Skip to content

HORTENSYS

Active
Private limited companyfounded 2025active for 1 yearRue du Roi Chevalier 31, 5300 Andenne, BelgiumKBO/BCE: BE 1025.433.916
Summary

HORTENSYS has been active since 2025 and the Belgian Official Gazette contains no insolvency or warning signals. The 2025 annual accounts show negative equity (-€33,428) and a net result of -€38,428. Its solvency ranks better than 5% of 3,632 sector peers (NACE 01, financial year 2025). The computed 12-month bankruptcy probability is 0.3% (very low).

Overview

Activity
Growing of vegetables, melons, roots and tubers
NACE 01130
1 site
Size
€23,392total assets 2025
Equity
-€33,428
Loss
-€38,428
Turnover not published (micro format)
Financial health
53 Fair Checked score 2025
Bankruptcy probabilitywithin 12 months
0.3%
Structure
Accounts 6 days early0 of 1 deed read
Why 53raises riskCapped at 59: negative equityNegative equity -€33,428lowers riskSector: Crop and animal production, hunting and related service activities (NACE 01)Size: total assets €23,392Liquidity: current ratio 0.40, cash €15,724Show the evidence

Checked score

Score 2025
53 / 100
Fair
Probability in this band: 1.5% to 4.2%
Financially better than 20% of its sector peers (NACE 01, micro)
Negative equity caps the score at 59. Every signal that counts is listed under Signals.
Financial strength
Weak
Solvency 0
equity -142.9% of total assets
Liquidity 50
short-term debt 242.9% · cash 67.2%
Profitability 0
return on assets -164.3%
Bankruptcy probability, 12 months
0.3% Very low
0%0.5%1.5%4%10%≥ 25%

About 3 in 1,000 comparable companies go bankrupt within 12 months (an estimate).

Sector median 0.1% (5,682 companies, NACE 01, micro)
Last 24 months 08-2026: 0.3%lowest value 09-2026: 0.3%● unchanged vs 08-2026lowest value 10-2026: 0.3%● unchanged vs 09-2026highest value
No credit on open account
Liquidity insufficient (current ratio 0.4; short-term debt: 242.9% and cash: 67.2% of total assets), and equity is negative.
How it is calculated

The band follows from the bankruptcy probability, on a scale where 10 more points roughly halve it:

75-100 Excellent under 0.55%
60-74 Healthy 0.55% to 1.5%
45-59 Fair 1.5% to 4.2%
25-44 Weak 4.2% to 15.0%
0-24 Critical over 15.0%

Where the company stands within its band depends half on the bankruptcy probability and half on how it does against its sector peers (NACE 01, micro): better than 5% on solvency, 50% on liquidity and 4% on profitability.

The bankruptcy probability was computed on 11-10-2026 by the bankruptcy model of 2 October 2026, which learns from Belgian bankruptcies and reads the registers, the annual accounts and the Belgian Official Gazette.

Some facts cap the score, however low the probability. Negative or zero equity, a heavy loss, a special status in the KBO, one missing filing or accounts filed more than 90 days late hold it at Fair at most (59); two missing filings, at Weak (44). An ongoing judicial reorganisation or the company's end (bankruptcy, dissolution, liquidation) holds it at Critical at most (24).

Credit check for your own amount and term

Show the recommended maximum and see how the verdict changes with amount, term and advance.

Signals

Seven signals.
lowers riskraises riskneutral
lowers risk · Sector: Crop and animal production, hunting and related service activities (NACE 01)
KBO
raises risk · Negative equity -€33,428
NBB · annual accounts
lowers risk · Size: total assets €23,392
Companies of this size fail less often; how much that weighs depends on the rest of its profile.
NBB · annual accounts
lowers risk · Liquidity: current ratio 0.40, cash €15,724
NBB · annual accounts
raises risk · Negative equity
The 2025 annual accounts show negative equity and a net loss.
NBB · annual accounts 2025
raises risk · Young company
Founded in 2025, a year ago. Young companies fail more often than established ones; the risk is highest 2 to 8 years after founding.
KBO · incorporation date
Age against the risk zone
highest failure risk from 2 to 8 years 1 year 0 10 years
neutral · Latest accounts filed on time
The financial year that closed on 31-12-2025 was due by 31-07-2026 and was filed on 25-07-2026, 6 days ahead of the deadline.
NBB · 1 filing
Deviation from the deadline
2025
6 days early
← before the deadline after the deadline →
Searched, nothing found (1)
neutral · No strike-offs in the KBO publications
Searched since incorporation in 2025.
KBO publications · our coverage
  1. Annual accounts filedfinancial year 2025 · micro…

Key points

  • Risk: Negative equityfinancial year 2025: debts exceed assets -€33,428 View
  • Caution: Among the weakest 5% on solvencysector median 32.6% · 3,632 companies -142.9% View
  • Founded 15 months agofounded 11-07-2025 15 months View

By topic

Financials

Financial year
2025
Total assets
€23,392
Loss
-€38,428
Solvency
-142.9%
Go to Financials

Company details

Sites
1
Legal form
Private limited company
Activity
Growing of vegetables, melons, roots and tubersNACE 01130
Founded
11-07-2025
Year ends
31-12
Peppol
Reachable for e-invoices
Go to Company details

Go further with this company

Your own company? See how customers, suppliers and banks see it and what to improve first.

Investigating this company? Keep it with today's facts in a case file.