SD.MEAT
ActiveSummary
The computed 12-month bankruptcy probability of SD.MEAT is 3.6% (moderate). The 2024 annual accounts show negative equity (-€51,064) and a net result of -€42,306. Equity fluctuates too strongly from year to year to read a trend from it. Its solvency ranks better than 10% of 25,561 sector peers (NACE 47, financial year 2024). The company has been active since 2011 and the Belgian Official Gazette contains no insolvency or warning signals.
Overview
Official details
Source: KBO- Status
- Active since 23-06-2011 Normal situation
- Activity
- Retail trade NACE 47271and 2 others
- Joint committees
- 119 Food trade
- 201 Independent retail · annual accounts 2024
- Establishment unit
- 2.200.556.549 1170 Watermael-Boitsfort, since 21-06-2011
- Financial year end
- 31 December
- Peppol
- Reachable since 21-01-2026
Board and ownership
- L’ATELIER DE MIKEDirector · since 17-07-2023
- L'ATELIER DE MIKE100%· score 342023 annual accounts of L'ATELIER DE MIKE
Financial position
- Bankruptcy probabilitywithin 12 months
- 3.6%
- Gross margin
- €27,637
- ▼ 60.9%
- Turnover
- ≈ €270,000
- estimated
- Loss
- €42,306
- ▼ 6.8%
- Equity
- -€51,064
- ▼ 483%
- Total assets
- €68,790
- ▲ 7.4%
- Employees on 31-12-2024
- 6
- Negative equity on 31-12-2024
- 2025 accounts not filed, 97 days past the deadline
Score breakdownraises riskLoss of €42,306, the second in a row (financial year 2024)1 financial year not filed after the legal deadline; last filed accounts filed 42 days late; 1 of the last 3 accounts latelowers riskFounded in 2011Size: total assets €68,790Show the evidence
Checked score
About 4 in 100 comparable companies go bankrupt within 12 months (an estimate).
Calculation
The band follows from the bankruptcy probability. 10 more points roughly halve it.
| 75-100 | Excellent | under 0.55% |
| 60-74 | Healthy | 0.55% to 1.5% |
| 45-59 | Fair | 1.5% to 4.2% |
| 25-44 | Weak | 4.2% to 15.0% |
| 0-24 | Critical | over 15.0% |
Where the company stands within its band depends half on the bankruptcy probability and half on how it does against its sector peers (NACE 47, micro). It does better than 6% of them on solvency, 11% on liquidity, 6% on profitability and 1% on growth.
The bankruptcy probability was computed on 04-11-2026 by the bankruptcy model of 2 October 2026, which learns from Belgian bankruptcies and reads the registers, the annual accounts and the Belgian Official Gazette.
The probability rests on the annual accounts with balance sheet date 31-12-2024.
Of the companies with a bankruptcy probability in the moderate class on 30-06-2025, 2.4% went bankrupt within twelve months.
Some facts cap the score, however low the probability. With negative or zero equity, a heavy loss, a special status in the KBO, one missing filing or accounts filed more than 90 days late, the score is Fair at most (59). With two missing filings, it is Weak at most (44). During a judicial reorganisation or at the company's end (bankruptcy, dissolution, liquidation), it is Critical at most (24).
Credit check for an amount and term of your choice
Show the recommended maximum and see how the verdict changes with amount, term and advance.
The scores and ratios are Checked's own calculations, not a credit decision.
Signals
The company filed its last 6 accounts on average 23 days before the deadline. In the sector (NACE 47), the median for financial year 2024 was on the deadline day, and 47% of those companies filed late.
Searched, nothing found (1)
Key points
Recent changes
- · Gazette deed Registered office moved from Woluwe-Saint-Pierre to Watermael-BoitszfortNew registered office: 25 Place Eugène Keym à 1170 Watermael-Boitszfort · Previous registered office: Avenue des Eperviers 111 Boîte 4, 1150 Woluwe-Saint-Pierre · Appointment: L'atelir de Mike (director)
- · Gazette deed Company renamed from P. MEAT to SD.MEATRegistered office moved to Woluwe-Saint-Pierre Avenue des Eperviers · New registered office: 1150 Woluwe-Saint-Pierre Avenue des Eperviers 111 boite 4 · Appointment: L’ATELIER DE MIKE (director)
- · Gazette deed Incorporation
Comparable companies
These companies have the same main activity as SD.MEAT: retail trade (NACE 47271). They are comparable in size and age: total assets between €45,600 and €106,000, founded between 1992 and 2017.
| Company | Total assets | Gross margin |
|---|---|---|
| SD.MEAT Watermael-Boitsfort | €68,790 | €27,637 |
| CANDYFOOD Ecaussinnes | €88,197 | €36,621 |
| TOMTOM IJS Dessel | €72,514 | €18,757 |
| Kaas & Zo Roeselare | €105,649 | €21,648 |
| LES TONGRES Etterbeek | €65,215 | €38,137 |
| CREMERIE DES PRES Beloeil | €102,341 | €16,307 |
| VICLAU FROM-EPI Charleroi | €45,596 | €19,404 |
Key facts about SD.MEAT
- What is the company number of SD.MEAT?
- The company number of SD.MEAT is 0837.203.733. The VAT number is the same number with BE in front: BE 0837.203.733.
- Where is SD.MEAT based?
- The registered office is at Eugène Keymplein 25, 1170 Watermael-Boitsfort.Company details
- What does SD.MEAT do?
- According to the KBO register, the main activity is retail trade (NACE 47271).
- What is the legal form of SD.MEAT?
- SD.MEAT is a private limited company (BV).
- When was SD.MEAT founded?
- SD.MEAT was founded on 23-06-2011.
- Is SD.MEAT still active?
- Yes, SD.MEAT is an active enterprise in the KBO register.
- How many employees does SD.MEAT have?
- SD.MEAT had an average of 3.1 full-time equivalents in financial year 2024, according to the filed annual accounts.Financials
- Which joint committee does SD.MEAT fall under?
- In its 2024 annual accounts, SD.MEAT states joint committees 119 (Food trade) and 201 (Independent retail).
- What is the turnover of SD.MEAT?
- The turnover in financial year 2024 is ≈ €270,000. This figure is estimated from the gross margin of €27,637 and 49 comparable companies (NACE 472). It probably lies between €150,000 and €440,000.
- Is SD.MEAT profitable?
- In financial year 2024, SD.MEAT made a loss of €42,306.
- Where can I find the annual accounts of SD.MEAT?
- SD.MEAT filed 13 annual accounts with the National Bank of Belgium, the latest for financial year 2024.
Next steps
See how customers, suppliers and banks see your own company and what to improve first.