IONIA
ActiveSummary
The computed 12-month bankruptcy probability of IONIA is 1.5% (moderate). The annual accounts of IONIA for financial year 2025 show a net loss of 52% of the equity at the start of that year. The 2025 annual accounts show equity of €29,128 and a net result of -€32,144. Equity has been growing by about 3.7% per year since 2018. Its solvency ranks better than 17% of 12,775 sector peers (NACE 47, financial year 2025). The company has been active since 2003 and the Belgian Official Gazette contains no insolvency or warning signals.
Overview
Official details
Source: KBO- Status
- Active since 08-09-2003 Normal situation
- Activity
- Non-specialised retail sale with food, beverages or tobacco predominating NACE 47110
- Establishment unit
- 2.135.490.731 2640 Mortsel, since 20-02-2004
- Financial year end
- 31 December
- Peppol
- Reachable since 09-01-2026
Board and ownership
- EHMC - EDWIN HEYLEN MANAGEMENT & CONSULTANCYDirector · since 26-10-2023
- RVMC - RONNY VERSCHUEREN MANAGEMENT & CONSULTANCYDirector · since 26-10-2023
Financial position
- Bankruptcy probabilitywithin 12 months
- 1.5%
- Gross margin
- €439,935
- ▼ 25.2%
- Turnover
- ≈ €4.2m
- estimated
- Loss
- €32,144
- Equity
- €29,128
- ▼ 52.5%
- Total assets
- €540,750
- ▼ 33.1%
- Employees on 31-12-2025
- 10
- ▼ 9.1%
- 2025 accounts filed 26 days after the deadline
Score breakdownraises riskCapped at 59: a net loss of at least half of total assets or of the equity at the start of the financial yearEquity €29,128 (5.4% of total assets)1 change of registered office in 24 monthsSize: 8.8 FTE, total assets €540,750lowers riskLiquidity: current ratio 0.91, cash €310,288Show the evidence
Checked score
About 2 in 100 comparable companies go bankrupt within 12 months (an estimate).
Calculation
The band follows from the bankruptcy probability. 10 more points roughly halve it.
| 75-100 | Excellent | under 0.55% |
| 60-74 | Healthy | 0.55% to 1.5% |
| 45-59 | Fair | 1.5% to 4.2% |
| 25-44 | Weak | 4.2% to 15.0% |
| 0-24 | Critical | over 15.0% |
Where the company stands within its band depends half on the bankruptcy probability and half on how it does against its sector peers (NACE 47, micro). It does better than 23% of them on solvency, 52% on liquidity, 18% on profitability and 11% on growth.
The bankruptcy probability was computed on 01-11-2026 by the bankruptcy model of 2 October 2026, which learns from Belgian bankruptcies and reads the registers, the annual accounts and the Belgian Official Gazette.
Some facts cap the score, however low the probability. With negative or zero equity, a heavy loss, a special status in the KBO, one missing filing or accounts filed more than 90 days late, the score is Fair at most (59). With two missing filings, it is Weak at most (44). During a judicial reorganisation or at the company's end (bankruptcy, dissolution, liquidation), it is Critical at most (24).
Credit check for an amount and term of your choice
Show the recommended maximum and see how the verdict changes with amount, term and advance.
The scores and ratios are Checked's own calculations, not a credit decision.
Signals
The company filed its last 7 accounts on average 19 days after the deadline. In the sector (NACE 47), the median for financial year 2024 was on the deadline day, and 47% of those companies filed late.
Searched, nothing found (2)
Key points
Recent changes
- · Gazette deed Registered office moved from Kontich to MortselPermanent representative: Ronny Verschueren
- · Gazette deed Resignations: EHMC – EDWIN HEYLEN MANAGEMENT & CONSULTANCY (director) and RVMC – RONNY VERSCHUEREN MANAGEMENT & CONSULTANCY (director)Reappointments: EHMC – EDWIN HEYLEN MANAGEMENT & CONSULTANCY (director) and RVMC – RONNY VERSCHUEREN MANAGEMENT & CONSULTANCY (director) · Permanent representatives: HEYLEN Edwin and VERSCHUEREN Ronny
- · Gazette deed Incorporation
Comparable companies
These companies have the same main activity as IONIA: non-specialised retail sale with food, beverages or tobacco predominating (NACE 47110). They are comparable in size and age: total assets between €590,000 and €713,000, founded between 2002 and 2006.
| Company | Total assets | Gross margin |
|---|---|---|
| IONIA Mortsel | €540,750 | €439,935 |
| DESABO nv Mechelen | €600,400 | €437,188 |
| DISPAL Paliseul | €590,297 | €437,983 |
| M & CB Neufchâteau | €674,482 | €372,564 |
| NEW START Sint-Genesius-Rode | €661,716 | €413,837 |
| J & A Oudenburg | €712,890 | €503,796 |
| RUCADIS Hasselt | €664,529 | €393,137 |
Key facts about IONIA
- What is the company number of IONIA?
- The company number of IONIA is 0860.381.882. The VAT number is the same number with BE in front: BE 0860.381.882.
- Where is IONIA based?
- The registered office is at Ridder van Ranstlei 3, 2640 Mortsel.Company details
- What does IONIA do?
- According to the KBO register, the main activity is non-specialised retail sale with food, beverages or tobacco predominating (NACE 47110).
- What is the legal form of IONIA?
- The legal form of IONIA is Private limited company (BV).
- When was IONIA founded?
- IONIA was founded on 08-09-2003.
- Is IONIA still active?
- Yes, IONIA is an active enterprise in the KBO register.
- How many employees does IONIA have?
- IONIA had an average of 8.8 full-time equivalents in financial year 2025, according to the filed annual accounts.Financials
- What is the turnover of IONIA?
- The turnover in financial year 2025 is ≈ €4.2m. This figure is estimated from the gross margin of €439,935 and 44 comparable companies (NACE 47110). It probably lies between €3.4m and €5.7m.
- Is IONIA profitable?
- In financial year 2025, IONIA made a loss of €32,144.
- Where can I find the annual accounts of IONIA?
- IONIA filed 22 annual accounts with the National Bank of Belgium, the latest for financial year 2025.
- When are the next annual accounts of IONIA due?
- IONIA must file the annual accounts for financial year 2026 by 31-07-2027.Timeline
Next steps
See how customers, suppliers and banks see your own company and what to improve first.