VACAL
VACAL has been active since 1996 and the Belgian State Gazette contains no insolvency or warning signals. The 2025 annual accounts show equity of €1.08M and a net result of €145k. Equity is growing by ~21.2% per year across the filed fiscal years. Its solvency ranks better than 95% of 7448 sector peers (fiscal year 2025). The computed 12-month bankruptcy probability is 0.5% (low).
| Equity | €1.08M |
| Net result | €145k |
| Staff (FTE) | 4.8 |
| Better than sector | 95% |
Exceptional profile, strong across almost every axis.
All 5 axes are computed from data Checked has read.
How do we compute this?
The trend is a robust median of all pairwise slopes between fiscal years (Theil-Sen), so a single odd year cannot hijack the line. For strictly positive series we also fit a log variant (compound annual growth) and keep whichever describes the figures best.
The area around the projection is 1.8 × the median absolute deviation from the trend, widening each year ahead (×1 / ×1.6 / ×2.2), with a minimum of 8% of the last value. It is an indicative range, not a statistical confidence interval.
A series whose deviations exceed 35% of its level is too volatile: we then deliberately show no projection. Every projection assumes unchanged policy and is blind to non-public information (order book, contracts, funding rounds).
| Metric | This company | Sector median | Position in the sector |
|---|---|---|---|
| Solvency | 92.5% | 44.0% | |
| Net result | €145k | €30k | |
| Equity | €1.08M | €276k | |
| Gross operating margin | €560k | €275k | |
| Staff costs | €304k | €244k |
Figures by fiscal year and ratios
| Fiscal year | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deposit | abbreviated schema | abbreviated schema | abbreviated schema | abbreviated schema |
| Revenue | - | - | - | - |
| EBITDA | €252k | €306k | €230k | €205k |
| Net profit | €145k | €203k | €142k | €121k |
| Cash flow | €196k | €226k | €165k | €149k |
| Staff costs | €304k | €299k | €307k | €258k |
| Income taxes | €56k | €84k | €65k | €55k |
| Dividends | €3k | €3k | €12k | - |
| Total assets | €1.16M | €1.06M | €804k | €665k |
| Equity | €1.08M | €936k | €737k | €607k |
| Debt | €88k | €128k | €68k | €58k |
| of which ≤ 1y | €71k | €81k | €68k | €53k |
| of which > 1y | €17k | €47k | €0 | €5k |
| Working capital | €916k | €783k | €718k | €574k |
| Employees (FTE) | 4.8 | 5.3 | 4.8 | 5.0 |
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current ratio | 13.94 | 10.72 | 11.61 | 11.84 |
| Quick ratio | 10.40 | 7.61 | 8.20 | 6.54 |
| Working capital ratio | 78.7% | 73.6% | 89.3% | 86.4% |
| Solvency | 92.5% | 88.0% | 91.6% | 91.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.08 | 0.14 | 0.09 | 0.10 |
| Long-term debt ratio | 0.02 | 0.05 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| Interest coverage | 74.70 | 121.26 | 252.14 | 115.03 |
| Gross margin | - | - | - | - |
| Net margin | - | - | - | - |
| ROA | 12.4% | 19.1% | 17.7% | 18.2% |
| ROE | 13.4% | 21.7% | 19.3% | 19.9% |
| EBITDA margin | - | - | - | - |
| Days sales outstanding | - | - | - | - |
| Days payable outstanding | - | - | - | - |
| Inventory turnover | - | - | - | - |
| Days inventory (DSI) | - | - | - | - |
Full annual accounts (26 line items)
| Line item | Code | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balance sheet, Assets | |||||
| TOTAL ASSETS | 20/58 | €1.16M | €1.06M | €804k | €665k |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €178k | €200k | €18k | €37k |
| Intangible fixed assets | 21 | €35k | €21k | - | €0 |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €142k | €179k | €18k | €37k |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €987k | €864k | €786k | €628k |
| Stocks & contracts in progress | 3 | €251k | €251k | €230k | €281k |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €232k | €187k | €156k | €188k |
| Investments | 50/53 | €228k | €208k | €100k | - |
| Cash & bank | 54/58 | €271k | €210k | €292k | €148k |
| Balance sheet, Equity & liabilities | |||||
| TOTAL EQUITY & LIABILITIES | 10/49 | €1.16M | €1.06M | €804k | €665k |
| Equity | 10/15 | €1.08M | €936k | €737k | €607k |
| Contributions / capital | 10/11 | €19k | €19k | €19k | €19k |
| Reserves | 13 | €1.06M | €917k | €718k | €588k |
| Accumulated profits (losses) | 14 | €0 | €0 | €0 | - |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €88k | €128k | €68k | €58k |
| Amounts payable after one year | 17 | €17k | €47k | €0 | €5k |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €71k | €81k | €68k | €53k |
| Trade debts payable within one year | 44 | €3k | €3k | €7k | €20k |
| Income statement | |||||
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €560k | €608k | €539k | €463k |
| Operating result | 9901 | €201k | €283k | €208k | €176k |
| Financial income | 75 | €3k | €7k | €217 | €1k |
| Financial charges | 65 | €3k | €3k | €912 | €2k |
| Result before taxes | 9903 | €200k | €287k | €207k | €175k |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €56k | €84k | €65k | €55k |
| Net result for the period | 9904 | €145k | €203k | €142k | €121k |
| Result to be appropriated | 9905 | €73k | €171k | €142k | €121k |
| NACE primary | General electrical installation work(43211) |
| Legal form | Private limited company(610) |
| Incorporation | 19-01-1996 |
| Status | Active |
| Postal code | 8560 |
| Parcel (capakey) | Region | Area | Buildings | Height / fl. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34012D0123/00Z000 | Flanders | 1,507 m² | 1 · 551 m² | 22.4 m · 2 fl. |
We know of 6 Belgian State Gazette acts for this company. None of them has been read yet: what they contain is neither established nor disproved here.
| Legal nameNL | VACAL |