Skip to content

HDW Belux

Active
Public limited companyfounded 2009active for 17 yearsEsperantolaan 12, 3300 Tienen, BelgiumKBO/BCE: BE 0818.489.958
Summary

HDW Belux has been active since 2009 and the Belgian Official Gazette contains no insolvency or warning signals. The 2025 annual accounts show equity of €4.7m and a net result of €80,814, of which €324,110 non-recurring income. Equity has been growing by about 26% per year since 2019. Its solvency ranks better than 23% of 6,172 sector peers (NACE 46, financial year 2025). The computed 12-month bankruptcy probability is 1.1% (low).

Overview

Official details

Source: KBO
Status
Active since 10-09-2009 Normal situation
Activity
Wholesale trade NACE 46644and 3 others
Joint committee
149.04 Paritair Subcomité voor de metaalhandel · annual accounts 2025
Establishment unit
2.182.865.630 3300 Tienen, since 10-09-2009
Financial year end
31 December
Peppol
Reachable since 13-01-2026

Board and ownership

Board
Auditor
EY Bedrijfsrevisoren BV
Shareholders
  • Mateco SARLannual accounts 2025
  • Gunco SARLannual accounts 2025

Financial position

64 Healthy Checked score 2025
Bankruptcy probabilitywithin 12 months
1.1%
Annual accounts 2025
Turnover
€31.6m
▲ 39.6%
Profit
€80,814
▼ 92.2%
Equity
€4.7m
▲ 1.7%
Total assets
€22.7m
▼ 15.1%
Employees on 31-12-2025
15
▲ 15.4%
Score breakdownraises riskLiquidity: current ratio 1.05, cash €148, halved2 of the last 3 accounts lateEquity €4.7m (20.8% of total assets)lowers riskFounded in 2009Show the evidence

Checked score

Score 2025
64 / 100
Healthy
Probability in this band: 0.55% to 1.5%
Financially stronger than 31% of small companies in wholesale trade (NACE 46)
Financial strength · tick: 2024
Weak
Solvency 46+4
equity 20.8% of total assets
Liquidity 11-18
short-term debt 73.1% · cash 0.0%
Profitability 39-28
return on assets 0.4%
Bankruptcy probability within 12 months
1.1% Low
0%0.5%1.5%4%10%≥ 25%

About 1 in 100 comparable companies go bankrupt within 12 months (an estimate).

Sector median 0.2% (4,374 companies, NACE 46, small)
Last 24 months 12-2024: 1.9% 01-2025: 1.7%▼ -0.2 percentage points vs 12-2024 02-2025: 1.8%▲ +0.1 percentage points vs 01-2025 03-2025: 1.8%● unchanged vs 02-2025 04-2025: 1.9%▲ +0.1 percentage points vs 03-2025 05-2025: 1.9%● unchanged vs 04-2025 06-2025: 2.0%▲ +0.1 percentage points vs 05-2025 07-2025: 2.1%▲ +0.1 percentage points vs 06-2025 08-2025: 2.5%▲ +0.4 percentage points vs 07-2025 09-2025: 3.1%▲ +0.6 percentage points vs 08-2025 10-2025: 5.3%▲ +2.2 percentage points vs 09-2025highest value 11-2025: 1.3%▼ -4.0 percentage points vs 10-2025 12-2025: 1.3%● unchanged vs 11-2025 01-2026: 1.3%● unchanged vs 12-2025 02-2026: 1.3%● unchanged vs 01-2026 03-2026: 1.4%▲ +0.1 percentage points vs 02-2026 04-2026: 1.4%● unchanged vs 03-2026 05-2026: 1.5%▲ +0.1 percentage points vs 04-2026 06-2026: 1.6%▲ +0.1 percentage points vs 05-2026 07-2026: 1.1%▼ -0.5 percentage points vs 06-2026lowest value 08-2026: 1.1%● unchanged vs 07-2026lowest value 09-2026: 1.1%● unchanged vs 08-2026lowest value 10-2026: 1.1%● unchanged vs 09-2026lowest value 11-2026: 1.1%● unchanged vs 10-2026lowest value
Credit of up to €300,000 on 30-day terms is acceptable
Liquidity is tight, with a current ratio of 1.05 (1.82 in 2024), below the usual 1.5. Short-term debt is 73.1% and cash 0% of total assets. 79.2% of the assets are financed with debt and provisions.
Calculation

The band follows from the bankruptcy probability. 10 more points roughly halve it.

75-100 Excellent under 0.55%
60-74 Healthy 0.55% to 1.5%
45-59 Fair 1.5% to 4.2%
25-44 Weak 4.2% to 15.0%
0-24 Critical over 15.0%

Where the company stands within its band depends half on the bankruptcy probability and half on how it does against its sector peers (NACE 46, small). It does better than 23% of them on solvency, 9% on liquidity, 24% on profitability and 69% on growth.

The bankruptcy probability was computed on 03-11-2026 by the bankruptcy model of 2 October 2026, which learns from Belgian bankruptcies and reads the registers, the annual accounts and the Belgian Official Gazette.

Some facts cap the score, however low the probability. With negative or zero equity, a heavy loss, a special status in the KBO, one missing filing or accounts filed more than 90 days late, the score is Fair at most (59). With two missing filings, it is Weak at most (44). During a judicial reorganisation or at the company's end (bankruptcy, dissolution, liquidation), it is Critical at most (24).

Credit check for an amount and term of your choice

Show the recommended maximum and see how the verdict changes with amount, term and advance.

The scores and ratios are Checked's own calculations, not a credit decision.

Signals

Six signals.
lowers riskraises riskneutral
raises risk · Liquidity: current ratio 1.05, cash €148, halved
NBB · annual accounts
raises risk · 2 of the last 3 accounts late
NBB · filings
lowers risk · Founded in 2009
Companies that have existed this long fail less often. How much that weighs depends on the rest of the company's profile.
KBO
raises risk · Equity €4.7m (20.8% of total assets)
NBB · annual accounts
raises risk · Weak solvency compared with the sector
Solvency (equity / total assets) is in the sector's weakest quartile: better than 23% of 6172 sector peers (2025).
NBB · sector comparison
Position among 6172 sector peers
Solvency
better than 23%
← weakest strongest →
neutral · Latest accounts filed on time
The financial year that closed on 31-12-2025 was due by 31-07-2026 and was filed on 29-06-2026, 32 days ahead of the deadline.
NBB · 10 filings
Deviation from the deadline
2025
32 days early
2024
61 days late
2023
183 days late
2022
40 days early
2021
3 days early
2020
7 days early
2019
34 days late
← before the deadline after the deadline →
tick = median of all Belgian filingsring = median in the sector

The company filed its last 7 accounts on average 28 days after the deadline. In the sector (NACE 46), the median for financial year 2024 was 3 days before the deadline, and 39% of those companies filed late.

Searched, nothing found (2)
neutral · Next filing not due yet
The next financial year closes on 31-12-2026 and is due by 31-07-2027. Nothing is late today. The company usually files around 28 July (4 of the last 5 accounts filed within 64 days either side of that date).
Companies Code · seven months
Where today falls in the filing period
04-11-2026 today31-12-2026 year end31-07-2027 deadline
neutral · No strike-offs in the KBO publications
That holds for every publication since 2021.
KBO publications

Key points

  • Caution: Result fell in 2025from €1.0m to €80,814 ▼ 92.2% View
  • Positive: 8th largest company by total assets in Tienen, Wholesale and retail trade…in the Checked rankings No. 8 View
  • Positive: 7 profitable years in a rowprofit 2025: €80,814, mostly one-off 7 years View

Recent changes

  1. · Gazette deed Registered office moved within TienenNew seat: Esperantolaan 12 te B-3300 TIENEN · Previous seat: Esperantolaan 12b te B-3300 TIENEN
  2. · Gazette deed Appointment: EY Bedrijfsrevisoren BV (statutory auditor)
  3. · Gazette deed 3 directors appointed, 3 directors resigningResignations: SCHOUTEN Leendert Andries, DE MEESTER Bernard Stephan and VANHALST Pascal Gilbert Lieven · Appointments: SCHOUTEN Leendert Andries, VANHALST Pascal Gilbert Lieven and VAN dEN BOSCH Mike
All 19 events

Comparable companies

These companies have the same main activity as HDW Belux: wholesale trade (NACE 46644). They are comparable in size and age: total assets between €12m and €27m, founded between 1988 and 2011.

CompanyTotal assetsTurnover
HDW Belux Tienen€22.7m€31.6m
HEAVY HANDLING Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht€15.0m€31.0m
Manitou Interface and Logistics Europe Perwez€22.6m€34.4m
KEESTRACK Bilzen-Hoeselt€26.8m€50.5m
DUMA FORKLIFTS Kortrijk€13.9m€28.4m
Logisnext Belgium Londerzeel€12.2m€14.3m
KEMPENS HEFTRUCK BEDRIJF Diest€17.4m€9.2m
Full comparison

Key facts about HDW Belux

What is the company number of HDW Belux?
The company number of HDW Belux is 0818.489.958. The VAT number is the same number with BE in front: BE 0818.489.958.
Where is HDW Belux based?
The registered office is at Esperantolaan 12, 3300 Tienen.Company details
What does HDW Belux do?
According to the KBO register, the main activity is wholesale trade (NACE 46644).
What is the legal form of HDW Belux?
The legal form of HDW Belux is Public limited company (NV).
When was HDW Belux founded?
HDW Belux was founded on 10-09-2009.
Is HDW Belux still active?
Yes, HDW Belux is an active enterprise in the KBO register.
How many employees does HDW Belux have?
HDW Belux had an average of 13.5 full-time equivalents in financial year 2025, according to the filed annual accounts.Financials
Which joint committee does HDW Belux fall under?
In its 2025 annual accounts, HDW Belux states joint committee 149.04 (Paritair Subcomité voor de metaalhandel).
What is the turnover of HDW Belux?
The turnover of HDW Belux was €31.6m in financial year 2025, according to the filed annual accounts.
Is HDW Belux profitable?
In financial year 2025, HDW Belux made a profit of €80,814.
Where can I find the annual accounts of HDW Belux?
HDW Belux filed 15 annual accounts with the National Bank of Belgium, the latest for financial year 2025.
When are the next annual accounts of HDW Belux due?
HDW Belux must file the annual accounts for financial year 2026 by 31-07-2027.Timeline

Next steps

See how customers, suppliers and banks see your own company and what to improve first.

Keep this company with today's facts in a case file.