Checked.be
Active
BE 0771.537.802Private limited companyOpen bankruptcy
Vandewal Vloerwerken
Dorpsstraat 13 A ·3560 Lummen, Belgium· 5 yrs active
Sector: Floor and wall tiling
(43331)
Conclusion
A bankruptcy procedure is open for Vandewal Vloerwerken according to publications in the Belgian State Gazette. The 2023 annual accounts show equity of €12k and a net result of €1k.
Based on the State Gazette, CBE and 2 annual accounts.
Key figures
| Equity | €12k |
| Net result | €1k |
| Better than sector | 64% |
| Active | 5 yrs |
Financial profile
45
/ 100
Mixed profile: strong on solvency, weaker on stability.
All 5 axes are computed from data Checked has read.
Health
24
Profitability
63
Solvency
87
Growth
52
Stability
0
Bankruptcy probability (12 mo)
Bankruptcy opened
A bankruptcy procedure is already open, a probability score is no longer meaningful. See the insolvency timeline for the state of the procedure.
Risk Assessment
50 / 100
High riskRegister: open bankruptcyThis score counts publications in the Belgian State Gazette only. The KBO register additionally records legal situation 050 for this company; it does not feed the figure above.
Components
· Open bankruptcy (+50)
Trust signals
Register: open bankruptcy
The KBO register records legal situation 050 for this company. This is today's state according to the register itself; the register carries no start date.
Open bankruptcy
Active bankruptcy procedure in the Belgisch Staatsblad. Claims are handled by the appointed curator.
Administrative Flags
No strikeouts found in the KBO publications we processed. That series starts in 2021 and has gaps, so this is not a confirmation that there is nothing.
Checked score
24
/ 100
Critical
Computed from 5 of the 6 factors this model weighs. The rest cannot be derived from the filed figures, or need a prior year to compare against.
The full score breakdown, per-year score history and the indicative credit limit are in Kantoor S.
See plans →Computed by Checked from the NBB filing for FY 2023 and an insolvency signal from the Belgian State Gazette. Indicative, not credit advice.
Financial overview
Annual accounts filed on 25-08-2024 with the NBB · fiscal year 2023 · micro schema
Sector comparison
Fiscal year 2023 · NACE 43, Specialised construction activities · compared within the same schema type (micro schema)
| Metric | This company | Sector median | Position in the sector |
|---|---|---|---|
| Solvency | 50.4% | 38.6% | |
| Net result | €1k | €12k | |
| Equity | €12k | €30k | |
| Gross operating margin | €5k | €33k | |
| Total assets | €23k | €90k |
€4k
-62.7%
22-23
€1k
-79.7%
22-23
€3k
-62.7%
22-23
€23k
-20.7%
22-23
€12k
+14.4%
22-23
€7k
+36.1%
22-23
€562
-74.0%
22-23
€12k
-39.6%
22-23
€12k
-36.0%
22-23
1.62
+25.6%
22-23
1.62
+25.6%
22-23
50.4%
+44.3%
22-23
0.98
-47.2%
22-23
12.6%
-82.3%
22-23
6.3%
-74.4%
22-23
5.59
-63.3%
22-23
Figures by fiscal year and ratios
| Fiscal year | 2023 |
|---|---|
| Deposit | micro schema |
| Revenue | - |
| EBITDA | €4k |
| Net profit | €1k |
| Cash flow | €3k |
| Staff costs | - |
| Income taxes | €562 |
| Dividends | - |
| Total assets | €23k |
| Equity | €12k |
| Debt | €12k |
| of which ≤ 1y | €12k |
| of which > 1y | - |
| Working capital | €7k |
| Employees (FTE) | - |
Ratios (computed)
| 2023 | |
|---|---|
| Current ratio | 1.62 |
| Quick ratio | 1.62 |
| Working capital ratio | 30.9% |
| Solvency | 50.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.98 |
| Long-term debt ratio | - |
| Interest coverage | 5.59 |
| Gross margin | - |
| Net margin | - |
| ROA | 6.3% |
| ROE | 12.6% |
| EBITDA margin | - |
| Days sales outstanding | - |
| Days payable outstanding | - |
| Inventory turnover | - |
| Days inventory (DSI) | - |
This table shows the latest fiscal year. 1 prior year, with figures and ratios, belongs to a paid plan.
See plans →
Balance-sheet composition 2023
Full annual accounts (21 line items)
Filed balance sheet and income statement, exactly as deposited with the NBB.
| Line item | Code | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Balance sheet, Assets | ||
| TOTAL ASSETS | 20/58 | €23k |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €5k |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €5k |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €19k |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €18k |
| Cash & bank | 54/58 | €751 |
| Balance sheet, Equity & liabilities | ||
| TOTAL EQUITY & LIABILITIES | 10/49 | €23k |
| Equity | 10/15 | €12k |
| Contributions / capital | 10/11 | €3k |
| Reserves | 13 | €9k |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €12k |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €12k |
| Trade debts payable within one year | 44 | €1k |
| Income statement | ||
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €5k |
| Operating result | 9901 | €3k |
| Financial income | 75 | €218 |
| Financial charges | 65 | €730 |
| Result before taxes | 9903 | €2k |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €562 |
| Net result for the period | 9904 | €1k |
| Result to be appropriated | 9905 | €1k |
Directors & mandates
| Role | Name | Tenure |
|---|---|---|
| Curator | BERT VANDENREYT PAALSESTEENWEG 131, 3583 05
BERINGEN-PAAL |
23-04-2026 → present |
| Curator | ANN NOE PAAL-
SESTEENWEG 131, 3583 05 BERINGEN-PAAL |
23-04-2026 → present |
Legal Structure
| NACE primary | Floor and wall tiling(43331) |
| Legal form | Private limited company(610) |
| Incorporation | 19-07-2021 |
| Status | Active |
| Postal code | 3560 |
| First insolvency signal | 29-04-2026 |
| Latest insolvency signal | 29-04-2026 |
Establishment units
Vandewal Vloerwerken
since 20212.319.626.524
Real-estate footprint
Flanders
1
(100%)
| Parcel (capakey) | Region | Area | Buildings | Height / fl. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 71542D1646/00M000 | Flanders | 2,032 m² | 1 · 309 m² | 26.5 m · 5 fl. |
Methodology
via registered seat: 1
1 of 1 parcel with an exact address match; the rest are indicative.
Linked through address data, this is not proof of ownership.
Updates
2026
29-04-2026 Bankruptcy Opening
Ondernemingsrechtbank Antwerpen, afdeling Hasselt · VANDEWAL VLOERWERKEN BV DORPSSTRAAT 13A, 3560 LUMMEN · event 23-04-2026
2024
25-08-2024 NBB filing Annual accounts filed
fiscal year 2023 · micro schema
2023
28-08-2023 NBB filing Annual accounts filed
fiscal year 2022 · micro schema
Lifecycle & Insolvency Signals
29-04-2026
Bankruptcy
Opening
Time machine, BS events + macro context
Macro context
2020-Q2/Q3 COVID lockdown
2022 energy crisis
2023-2024 ECB rate hikes
Legend
Bankruptcy
Interim / reorg
KBO event
Belgian State Gazette reading coverage
We know of 2 Belgian State Gazette acts for this company. None of them has been read yet: what they contain is neither established nor disproved here.
Credit advice
No credit: a bankruptcy procedure is open.
Company registry (CBE)
Activities
Floor and wall tiling43331
Names & trade names
| Legal nameNL | Vandewal Vloerwerken |
Similar companies
WEDIFLOOR
BE 0761.501.765 · Laarne
Vloer & Tegelwerken Van Bijlen
BE 0694.621.849 · Retie
R & M Invest
BE 0798.305.248 · Zoersel
SYKAM tegelwerken
BE 0792.679.149 · Zonnebeke
Rob Geyskens
BE 0662.513.661 · Laakdal