filings
2024 to 2025, 2 financial years
The operating result for 2025 is 180% higher than in 2024.
Turnover is what the company sold, the result is what was left of it. A loss stands below the zero line.
Assets, equity and debt per financial year.
Above zero, the company can pay its short-term debts with what it holds in the short term.
The EBIT margin is the share of each euro of turnover left from operations. The return on assets is what the assets earn.
The higher the solvency, the better the company absorbs a setback.
A ratio above 1 means the short-term assets cover the short-term debts.
Use the arrow keys on the chart for the figures per year.
The sector band is the middle half of the companies in Construction of residential and non-residential buildings (NACE 41). A quarter of them sit below it, a quarter above. Each year counts only accounts in the same format, and only where there are at least 30. The dashed line is the median. There is a sector band for net result, equity, total assets, working capital, solvency, current ratio and return on assets (ROA).
Comparable companies
These companies have the same main activity as VELANCO: general construction of residential buildings (NACE 41001). They are comparable in size and age: total assets between €15,500 and €21,500, founded between 2023 and 2024.
| Company | Founded | Total assets | Equity | Gross margin | Turnover | Net result | Financial year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VELANCO Buggenhout | 2023 | €18,924 | €14,854 | €8,707 | - | €7,406 | 2025 |
| D'ALES PROJECT Aalst | 2023 | €21,480 | €17,041 | €9,916 | - | €7,507 | 2025 |
| STEFAN TOP JARDIN Merelbeke-Melle | 2023 | €17,307 | €12,305 | €7,112 | €292,162 | €3,123 | 2025 |
| SPC GROUP Aalst | 2024 | €17,240 | €8,384 | €9,884 | - | €6,221 | 2025 |
| Klus- en renovatiewerken Peeters Gent | 2023 | €15,470 | €10,668 | €7,482 | - | €4,171 | 2025 |
| AM TotalServices Sint-Pieters-Leeuw | 2023 | €17,994 | €12,532 | €9,463 | - | €4,083 | 2025 |
| INNOVATION PROJETS Brussel | 2023 | €17,817 | €11,337 | €9,952 | - | €5,520 | 2025 |
They were chosen from the 15,546 other active companies with that main activity and annual accounts from the past two years. All companies with this main activity
Companies with the same profile, two years later
Historical observationIn July 2024, 39,278 companies had the same profile as VELANCO has now. Two years later, 1.8% had gone bankrupt and 95.9% were still going.
- Micro
- 2 to 5 years old
- solvency 30% or more
- a profit of 5% of the balance sheet or more
That fits the bankruptcy probability of VELANCO itself: 0.8% within 12 months.
Test of the method
The method was tested on the 497,445 companies of July 2024. Each company was given the bankruptcy share of the same profile a year earlier, in July 2023. The expectation was that 1.6% would go bankrupt within 24 months. In fact 1.7% went bankrupt.
| Group | Expected | Actual |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| 2 | 0.3% | 0.5% |
| 3 | 0.5% | 0.6% |
| 4 | 0.7% | 0.8% |
| 5 | 0.9% | 0.9% |
| 6 | 1.3% | 1.5% |
| 7 | 1.6% | 1.8% |
| 8 | 1.8% | 1.8% |
| 9 | 3.0% | 3.1% |
| 10 | 5.6% | 6.2% |
A company that went bankrupt had a higher expected share than one that kept going in 74.5% of comparisons. The level depends on the economy. In a year with more bankruptcies than the year before, the actual share is higher than the expected one.
This is an observation about 39,278 companies, not a prediction for VELANCO. The sector does not count, because the KBO no longer lists a sector for a company that has stopped. By sector, mostly the survivors would count, which would paint too rosy a picture.
| Line | 2024 | 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross operating margin9900 | €3,113 | €8,707 | ▲ 180% |
| Operating profit (loss)9901 | €3,113 | €8,707 | ▲ 180% |
| Financial income75/76B | - | €886 | - |
| Recurring financial income75 | - | €886 | - |
| Financial charges65/66B | €53 | €54 | ▲ 1.9% |
| Recurring financial charges65 | €53 | €54 | ▲ 1.9% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes9903 | €3,060 | €9,539 | ▲ 212% |
| Income taxes67/77 | €612 | €2,133 | ▲ 249% |
| Profit (loss) for the period9904 | €2,448 | €7,406 | ▲ 203% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated9905 | €2,448 | €7,406 | ▲ 203% |
| Line | 2024 | 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | |||
| Total assets20/58 | €15,596 | €18,924 | ▲ 21.3% |
| Current assets29/58 | €15,596 | €18,924 | ▲ 21.3% |
| Stocks and contracts in progress3 | €10,000 | - | - |
| Contracts in progress37 | €10,000 | - | - |
| Amounts receivable within one year40/41 | €494 | €265 | ▼ 46.4% |
| Other amounts receivable41 | €494 | €265 | ▼ 46.4% |
| Cash at bank and in hand54/58 | €5,102 | €18,659 | ▲ 266% |
| Equity and liabilities | |||
| Total equity and liabilities10/49 | €15,596 | €18,924 | ▲ 21.3% |
| Equity10/15 | €7,448 | €14,854 | ▲ 99.4% |
| Contributions10/11 | €5,000 | €5,000 | = |
| Reserves13 | €2,448 | €9,854 | ▲ 303% |
| Distributable reserves133 | €2,448 | €9,854 | ▲ 303% |
| Amounts payable17/49 | €8,148 | €4,070 | ▼ 50.0% |
| Amounts payable within one year42/48 | €8,148 | €4,070 | ▼ 50.0% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security45 | €612 | €2,134 | ▲ 249% |
| Taxes450/3 | €612 | €2,134 | ▲ 249% |
| Other amounts payable47/48 | €7,536 | €1,936 | ▼ 74.3% |
Board & ownership
Directors
Owners and capital
Shareholders
- VERSTAPPEN, Koen 50 shares (50%) · €2,500
- DE LANDTSHEER, Tanja 50 shares (50%) · €2,500
Capital transactions
- 20-09-2023 Incorporation · €5,000 · 100 shares
Mandate history
- Board
| Name | Functions and periods |
|---|---|
| DE LANDTSHEER, Tanja |
|
| VERSTAPPEN, Koen |
|
Articles of association
Capital, shares and profit
- Transfer restrictionThis rule says whether shareholders may sell their shares freely or need approval first.
- “Procedure- en expertisekosten helft overdrager helft koper(s) naar evenredigheid verworven aantal bij meer kopers, nietigheid”
Audit, dissolution and liquidation
- Statutory auditorA statutory auditor is a registered auditor who checks the annual accounts. Small companies need not have one. According to the deed, the legal criteria do not require one here.
- No statutory auditor
- Dissolution ruleThe articles set when and by whom the company can be dissolved.
- “Algemene vergadering, vormvereisten, aanwezigheidsquorum en meerderheid Wetboek van vennootschappen en verenigingen”
Articles of association, deed of 20-09-2023 (in Dutch)
Network & group
VELANCO shares no director with another company.
Companies at the same address
1 other companyConnections & network
2 current directorsThe network starts from the directors of VELANCO. Every other company they run is a node.
Timeline
Acts, filings and financial milestones
20-09
Gazette deed
IncorporationStarting capital €5,000 · Appointments: VERSTAPPEN, Koen (director) and DE LANDTSHEER, Tanja (director) · Registered office clause · Board rule15 points ▸
- Other provision, “Slot- en overgangsbepalingen inwerkingtreding, eenparige beslissingen comparanten” (deed in Dutch)
- Registered office clause, “9255 Buggenhout, Reigersweg 6 A” (deed in Dutch)
- Board rule, 2
- Director appointment, VERSTAPPEN, Koen (director (not named in the articles))
- Director appointment, DE LANDTSHEER, Tanja (director (not named in the articles))
- Power of attorney, Hilde FERMON
- Incorporation, 18-09-2023
- Founder, VERSTAPPEN, Koen
- Founder, DE LANDTSHEER, Tanja
- Founding capital, €5,000
- Other provision, “toereikendheid aanvangsvermogen, toereikend voor voorgenomen activiteiten” (deed in Dutch)
- Other provision, 04-09-2023
- The act holds 3 more points.
Sources:Publications in the Belgian Official GazetteFilings with the National Bank
History
Company details
Register details
Identity
KBO recordRegistered office and establishments
Activities
NACEBEL 2025Codes under NACEBEL 2008
21 activities
- De groot-en kleinhandel, de aan- en verkoop, montage en demontage, onderhoud en herstellingen van bedrijfsuitrusting, machines en installaties, en geprefabriceerde betonelementen, zowel voor industrieel als niet industrieel gebruik;
- De gehele of gedeeltelijke uitvoering van allerhande metalen en niet-metalen constructies;
- Het optrekken van al geprefabriceerde bouwwerken, evenals de productie, aan- en verkoop ervan;
- Het plaatsen van ijzerwerken, metalen schrijnwerkerij, evenals het plaatsen van trappen, poorten en hekkens;
- Het maken en plaatsen van inox en aluminiumproducten, het plaatsen van afzuigkanalen en dampkappen in inox of ander metaal, het plaatsen van roosters, metalen deuren en rolluiken, maken en plaatsen van buisconstructies en het maken van allerhande karren in metaal;
- Het uitvoeren van landbouwloonwerken;
- Het verhuur van machines, al dan niet met bediening;
- Het onderhoud en herstellen van diverse landbouwmachines;
- Het verlenen van bijstand, advies en leiding aan bedrijven, privépersonen en instellingen, voornamelijk doch niet uitsluitend op het vlak van fiscale aangelegenheden, management, marketing, productie en ontwikkeling, processing en het besturen van vennootschappen, dit alles in de meest ruime betekenis;
- Het verlenen van adviezen van financiële, technische, commerciële of administratieve aard; in de ruimste zin, met uitzondering van adviezen inzake beleggingen en geldplaatsingen;
- Bijstand en diensten verlenen, rechtstreeks of onrechtstreeks op het vlak van administratie en financiën, productie en algemeen bestuur.
- Het aanleggen, het oordeelkundig uitbouwen en beheren van haar onroerend vermogen;
- Alle verrichtingen met betrekking tot onroerende goederen en onroerende zakelijke rechten, zoals huurfinanciering van onroerende goederen aan derden, het aankopen, verkopen, ruilen, bouwen, verbouwen, onderhouden, verhuren, huren van roerende goederen, alsmede alle handelingen, die rechtstreeks of onrechtstreeks met dit voorwerp in verband staan en die van aard zijn de opbrengst van de roerende en onroerende goederen te bevorderen, alsmede zich borg te stellen voor het goede verloop van verbintenissen door derden aangegaan, die het genot zouden hebben van deze roerende en onroerende zaken;
- Het beheer en de uitbreiding van een onroerend patrimonium zonder enig beperking, alsmede alle handelingen die daar rechtstreeks of onrechtstreeks verband mee houden of van die aard zijn de opbrengst van haar goederen te bevorderen, zoals daar zijn: de aankoop, de verkoop, de ruiling, de verhuring, het onderhoud, de verfraaiing, alle handelingen in verband met de verwerving of de overdracht en ter beschikkingstelling van alle onroerende goederen;
- Zij zal alle leningen kunnen aangaan en terugbetalen, hypothecaire en andere, met het oog op het verwerven van onroerende goederen of waarden indien zij dat voorwerpmatig nodig acht;
- Zij kan, zonder dat enige opsomming beperkend kan worden uitgelegd, ook handlichting geven van alle hypotheken in haar voordeel genomen, met of zonder betaling, en alle handelingen stellen die zelfs maar nuttig zijn voor het verwezenlijken van haar voorwerp;
- De vennootschap kan ook worden omgevormd in een rechtswezen met een andere vorm;
- De vennootschap kan zowel tot waarborg van eigen verbintenissen als tot waarborg van verbintenissen van derden borg stellen, onder meer door haar goederen in hypotheek of pand te geven, inclusief de eigen handelszaak;
- De vennootschap zal alle burgerlijke, industriële, commerciële, financiële, roerende of onroerende handelingen mogen verrichten in rechtstreeks of onrechtstreeks verband met haar voorwerp, die van aard zijn de verwezenlijking ervan te vergemakkelijken of uit te breiden, en die daartoe noodzakelijk zijn, nuttig of zelfs alleen maar bevorderend;
- De vennootschap zal de leiding en het toezicht, in haar hoedanigheid van bestuurder, vereffenaar of anderszins, kunnen uitoefenen over, en advies verschaffen aan aanverwante ondernemingen of dochtervennootschappen;
- Zij kan tevens borg staan voor derden, bestuurders en vennoten. Zij kan hen eveneens leningen, voorschotten en kredieten toestaan, behoudens de wettelijke beperkingen terzake.
Invoicing and payment
Check the withholding obligation If you pay this company for building or cleaning work, check before every payment whether you must withhold part of the invoice. Use the enterprise number 0805.975.671
Financial year and general meeting
Accounts at the NBBSites & property
Buildings and parcels at the address
| Cadastral parcel | Region | Area | Buildings | Height / floors |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 42004E0772/00H000 | Flanders | 2,447 m² | 1 · 180 m² | 11.0 m · 2 |