Skip to content

HANWELL SERVICE

Active
Private limited companyfounded 2006active for 20 yearsNonnenstraat 47, 2560 Nijlen, BelgiumKBO/BCE: BE 0883.198.361
Summary

HANWELL SERVICE has been active since 2006 and the Belgian Official Gazette contains no insolvency or warning signals. The 2025 annual accounts show equity of €199,606 and a net result of €23,379. Equity has been growing by about 13% per year since 2018. Its solvency ranks better than 81% of 4,798 sector peers (NACE 56, financial year 2025). The computed 12-month bankruptcy probability is 0.1% (very low).

Overview

Official details

Source: KBO
Status
Active since 24-08-2006 Normal situation
Activity
Event catering NACE 56210
Establishment unit
2.156.061.362 2560 Nijlen, since 04-09-2006
Financial year end
31 December
Peppol
Reachable since 21-10-2026

Financial position

95 Excellent Checked score 2025
Bankruptcy probabilitywithin 12 months
0.1%
Annual accounts 2025
Gross margin
€357,252
▲ 19.5%
Turnover
≈ €860,000
estimated
Profit
€23,379
▲ 209%
Equity
€199,606
▲ 13.3%
Total assets
€313,808
▲ 2.3%
Staff
5.8 FTE
▲ 18.4%
  • 2025 accounts filed 26 days after the deadline
Score breakdownraises riskSector: Food and beverage service activities (NACE 56)lowers riskLiquidity: current ratio 4.07, cash €165,496Equity €199,606 (63.6% of total assets)Founded in 2006Show the evidence

Checked score

Score 2025
95 / 100
Excellent
Probability in this band: under 0.55%
Financially stronger than 74% of micro companies in food and beverage service (NACE 56)
Financial strength · tick: 2024
Strong
Solvency 89+7
equity 63.6% of total assets
Liquidity 97+3
short-term debt 14.1% · cash 52.7%
Profitability 78+6
return on assets 7.4%
Bankruptcy probability within 12 months
0.1% Very low
0%0.5%1.5%4%10%≥ 25%

About 1 in 1,000 comparable companies go bankrupt within 12 months (an estimate).

Sector median 1.8% (23,779 companies, NACE 56, micro)
Last 24 months 12-2024: 0.3% 01-2025: 0.3%● unchanged vs 12-2024 02-2025: 0.3%● unchanged vs 01-2025 03-2025: 0.3%● unchanged vs 02-2025 04-2025: 0.4%▲ +0.1 percentage points vs 03-2025 05-2025: 0.4%● unchanged vs 04-2025 06-2025: 0.4%● unchanged vs 05-2025 07-2025: 0.4%● unchanged vs 06-2025 08-2025: 0.7%▲ +0.3 percentage points vs 07-2025highest value 09-2025: 0.1%▼ -0.6 percentage points vs 08-2025 10-2025: 0.1%● unchanged vs 09-2025 11-2025: 0.1%● unchanged vs 10-2025 12-2025: 0.1%● unchanged vs 11-2025 01-2026: 0.1%● unchanged vs 12-2025 02-2026: 0.1%● unchanged vs 01-2026 03-2026: 0.1%● unchanged vs 02-2026 04-2026: 0.1%● unchanged vs 03-2026 05-2026: 0.1%● unchanged vs 04-2026 06-2026: 0.1%● unchanged vs 05-2026 07-2026: 0.1%● unchanged vs 06-2026 08-2026: 0.3%▲ +0.2 percentage points vs 07-2026 09-2026: 0.1%▼ -0.2 percentage points vs 08-2026 10-2026: 0.1%● unchanged vs 09-2026lowest value 11-2026: 0.1%● unchanged vs 10-2026lowest value
Credit of up to €18,000 on 30-day terms is acceptable
Liquidity is ample, with a current ratio of 4.07 (3.38 in 2024), above the usual 1.5. Short-term debt is 14.1% and cash 52.7% of total assets. 36.4% of the assets are financed with debt and provisions.
Calculation

The band follows from the bankruptcy probability. 10 more points roughly halve it.

75-100 Excellent under 0.55%
60-74 Healthy 0.55% to 1.5%
45-59 Fair 1.5% to 4.2%
25-44 Weak 4.2% to 15.0%
0-24 Critical over 15.0%

Where the company stands within its band depends half on the bankruptcy probability and half on how it does against its sector peers (NACE 56, micro). It does better than 79% of them on solvency, 96% on liquidity, 62% on profitability and 59% on growth.

The bankruptcy probability was computed on 02-11-2026 by the bankruptcy model of 2 October 2026, which learns from Belgian bankruptcies and reads the registers, the annual accounts and the Belgian Official Gazette.

Some facts cap the score, however low the probability. With negative or zero equity, a heavy loss, a special status in the KBO, one missing filing or accounts filed more than 90 days late, the score is Fair at most (59). With two missing filings, it is Weak at most (44). During a judicial reorganisation or at the company's end (bankruptcy, dissolution, liquidation), it is Critical at most (24).

Credit check for an amount and term of your choice

Show the recommended maximum and see how the verdict changes with amount, term and advance.

The scores and ratios are Checked's own calculations, not a credit decision.

Signals

Five signals.
lowers riskraises risk
lowers risk · Liquidity: current ratio 4.07, cash €165,496
NBB · annual accounts
raises risk · Sector: Food and beverage service activities (NACE 56)
KBO
lowers risk · Equity €199,606 (63.6% of total assets)
NBB · annual accounts
lowers risk · Founded in 2006
Companies that have existed this long fail less often. How much that weighs depends on the rest of the company's profile.
KBO
raises risk · 2025 accounts filed 26 days late
The financial year that closed on 31-12-2025 was due by 31-07-2026 and was filed on 26-08-2026, 26 days later. Nearly half (47%) of Belgian companies file late; of those that file 1 to 90 days late, 2.0% are now bankrupt, dissolved or in another special legal status, against 1.66% of all filers. A delay like this does not count in the score.
NBB · 10 filings
Deviation from the deadline
2025
26 days late
2024
8 days late
2023
20 days late
2022
28 days late
2021
58 days early
2020
30 days late
2019
19 days late
← before the deadline after the deadline →
tick = median of all Belgian filingsring = median in the sector

The company filed its last 7 accounts on average 10 days after the deadline. In the sector (NACE 56), the median for financial year 2024 was 7 days after the deadline, and 53% of those companies filed late.

Searched, nothing found (2)
neutral · Next filing not due yet
The next financial year closes on 31-12-2026 and is due by 31-07-2027. Nothing is late today. The company usually files around 21 August (4 of the last 5 accounts filed within 30 days either side of that date).
Companies Code · seven months
Where today falls in the filing period
02-11-2026 today31-12-2026 year end31-07-2027 deadline
neutral · No strike-offs in the KBO publications
That holds for every publication since 2021.
KBO publications

Key points

  • Positive: 6th largest company by equity in Nijlen, Accommodation and food service sectorin the Checked rankings No. 6 View

Recent changes

  1. · Gazette deed Legal-form change · Resignations & appointments
  2. · Gazette deed Incorporation
All 19 events

Comparable companies

These companies have the same main activity as HANWELL SERVICE: event catering (NACE 56210). They are comparable in size and age: total assets between €300,000 and €441,000, founded between 2002 and 2010.

CompanyTotal assetsGross margin
HANWELL SERVICE Nijlen€313,808€357,252
REPAS NORMAL Mechelen€391,324€323,839
TRAITEUR BLOMMEN Bekkevoort€399,138€389,575
Maaltijden Pascal Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht€300,365€282,425
DIVINE FOOD SHOP Lasne€409,028€421,360
BFOOD Anderlecht€441,353€433,046
PHUONG HUY Liège€305,911€239,504
Full comparison

Key facts about HANWELL SERVICE

What is the company number of HANWELL SERVICE?
The company number of HANWELL SERVICE is 0883.198.361. The VAT number is the same number with BE in front: BE 0883.198.361.
Where is HANWELL SERVICE based?
The registered office is at Nonnenstraat 47, 2560 Nijlen.Company details
What does HANWELL SERVICE do?
According to the KBO register, the main activity is event catering (NACE 56210).
What is the legal form of HANWELL SERVICE?
The legal form of HANWELL SERVICE is Private limited company (BV).
When was HANWELL SERVICE founded?
HANWELL SERVICE was founded on 24-08-2006.
Is HANWELL SERVICE still active?
Yes, HANWELL SERVICE is an active enterprise in the KBO register.
How many employees does HANWELL SERVICE have?
HANWELL SERVICE had an average of 5.8 full-time equivalents in financial year 2025, according to the filed annual accounts.Financials
What is the turnover of HANWELL SERVICE?
The turnover in financial year 2025 is ≈ €860,000. This figure is estimated from the gross margin of €357,252 and 83 comparable companies (NACE 56). It probably lies between €780,000 and €1.1m.
Is HANWELL SERVICE profitable?
In financial year 2025, HANWELL SERVICE made a profit of €23,379.
Where can I find the annual accounts of HANWELL SERVICE?
HANWELL SERVICE filed 19 annual accounts with the National Bank of Belgium, the latest for financial year 2025.
When are the next annual accounts of HANWELL SERVICE due?
HANWELL SERVICE must file the annual accounts for financial year 2026 by 31-07-2027.Timeline

Next steps

See how customers, suppliers and banks see your own company and what to improve first.

Keep this company with today's facts in a case file.