FLAKE SERVICES
InactiveOverview
- Staff
- 11.6 FTE
- Equity
- -€978,751
- Loss
- -€5.1m
- Parent
- Ramudden Global AB
- Holdings
- 1
SignalsneutralLatest accounts filed on timeShow the evidence
Signals
This company filed its last 7 accounts on average 10 days before the deadline; the Belgian median for financial year 2023 is 3 days before the deadline, and 40% of all filings were late.
Searched, nothing found (1)
- Annual accounts filedfinancial year 2023 · full…
- Restructuring · End & cessationResignations: HAERENS Friso, HAERENS Freek…
- RestructuringMerger · Capital · Registered…
Financials · financial year 2023, full format
2019 to 2023, 5 financial years 2018 to 2023, 6 financial years
After the dip in 2021 the operating result has climbed two years in a row; 2023 is 127% above 2022 and is the highest result in the available series.
What the company sold each financial year and what was left of it. A loss stands below the zero line.
What the company owns (total assets), how much of it is its own (equity) and how much it owes.
Short-term assets minus short-term debts. Above zero the company can pay its bills in the short term.
How much of each euro of turnover is left from operations (EBIT margin) and what the assets earn (return on assets).
Average staff in full-time equivalents (FTE).
Use the arrow keys on the chart for the figures per year.
| Line | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating income70/76A | - | - | - | €3.1m | €3.3m | €3.4m | ▲ 4.2% |
| Turnover70 | €1.1m | €1.0m | €2.5m | €2.9m | €3.3m | €3.2m | ▼ 1.1% |
| Other operating income74 | - | - | - | €0.1m | €0.004m | €0.005m | ▲ 27.9% |
| Non-recurring operating income76A | - | - | - | - | - | €0.2m | - |
| Operating charges60/66A | - | - | - | €3.2m | €3.2m | €3.1m | ▼ 0.5% |
| Services and other goods61 | - | - | - | €2.5m | €2.4m | €2.2m | ▼ 5.2% |
| Remuneration, social security and pensions62 | - | - | - | €0.6m | €0.8m | €0.9m | ▲ 13.4% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets630 | €0.001m | €0.001m | €0.001m | €0.003m | €0.008m | €0.01m | ▲ 33.7% |
| Other operating charges640/8 | - | - | - | €0.004m | €0.006m | €0.005m | ▼ 8.9% |
| Operating profit (loss)9901 | -€0.02m | €0.1m | -€446 | -€0.1m | €0.1m | €0.3m | ▲ 127% |
| Financial income75/76B | - | - | - | €7.6m | €4.6m | €0.1m | ▼ 97.2% |
| Recurring financial income75 | €5.1m | €7.4m | €3.3m | €7.6m | €4.6m | €0.1m | ▼ 97.2% |
| Income from financial fixed assets750 | - | - | - | €4.0m | €0 | - | - |
| Income from current assets751 | - | - | - | €3.6m | €4.6m | €0.1m | ▼ 97.2% |
| Other financial income752/9 | - | - | - | €0 | €0 | €200 | ▲ 3,992× |
| Non-recurring financial income76B | - | - | - | €0 | - | - | - |
| Financial charges65/66B | - | - | - | €3.7m | €5.4m | €3.0m | ▼ 44.2% |
| Recurring financial charges65 | €0.5m | €0.6m | €1.1m | €3.7m | €5.4m | €3.0m | ▼ 44.2% |
| Debt charges650 | €0.5m | €0.5m | €1.1m | €3.7m | €5.4m | €3.0m | ▼ 44.2% |
| Other financial charges652/9 | - | - | - | €295 | €359 | €418 | ▲ 16.6% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes9903 | €4.5m | €69.7m | €25.9m | €3.7m | -€0.7m | -€2.6m | ▼ 267% |
| Income taxes67/77 | -€8 | €0.001m | €0.4m | -€0.004m | -€0.01m | €2.5m | - |
| Taxes670/3 | - | - | - | €0.2m | €0 | €2.5m | - |
| Tax adjustments and reversals of tax provisions77 | - | - | - | €0.2m | €0.01m | €0 | ▼ 100% |
| Profit (loss) for the period9904 | €4.5m | €69.7m | €25.5m | €3.7m | -€0.7m | -€5.1m | ▼ 631% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated9905 | €4.5m | €69.7m | €25.5m | €3.7m | -€0.7m | -€5.1m | ▼ 631% |
| Line | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | |||||||
| Total assets20/58 | €22.3m | €85.8m | €111.5m | €116.2m | €112.9m | €47.9m | ▼ 57.6% |
| Fixed assets21/28 | €19.7m | €21.0m | €20.5m | €20.5m | €45.1m | €45.1m | = |
| Intangible fixed assets21 | - | - | - | - | €0.006m | €0.007m | ▲ 8.3% |
| Tangible fixed assets22/27 | €0.07m | €0.01m | €0.009m | €0.02m | €0.02m | €0.01m | ▼ 28.9% |
| Plant, machinery and equipment23 | - | - | - | €0.01m | €0.01m | €0.007m | ▼ 32.9% |
| Furniture and vehicles24 | - | - | - | €0.008m | €0.006m | €0.005m | ▼ 22.2% |
| Financial fixed assets28 | €19.7m | €21.0m | €20.5m | €20.5m | €45.1m | €45.1m | = |
| Affiliated companies280/1 | - | - | - | €20.5m | €45.1m | €45.1m | = |
| Participating interests280 | - | - | - | €20.5m | €45.1m | €45.1m | = |
| Current assets29/58 | €2.6m | €64.8m | €91.1m | €95.7m | €67.8m | €2.8m | ▼ 95.9% |
| Amounts receivable after more than one year29 | - | - | - | €87.0m | €63.8m | €0 | ▼ 100% |
| Other amounts receivable291 | - | - | - | €87.0m | €63.8m | €0 | ▼ 100% |
| Stocks and contracts in progress3 | - | - | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | - |
| Amounts receivable within one year40/41 | €1.3m | €1.3m | €6.4m | €8.4m | €3.7m | €2.5m | ▼ 31.2% |
| Trade receivables40 | - | - | - | €0.8m | €1.1m | €0.5m | ▼ 52.0% |
| Other amounts receivable41 | - | - | - | €7.6m | €2.7m | €2.0m | ▼ 23.0% |
| Cash at bank and in hand54/58 | €0.2m | €0.1m | €0.2m | €0.3m | €0.3m | €0.2m | ▼ 25.2% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income490/1 | - | - | - | €0.02m | €0.02m | €0.02m | ▲ 6.4% |
| Equity and liabilities | |||||||
| Total equity and liabilities10/49 | €22.3m | €85.8m | €111.5m | €116.2m | €112.9m | €47.9m | ▼ 57.6% |
| Equity10/15 | €5.4m | €75.1m | €1.1m | €4.9m | €4.2m | -€1.0m | - |
| Contributions10/11 | €0.5m | €0.5m | €0.5m | €0.5m | €0.5m | €0.5m | = |
| Capital10 | - | - | - | €0.5m | €0.5m | €0.5m | = |
| Issued capital100 | - | - | - | €0.5m | €0.5m | €0.5m | = |
| Reserves13 | €0.05m | €0.05m | €0.05m | €0.05m | €0.05m | €0.05m | = |
| Non-distributable reserves130/1 | - | - | - | €0.05m | €0.05m | €0.05m | = |
| Legal reserve130 | - | - | - | €0.05m | €0.05m | €0.05m | = |
| Profit (loss) carried forward14 | €4.8m | €74.5m | €0.5m | €4.3m | €3.6m | -€1.6m | - |
| Amounts payable17/49 | €17.0m | €10.7m | €110.4m | €111.3m | €108.8m | €48.8m | ▼ 55.1% |
| Amounts payable after more than one year17 | €12.1m | €7.6m | €81.3m | €110.6m | €108.4m | €40.7m | ▼ 62.4% |
| Financial debts170/4 | - | - | - | €110.6m | €108.4m | €40.7m | ▼ 62.4% |
| Other loans174 | - | - | - | €110.6m | €108.4m | €40.7m | ▼ 62.4% |
| Amounts payable within one year42/48 | €4.9m | €3.1m | €29.1m | €0.7m | €0.4m | €8.1m | ▲ 20× |
| Financial debts43 | - | - | - | €0 | €0.02m | €0 | ▼ 100% |
| Credit institutions430/8 | - | - | - | €0 | €0.02m | €0 | ▼ 100% |
| Trade debts44 | €0.1m | €0.2m | €0.8m | €0.5m | €0.3m | €0.6m | ▲ 127% |
| Suppliers440/4 | - | - | - | €0.5m | €0.3m | €0.6m | ▲ 127% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security45 | - | - | - | €0.2m | €0.1m | €2.6m | ▲ 23× |
| Taxes450/3 | - | - | - | €0.1m | €0 | €2.4m | - |
| Remuneration and social security454/9 | - | - | - | €0.1m | €0.1m | €0.1m | ▲ 14.4% |
| Other amounts payable47/48 | - | - | - | €0 | - | €4.9m | - |
| Line | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit (loss) for the period9904 | €4.5m | €69.7m | €25.5m | €3.7m | -€0.7m | -€5.1m | ▼ 631% |
| + Depreciation and write-downs630 | €0.001m | €0.001m | €0.001m | €0.003m | €0.008m | €0.01m | ▲ 33.7% |
| Operating cash flow (approximation) | €4.5m | €69.7m | €25.5m | €3.7m | -€0.7m | -€5.1m | ▼ 638% |
| Investment in fixed assets (approximation) | - | -€1.3m | €0.5m | -€0.02m | -€24.6m | -€0.006m | ▲ 100.0% |
| Change in cash | - | -€0.09m | €0.05m | €0.1m | €0.02m | -€0.07m | - |
Simplified and derived: a Belgian filing has no cash-flow statement, so these rows come from the income statement and the balance-sheet moves.
Latest 10 of 33 filings with the National Bank
| Financial year | Type | Filed | Reference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31-12-2023 | full format | 30-07-2024 | 2024-00314265 |
| 31-12-2022 | full format | 28-07-2023 | 2023-00284365 |
| 31-12-2021 | full format | 28-07-2022 | 2022-20248852 |
| 31-12-2020 | full format | 28-07-2021 | 2021-42000167 |
| 31-12-2019 | full format | 15-07-2020 | 2020-32600219 |
| 31-12-2018 | full format | 19-06-2019 | 2019-20600352 |
| 31-12-2017 | abbreviated format | 31-07-2018 | 2018-42500089 |
| 31-12-2016 | abbreviated format | 30-06-2017 | 2017-26000469 |
| 31-12-2015 | abbreviated format | 01-07-2016 | 2016-26700193 |
| 31-12-2014 | abbreviated format | 03-07-2015 | 2015-27400233 |
Public contracts: No European public contracts awarded found since October 2016. Contracts below the EU thresholds are not in TED.
Directors
Statutory auditor 1
Not every act has been read: a resignation may still be missing
Mandate history
- Board
- Day-to-day management
- Statutory auditor
- began earlier
| Name | Functions and periods |
|---|---|
| BV PwC Bedrijfsrevisoren |
|
| HAERENS Freek |
|
| HAERENS Friso |
|
| Grant Thornton |
|
| Dirk Schönauer |
|
| Floris Haerens |
|
| Filip Stroeckx |
|
Owners and capital
Owners
1 ownerChain of control
- Ramudden Global ABSE
- FLAKE SERVICES
Highest known parent: Ramudden Global AB (Sweden). The sources do not say who stands above it.
Owners 1
- Ramudden Global ABSEconsolidating parentconsolidates
Stated earlier (1)
An older source named these owners; newer accounts no longer list them.
-
100%
According to the 2023 annual accounts of FLAKE SERVICES and those of the other companies, the acts in the Belgian Official Gazette and the LEI register. Annual accounts state the shareholders that notified the company under article 7:225 of the Code of Companies and Associations and the parent companies that consolidate it. The register of ultimate beneficial owners (UBO) is not public: who ultimately stands behind a natural person or a foreign parent is not stated here. A company that does not include these statements in its annual accounts, or does not have to, is not listed.
Capital and shareholders
- FLAKE INVESTMENTS (BE 0732.834.505) all shares
The Belgian Official Gazette names shareholders only when an act mentions them; the share register itself is not published.
- 16-05-2024 Capital stated in the deed · €542,000 · 2,500 shares
Group and network
Holdings and subsidiaries
1 holdingHoldings 1
-
100%
Stated earlier (2)
An older source named these holdings; newer accounts no longer list them.
-
100%
-
100%
According to the 2023 annual accounts of FLAKE SERVICES and those of the other companies, the acts in the Belgian Official Gazette and the LEI register. Annual accounts state the shareholders that notified the company under article 7:225 of the Code of Companies and Associations and the parent companies that consolidate it. The register of ultimate beneficial owners (UBO) is not public: who ultimately stands behind a natural person or a foreign parent is not stated here. A company that does not include these statements in its annual accounts, or does not have to, is not listed.
Connections & network
1 connected companyThe connected companies are in the list below.
Board mandates elsewhere
1 board mandateAcquisitions and mergers
1 transactionHistory
Acts, filings and financial milestones
05-07
Gazette deed
Restructuring · End & cessationResignations: HAERENS Friso, HAERENS Freek and PricewaterhouseCoopers Bedrijfsrevisoren · Permanent representative: DELANOYE Didier · Merger10 facts ▸
- Other provision, “publicatiekenmerk”, 24101454 (deed in Dutch)
- General meeting, “buitengewone algemene vergadering” (deed in Dutch)
- Merger, “met fusie gelijkgestelde verrichting(geruisloze fusie), gehele vermogen zonder uitzondering noch voorbehoud onder algemene titel” (deed in Dutch)
- Shareholding, FLAKE INVESTMENTS
- Accounting effect, 01-01-2024
- Dissolution, “ontbinding zonder vereffening”, merger (deed in Dutch)
- Director resignation, HAERENS Friso (director)
- Director resignation, HAERENS Freek (managing director)
- Auditor resignation, PricewaterhouseCoopers Bedrijfsrevisoren (statutory auditor)
- Permanent representative, DELANOYE Didier
16-05
Gazette deed
RestructuringMerger · Capital · Registered office clause18 facts ▸
- Merger, “fusie door overneming gelijkgestelde verrichting, geruisloze fusie” (deed in Dutch)
- Other provision, “ingegeven door zakelijke overwegingen waardoor met belastingneutraliteit, wenselijkheid fusie door overneming gelijkgestelde verrichting” (deed in Dutch)
- Capital, €542,000
- Registered office clause, “Tisseltsesteenweg 49, BE 2830 Willebroek” (deed in Dutch)
- Other provision, “inschrijving rechtspersonenregister, RPR Antwerpen afdeling Mechelen” (deed in Dutch) (2 times)
- Board composition, Friso Haerens
- Board composition, Freek Haerens (managing director)
- Legal form clause, “Naamloze Vennootschap” (deed in Dutch)
- Name clause, FLAKE INVESTMENTS
- Capital, €75,922,785.48
- Board composition, Filip Stroeckx
- Other provision, “ruilverhouding - opleg in geld – wijze van uitreiking, art 12:7 WVV” (deed in Dutch)
- +6 further facts in this act
11-12
Gazette deed
Resignation: Grant Thornton Bedrijfsrevisoren BV (statutory auditor)Appointment: PwC Bedrijfsrevisoren BV (statutory auditor) · Director discharge5 facts ▸
- General meeting, 10-10-2023
- Auditor resignation, Grant Thornton Bedrijfsrevisoren BV (statutory auditor)
- Director discharge, Grant Thornton Bedrijfsrevisoren BV (statutory auditor)
- Auditor appointment, PwC Bedrijfsrevisoren BV (statutory auditor)
- Other provision, “bekend te maken kopie na neerlegging van de akte ter griffie”, 23157869 (deed in Dutch)
29-07
Gazette deed
Reappointment: Grant Thornton (statutory auditor)Resignations: Filip Stroeckx, Dirk Schönauer and Floris Haerens · Director discharge10 facts ▸
- General meeting, 30-06-2021
- Auditor reappointment, Grant Thornton (statutory auditor)
- General meeting, 10-06-2022
- Director resignation, Filip Stroeckx (director)
- Director resignation, Dirk Schönauer (director)
- Director resignation, Floris Haerens (director)
- Director discharge, Dirk Schönauer
- Director discharge, Floris Haerens
- Board composition, Friso Haerens (director)
- Board composition, Freek Haerens (director)
Show earlier events
About the unread acts
Of the 15 Belgian Official Gazette deeds we know for this company, 4 have been read. The other 11 have not been read yet: what they contain is neither established nor disproved here.
Absorbed by FLAKE INVESTMENTS in July 2024
FLAKE SERVICES is no longer in the KBO register: FLAKE INVESTMENTS took it over in a merger by absorption, published in the Belgian Official Gazette on 5 July 2024.
- Status
- Inactive
- Reason
- Merger by absorption"operation treated as a merger by absorption", Belgian Official Gazette, 5 July 2024 · act
- Absorbed by
- FLAKE INVESTMENTS · 0732.834.505
- Last annual accounts
- financial year to 31 December 2023
- Last registered office
- Jozef De Blockstraat 81, 2830 Willebroekas published on 5 July 2024
- Legal form
- Public limited company
- Active since
- 1991 (first annual accounts)
Environmental permits: No permit applications found in Flanders. Brussels and Wallonia do not publish the applicant.
Articles of association
What the company does
- PurposeThe activities the company may carry out under its articles.
- “Diverse dienstverlening in het kader van uitvoering of ondersteuning van bedrijfsvoering op het gebied van verkeers- en werfveiligheid,weg-…” (deed in Dutch)
9 activities (deed in Dutch)
- Diverse dienstverlening in het kader van uitvoering of ondersteuning van bedrijfsvoering op het gebied van verkeers- en werfveiligheid,weg- en werfsignalisatie,weg markeringen of aanverwante gebieden.
- Het verwerven van participaties in eender welke vorm in bestaande of nog op te richten rechtspersonen die diensten(zullen)leveren op het gebied van verkeers- en werfveiligheid,weg- en werfsignalisatie,weg markeringen of aanverwante gebieden,het stimuleren,de planning,de coordinatie van de ontwikkeling en investering in rechtspersonen en ondernemingen waarin zij al of niet een participatie aanhoudt,alsook alle investerings- en financiele verrichtingen met inbegrip van het toestaan van leningen en kredietopeningen aan vennootschappen of particulieren,onder om het even welke vorm.Zij mag haar onroerende goederen in hypotheek stellen en al haar goederen,met inbegrip van het handelsfonds,in pand stellen.Zij mag zich borg stellen en aval verlenen voor alle leningen,kredietopeningen en andere verbintenissen zowel voor haarzelf als voor alle derden op voorwaarde dat zij er belang bij heeft.
- Zij mag de functie van bestuurder of vereffenaar van andere vennootschappen uitoefenen.
- Zij mag op om het even welke manier alle activiteiten uitoefenen die de verwezenlijking van haar voorwerp kunnen bevorderen en op enigerlei wijze aan zon activiteit deelnemen.
- De activiteiten,omvat in het hierboven omschreven voorwerp,waartoe een voorafgaande toelating van de bevoegde overheid of een daartoe bevoegd organisme,een attest of getuigschrift vereist is,die gereglementeerd zijn of aan toelatingsvoorwaarden onderworpen,zal de vennootschap in onderaanneming laten doen door een rechtspersoon die aan de gestelde voorwaarden voldoet,tenzij de vennootschap of een persoon in de door de wetgeving en/of toepasselijk reglementering vereiste verhouding verbonden aan de vennootschap,over de nodige attesten,stukken en/of toelatingen beschikt opdat de vennootschap die activiteiten zelf mag uitoefenen.
- Zij mag deze handelingen verrichten voor eigen rekening en/of in eigen naam en/of voor rekening van derden.
- De vennootschap kan zowel in Belgie als in het buitenland alle industriele,commerciele en financiele,roerende en onroerende verrichtingen uitvoeren die kunnen bijdragen tot de verwezenlijking en uitbreiding van haar voorwerp of de maatschappelijke bedrijvigheid kunnen vergemakkelijken.
- Zij mag rechtstreeks of onrechtstreeks belangen nemen in alle ondernemingen waarvan het voorwerp met het hare gelijk,gelijkaardig of verwant is of waarvan het voorwerp rechtstreeks of onrechtstreeks kan bijdragen aan de verwezenlijking van haar eigen voorwerp en aldus door inbreng van het geheel of een gedeelte van haar maatschappelijk kapitaal,fusie,onderschrijving of op elke andere wijze deelnemen in bestaande of op te richten vennootschappen en ondernemingen.Zij mag zich met deze fuseren en inbreng doen van het geheel of een gedeelte van haar vermogen.De eventuele opsommingen in het voorwerp,zoals hierboven vermeld,zijn exemplatief en houden geen beperking in.
- De vennootschap mag geld lenen of ontlenen,deelnemen aan financiele operaties van welke aard dan ook en zich borgstellen en garanties en andere zekerheden verlenen ten gunste van derden,daarin begrepen vennootschappen binnen de groep.
- Name clauseThe name the company operates under according to its articles.
- FLAKE SERVICES
- Registered office clauseThe region of the registered office; it decides among other things the language of official documents.
- “Jozef De Blockstraat 81,BE 2830 Willebroek” (deed in Dutch)
Meetings and financial year
- Annual meetingWhen the shareholders meet each year, among other things to approve the annual accounts.
- Third Thursday of June at 11:30