KENNETH EXPRESS
KENNETH EXPRESS has been active since 2008 and the Belgian State Gazette contains no insolvency or warning signals. The 2025 annual accounts show equity of €295k and a net result of €23k. Equity is growing by ~15.7% per year across the filed fiscal years. Its solvency ranks better than 20% of 9984 sector peers (fiscal year 2025). The computed 12-month bankruptcy probability is 0.7% (low).
| Equity | €295k |
| Net result | €23k |
| Staff (FTE) | 4.7 |
| Better than sector | 20% |
Mixed profile: strong on stability, weaker on solvency.
All 5 axes are computed from data Checked has read.
How do we compute this?
The trend is a robust median of all pairwise slopes between fiscal years (Theil-Sen), so a single odd year cannot hijack the line. For strictly positive series we also fit a log variant (compound annual growth) and keep whichever describes the figures best.
The area around the projection is 1.8 × the median absolute deviation from the trend, widening each year ahead (×1 / ×1.6 / ×2.2), with a minimum of 8% of the last value. It is an indicative range, not a statistical confidence interval.
A series whose deviations exceed 35% of its level is too volatile: we then deliberately show no projection. Every projection assumes unchanged policy and is blind to non-public information (order book, contracts, funding rounds).
| Metric | This company | Sector median | Position in the sector |
|---|---|---|---|
| Solvency | 10.6% | 37.6% | |
| Net result | €23k | €30k | |
| Equity | €295k | €260k | |
| Gross operating margin | €496k | €227k | |
| Staff costs | €212k | €158k |
Figures by fiscal year and ratios
| Fiscal year | 2025 Δ | 2024 Δ | 2023 Δ | 2022 Δ | 2021 Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deposit | abbreviated schema | abbreviated schema | abbreviated schema | abbreviated schema | abbreviated schema |
| Revenue | - | - | - | - | - |
| EBITDA | -11.7% | +3.0% | +26.5% | -11.7% | - |
| Net profit | -70.4% | -0.9% | - | - | - |
| Cash flow | -12.0% | -13.3% | +17.1% | +2.7% | - |
| Staff costs | +12.2% | -1.0% | +7.5% | - | - |
| Income taxes | -82.6% | +75.9% | +880.6% | -96.5% | - |
| Dividends | - | - | - | - | - |
| Total assets | +5.4% | -2.0% | +15.9% | +124.6% | - |
| Equity | -2.6% | +33.8% | +51.9% | -20.8% | - |
| Debt | +6.5% | -5.3% | +13.4% | +156.8% | - |
| of which ≤ 1y | +7.1% | -11.8% | -4.0% | +23.1% | - |
| of which > 1y | +6.3% | -3.5% | +19.1% | +295.0% | - |
| Working capital | -7.5% | +20.0% | +2.9% | - | - |
| Employees (FTE) | -14.5% | +1.9% | -1.8% | -22.5% | - |
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current ratio | 0.32 | 0.32 | 0.25 | 0.26 | 1.07 |
| Quick ratio | 0.13 | 0.12 | 0.07 | 0.10 | 0.88 |
| Working capital ratio | -11.8% | -11.6% | -14.2% | -16.9% | 3.0% |
| Solvency | 10.6% | 11.4% | 8.4% | 6.4% | 18.1% |
| Debt / equity | 8.47 | 7.75 | 10.94 | 14.65 | 2.22 |
| Long-term debt ratio | 6.83 | 6.26 | 8.69 | 11.08 | 2.22 |
| Interest coverage | 3.73 | 5.26 | 11.41 | 13.80 | - |
| Gross margin | - | - | - | - | - |
| Net margin | - | - | - | - | - |
| ROA | 0.8% | 2.9% | 2.9% | -1.7% | 12.1% |
| ROE | 7.7% | 25.3% | 34.1% | -26.3% | 66.6% |
| EBITDA margin | - | - | - | - | - |
| Days sales outstanding | - | - | - | - | - |
| Days payable outstanding | - | - | - | - | - |
| Inventory turnover | - | - | - | - | - |
| Days inventory (DSI) | - | - | - | - | - |
Full annual accounts (25 line items)
| Line item | Code | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balance sheet, Assets | ||||||
| TOTAL ASSETS | 20/58 | €2.79M | €2.65M | €2.70M | €2.33M | €1.04M |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €2.64M | €2.51M | €2.58M | €2.19M | €575k |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €2.62M | €2.49M | €2.56M | €2.18M | €559k |
| Financial fixed assets | 28 | €16k | €16k | €16k | €16k | €16k |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €153k | €144k | €127k | €138k | €463k |
| Stocks & contracts in progress | 3 | €92k | €91k | €92k | €86k | €81k |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €39k | €38k | €11k | €27k | €13k |
| Cash & bank | 54/58 | €18k | €10k | €20k | €22k | €364k |
| Balance sheet, Equity & liabilities | ||||||
| TOTAL EQUITY & LIABILITIES | 10/49 | €2.79M | €2.65M | €2.70M | €2.33M | €1.04M |
| Equity | 10/15 | €295k | €303k | €226k | €149k | €188k |
| Contributions / capital | 10/11 | €63k | €63k | €63k | €63k | €63k |
| Reserves | 13 | €233k | €240k | €164k | €126k | €126k |
| Accumulated profits (losses) | 14 | - | - | - | €-39k | - |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €2.50M | €2.35M | €2.48M | €2.18M | €850k |
| Amounts payable after one year | 17 | €2.02M | €1.90M | €1.97M | €1.65M | €418k |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €482k | €450k | €511k | €532k | €432k |
| Trade debts payable within one year | 44 | €222k | €209k | €241k | €308k | €207k |
| Income statement | ||||||
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €496k | €503k | €499k | €418k | €462k |
| Operating result | 9901 | €98k | €161k | €120k | €-21k | €179k |
| Financial income | 75 | €1k | €3k | €523 | €817 | €3k |
| Financial charges | 65 | €71k | €57k | €26k | €17k | €7k |
| Result before taxes | 9903 | €28k | €107k | €95k | €-37k | €175k |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €5k | €31k | €17k | €2k | €50k |
| Net result for the period | 9904 | €23k | €77k | €77k | €-39k | €125k |
| Result to be appropriated | 9905 | €23k | €77k | €77k | €-39k | €125k |
| NACE primary | Non-specialised retail sale with food, beverages or tobacco predominating(47110) |
| Legal form | Public limited company(014) |
| Incorporation | 15-02-2008 |
| Status | Active |
| Postal code | 9620 |
| Parcel (capakey) | Region | Area | Buildings | Height / fl. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 41013A0583/00S000 | Flanders | 3,524 m² | 1 · 185 m² | 9.5 m · 2 fl. |
| 44064B0411/00Z002 | Flanders | 722 m² | 1 · 378 m² | 10.3 m · 1 fl. |
We know of 3 Belgian State Gazette acts for this company. None of them has been read yet: what they contain is neither established nor disproved here.
| Legal nameNL | KENNETH EXPRESS |