Skip to content

ELEKTEC

Active Private limited companyfounded 2021active for 5 yearsAlbert I-laan 12, 1800 VilvoordeKBO/BCE: BE 0776.878.542

Lifetime

4 annual accounts with figures on one time axis
peak €143,744 (2023)
€17,403▼ 77.5%
lowest -€21,400 (2025)
-€21,400▼ €25,812
peak €58,190 (2024)
€36,790▼ 36.8%
€73,198▲ 156%
Board2 names since 2021
- 
Documentsfilings and deeds
21-08-202621 days late
2025micro format
Gross margin from €77,328 to €17,403Loss of €21,400Equity from €58,190 to €36,790Debts from €28,607 to €73,198Investments €47,273Cash from €10,924 to €3,189

Key points

from the 2025 annual accounts

Turnover

≈ €500,000 estimated

The micro format states no turnover.

Investments

€52,476 3.7 × depreciation
2022202320242025

Green is investment, beige is depreciation.

Liquidity

0.81 was 1.37 in 2024

Short-term debts rose from €28,607 to €36,416.

Filings

4 annual accounts 3 late
AprilJune31 JulyOctober2022202320242025

The 2023 accounts came latest: 49 days after the end of the period.

Position in the sector

-€21,400

Lower net result than 89% of companies in wholesale trade. Sector median €5,626 · 13,803 companies.

Checked score

52
Fair
Financially stronger than 33% of micro companies in wholesale trade (NACE 46)
Probability in this band: 1.5% to 4.2%
Bankruptcy probability within 12 months
2.3% Moderate
0%0.5%1.5%4%10%≥ 25%

The dashed line is the sector median: 0.4% across 26,892 companies (NACE 46, micro).

About 2 in 100 comparable companies go bankrupt within 12 months (an estimate).

Last 24 months 12-2024: 2.3% 01-2025: 2.3%● unchanged vs 12-2024 02-2025: 1.5%▼ -0.8 percentage points vs 01-2025 03-2025: 1.5%● unchanged vs 02-2025 04-2025: 1.5%● unchanged vs 03-2025 05-2025: 1.5%● unchanged vs 04-2025 06-2025: 1.5%● unchanged vs 05-2025 07-2025: 1.3%▼ -0.2 percentage points vs 06-2025lowest value 08-2025: 1.5%▲ +0.2 percentage points vs 07-2025 09-2025: 1.5%● unchanged vs 08-2025 10-2025: 1.5%● unchanged vs 09-2025 11-2025: 1.5%● unchanged vs 10-2025 12-2025: 1.5%● unchanged vs 11-2025 01-2026: 1.4%▼ -0.1 percentage points vs 12-2025 02-2026: 1.4%● unchanged vs 01-2026 03-2026: 1.4%● unchanged vs 02-2026 04-2026: 1.5%▲ +0.1 percentage points vs 03-2026 05-2026: 1.5%● unchanged vs 04-2026 06-2026: 1.6%▲ +0.1 percentage points vs 05-2026 07-2026: 1.6%● unchanged vs 06-2026 08-2026: 2.2%▲ +0.6 percentage points vs 07-2026 09-2026: 2.5%▲ +0.3 percentage points vs 08-2026highest value 10-2026: 2.3%▼ -0.2 percentage points vs 09-2026 11-2026: 2.3%● unchanged vs 10-2026

Financial strength
Weak

58-34equity 33.4% of total assets
39-12short-term debt 33.1% · cash 2.9%
50-25return on assets -19.5%

Score breakdown

raises risk
Last filed accounts filed 21 days late; 1 of the last 3 accounts late
Founded in 2021
Liquidity: current ratio 0.81, cash €3,189, halved
lowers risk
Size: total assets €109,989
Calculation

The band follows from the bankruptcy probability. 10 more points roughly halve it.

75-100 Excellent under 0.55%
60-74 Healthy 0.55% to 1.5%
45-59 Fair 1.5% to 4.2%
25-44 Weak 4.2% to 15.0%
0-24 Critical over 15.0%

Where the company stands within its band depends half on the bankruptcy probability and half on how it does against its sector peers (NACE 46, micro). It does better than 43% of them on solvency, 37% on liquidity, 39% on profitability and 13% on growth.

The bankruptcy probability was computed on 07-11-2026 by the bankruptcy model of 2 October 2026, which learns from Belgian bankruptcies and reads the registers, the annual accounts and the Belgian Official Gazette.

The probability rests on the annual accounts with balance sheet date 31-12-2025.

Of the companies with a bankruptcy probability in the moderate class on 30-06-2025, 2.4% went bankrupt within twelve months.

Some facts cap the score, however low the probability. With negative or zero equity, a heavy loss, a special status in the KBO, one missing filing or accounts filed more than 90 days late, the score is Fair at most (59). With two missing filings, it is Weak at most (44). During a judicial reorganisation or at the company's end (bankruptcy, dissolution, liquidation), it is Critical at most (24).

Comparable companies, two years later

In July 2024, 3,591 companies had the same profile as ELEKTEC has now. Each dot stands for 9 companies, two years later.

87.4%
were still trading
9.4%
stopped another way
3.0%
went bankrupt
  • Micro
  • 5 to 10 years old
  • solvency 30% or more
  • a loss of 10% of the balance sheet or more

Another 0.2% stopped without a precise date, possibly only after those two years.

That fits the bankruptcy probability of ELEKTEC itself: 2.3% within 12 months.

Test of the method

The method was tested on the 497,447 companies of July 2024. Each company was given the bankruptcy share of the same profile a year earlier, in July 2023. The expectation was that 1.6% would go bankrupt within 24 months. In fact 1.7% went bankrupt.

The companies in ten equal groups, from the lowest to the highest expected share
Group Expected Actual
1 0.2% 0.2%
2 0.3% 0.5%
3 0.5% 0.6%
4 0.7% 0.8%
5 0.9% 0.9%
6 1.3% 1.5%
7 1.6% 1.8%
8 1.8% 1.8%
9 3.0% 3.1%
10 5.6% 6.2%

A company that went bankrupt had a higher expected share than one that kept going in 74.5% of comparisons. The level depends on the economy. In a year with more bankruptcies than the year before, the actual share is higher than the expected one.

This is an observation about 3,591 companies, not a prediction for ELEKTEC. The sector does not count, because the KBO no longer lists a sector for a company that has stopped. By sector, mostly the survivors would count, which would paint too rosy a picture.

Credit verdict

Credit of up to €1,500 on 30-day terms is acceptable

Liquidity is insufficient, with a current ratio of 0.81 (1.37 in 2024), below 1. Short-term debt is 33.1% and cash 2.9% of total assets. 66.6% of the assets are financed with debt and provisions.

Credit check for an amount and term of your choice

Show the recommended maximum and see how the verdict changes with amount, term and advance.

The scores and ratios are Checked's own calculations, not a credit decision.

Signals

Five signals.
lowers riskraises risk
raises risk · Last filed accounts filed 21 days late; 1 of the last 3 accounts late
NBB · filings
raises risk · Founded in 2021
Companies of this age fail more often than older ones. How much that weighs depends on the rest of the company's profile.
KBO
raises risk · Liquidity: current ratio 0.81, cash €3,189, halved
NBB · annual accounts
lowers risk · Size: total assets €109,989
Companies of this size fail less often. How much that weighs depends on the rest of the company's profile.
NBB · annual accounts
raises risk · 2025 accounts filed 21 days late
The financial year that closed on 31-12-2025 was due by 31-07-2026 and was filed on 21-08-2026, 21 days later. Nearly half (47%) of Belgian companies file late; of those that file 1 to 90 days late, 2.0% are now bankrupt, dissolved or in another special legal status, against 1.66% of all filers. A delay like this does not count in the score.
NBB · 4 filings
Deviation from the deadline
2025
21 days late
2024
28 days early
2023
49 days late
2022
27 days late
← before the deadline after the deadline →
tick = median of all Belgian filingsring = median in the sector

The company filed its last 4 accounts on average 17 days after the deadline. In the sector (NACE 46), the median for financial year 2024 was 3 days before the deadline, and 39% of those companies filed late.

Searched, nothing found (2)
neutral · Next filing not due yet
The next financial year closes on 31-12-2026 and is due by 31-07-2027. Nothing is late today. The company usually files around 24 August (3 of the last 4 accounts filed within 30 days either side of that date).
Companies Code · seven months
Where today falls in the filing period
08-11-2026 today31-12-2026 year end31-07-2027 deadline
neutral · No strike-offs in the KBO publications
That holds for every publication since 2021.
KBO publications

Board and ownership

last known board
BT
Director, until 2024
  • BAKALI Taha 45 sharesdeed of 26-07-2024
  • BAKALI Anass 10 sharesdeed of 26-07-2024
  • BAKALI Yassine 45 sharesdeed of 26-07-2024
Board & ownership

Recent changes

Registered in the Peppol Directory Reachable for e-invoices through 0208:0776878542
Resignation: BAKALI Taha (director) Transfer of 45 shares from BAKALI Taha to BAKALI Yassine · Transfer of 10 shares from BAKALI Anass to BAKALI Yassine · BAKALI Taha holds 45 shares (45%) · General meeting of 30-03-2024 · Gazette deed
Appointment: BAKALI Yassine (director) Transfer of 40 shares from BAKALI Taha to BAKALI Yassine · Transfer of 5 shares from BAKALI Anass to BAKALI Yassine · BAKALI Taha holds 85 shares (85%) · Gazette deed
Registered office moved to Vilvoorde New registered office: Albert I laan 12- 1800 Vilvoorde · Bakali Taha holds 100 shares (100%) · General meeting of 21-12-2022 · Gazette deed
All 13 events

Comparable companies

same main activity, similar in size and age
Company
ELEKTEC Vilvoorde €109,989 €17,403 33.4% -
ELITE START INVEST Wezembeek-Oppem €91,677 €16,783 28.9% -
MONDIAL BUSINESS Berchem-Sainte-Agathe €99,932 €22,234 12.3% -
ALYA BELGIUM TYRES Berchem-Sainte-Agathe €144,124 €21,828 30.4% -
DAN'S AUTO Péruwelz €86,634 €24,463 1.8% -
Auto's Bajram Ranst €113,969 €10,346 25.1% -
ED MOTOR Sint-Pieters-Leeuw €107,911 €9,356 25.8% -

These companies have the same main activity as ELEKTEC: wholesale of cars and light vans (up to 3.5 tonnes) (NACE 46711). They are comparable in size and age: total assets between €86,600 and €144,000, founded between 2021 and 2022.

Official details

Source: KBO
Status
Active since 05-11-2021Normal situation
Activity
Wholesale of cars and light vans (up to 3.5 tonnes)NACE 46711and 5 others
Joint committees
149.01Electricians: installation and distribution
201Independent retail · annual accounts 2024
Establishment unit
2.323.846.7171800 Vilvoorde, since 05-11-2021
Financial year end
31 December
Peppol
Reachable since 04-03-2026
Company details

Annual accounts 2025

€109,989▲ 26.7%
Filing
Filed on 21-08-2026
Financials

Insights on ELEKTEC

ELEKTEC files the micro format. That format states no turnover. The gross margin fell from €45,217 in 2022 to €17,403 in 2025.

Sources: KBO register, filings at the National Bank, Belgian Official Gazette. Click a figure with a dotted line for the item and the filing.

Key facts about ELEKTEC

What is the company number of ELEKTEC?
The company number of ELEKTEC is 0776.878.542. The VAT number is the same number with BE in front: BE 0776.878.542.
Where is ELEKTEC based?
The registered office is at Albert I-laan 12, 1800 Vilvoorde.Company details
What does ELEKTEC do?
According to the KBO register, the main activity is wholesale of cars and light vans (up to 3.5 tonnes) (NACE 46711).
What is the legal form of ELEKTEC?
ELEKTEC is a private limited company (BV).
When was ELEKTEC founded?
ELEKTEC was founded on 05-11-2021.
Is ELEKTEC still active?
Yes, ELEKTEC is an active enterprise in the KBO register.
How many employees does ELEKTEC have?
ELEKTEC had an average of 1 full-time equivalents in financial year 2024, according to the filed annual accounts.Financials
Which joint committee does ELEKTEC fall under?
In its 2024 annual accounts, ELEKTEC states joint committees 149.01 (Electricians: installation and distribution) and 201 (Independent retail).
What is the turnover of ELEKTEC?
The turnover in financial year 2025 is ≈ €500,000. This figure is estimated from the gross margin of €17,403 and 34 comparable companies (NACE 467). It probably lies between €190,000 and €1.6m. It is a rough estimate.
Is ELEKTEC profitable?
In financial year 2025, ELEKTEC made a loss of €21,400.
Where can I find the annual accounts of ELEKTEC?
ELEKTEC filed 4 annual accounts with the National Bank of Belgium, the latest for financial year 2025.
When are the next annual accounts of ELEKTEC due?
ELEKTEC must file the annual accounts for financial year 2026 by 31-07-2027.Timeline

Next steps

See how customers, suppliers and banks see your own company and what to improve first.

Keep this company with today's facts in a case file.