E.S.S.
ActiveSummary
E.S.S. has been active since 2022 and the Belgian Official Gazette contains no insolvency or warning signals. The 2025 annual accounts show equity of €176,528 and a net result of €2,356. Equity has been stable since 2023 (±0.7% per year). Its solvency ranks better than 56% of 5,801 sector peers (NACE 68, financial year 2025). The computed 12-month bankruptcy probability is 0.2% (very low).
Overview
Official details
Source: KBO- Status
- Active since 28-04-2022 Normal situation
- Activity
- Buying and selling of own real estate NACE 68110and 2 others
- Establishment unit
- 2.330.759.550 4050 Chaudfontaine, since 05-05-2022
- Financial year end
- 31 December
- Peppol
- Not found in the Peppol Directory
Board and ownership
- TONNEAU IngridDirector · since 27-04-2022
- Céline THOMASDirector · since 01-10-2025
- DOCTEUR TONNEAU50%· score 962025 annual accounts of DOCTEUR TONNEAU
- PHARMACIE PIEDBOEUF50%· score 692025 annual accounts of PHARMACIE PIEDBOEUF
Financial position
- Bankruptcy probabilitywithin 12 months
- 0.2%
- Gross margin
- €27,888
- ▲ 21.4%
- Turnover
- ≈ €76,000
- estimated
- Profit
- €2,356
- ▲ 12×
- Equity
- €176,528
- ▲ 1.4%
- Total assets
- €383,751
- ▼ 3.9%
Score breakdownraises riskFounded in 2022lowers riskSector: Real estate activities (NACE 68)Size: total assets €383,751Figures for financial year 2025 (filed on 20-05-2026)Show the evidence
Checked score
About 2 in 1,000 comparable companies go bankrupt within 12 months (an estimate).
Calculation
The band follows from the bankruptcy probability. 10 more points roughly halve it.
| 75-100 | Excellent | under 0.55% |
| 60-74 | Healthy | 0.55% to 1.5% |
| 45-59 | Fair | 1.5% to 4.2% |
| 25-44 | Weak | 4.2% to 15.0% |
| 0-24 | Critical | over 15.0% |
Where the company stands within its band depends half on the bankruptcy probability and half on how it does against its sector peers (NACE 68, micro). It does better than 61% of them on solvency, 67% on liquidity, 47% on profitability and 50% on growth.
The bankruptcy probability was computed on 04-11-2026 by the bankruptcy model of 2 October 2026, which learns from Belgian bankruptcies and reads the registers, the annual accounts and the Belgian Official Gazette.
The probability rests on the annual accounts with balance sheet date 31-12-2025.
Of the companies with a bankruptcy probability in the very low class on 30-06-2025, 0.1% went bankrupt within twelve months.
Some facts cap the score, however low the probability. With negative or zero equity, a heavy loss, a special status in the KBO, one missing filing or accounts filed more than 90 days late, the score is Fair at most (59). With two missing filings, it is Weak at most (44). During a judicial reorganisation or at the company's end (bankruptcy, dissolution, liquidation), it is Critical at most (24).
Credit check for an amount and term of your choice
Show the recommended maximum and see how the verdict changes with amount, term and advance.
The scores and ratios are Checked's own calculations, not a credit decision.
Signals
The company filed its last 3 accounts on average 71 days before the deadline. In the sector (NACE 68), the median for financial year 2024 was 7 days before the deadline, and 36% of those companies filed late.
Searched, nothing found (2)
Key points
- A director leftlatest change 25-03-2026 · 2 in office 1 left View
Recent changes
- · Gazette deed Resignation: Pascal PIEDBOEUF (director)Appointment: Céline THOMAS (director)
- · Gazette deed IncorporationFounders: DOCTEUR TONNEAU and PHARMACIE PIEDBOEUF · 200 shares · Appointments: TONNEAU Ingrid (director) and PIEDBOEUF Pascal (director)
Comparable companies
These companies have the same main activity as E.S.S.: buying and selling of own real estate (NACE 68110). They are comparable in size and age: total assets between €361,000 and €472,000, founded between 2021 and 2022.
| Company | Total assets | Gross margin |
|---|---|---|
| E.S.S. Chaudfontaine | €383,751 | €27,888 |
| IMMO JO Heusden-Zolder | €360,793 | €26,656 |
| THYLE BUILDING Villers-la-Ville | €362,048 | €36,140 |
| NOVIA INVEST Grimbergen | €471,848 | €26,120 |
| Moo's Brothers Chaumont-Gistoux | €419,366 | €25,007 |
| COBADI Oudsbergen | €414,999 | €25,548 |
| Capital in Bricks Ninove | €420,766 | €36,633 |
Key facts about E.S.S.
- What is the company number of E.S.S.?
- The company number of E.S.S. is 0785.523.222. The VAT number is the same number with BE in front: BE 0785.523.222.
- Where is E.S.S. based?
- The registered office is at Avenue des Thermes 20, 4050 Chaudfontaine.Company details
- What does E.S.S. do?
- According to the KBO register, the main activity is buying and selling of own real estate (NACE 68110).
- What is the legal form of E.S.S.?
- E.S.S. is a private limited company (BV).
- When was E.S.S. founded?
- E.S.S. was founded on 28-04-2022.
- Is E.S.S. still active?
- Yes, E.S.S. is an active enterprise in the KBO register.
- What is the turnover of E.S.S.?
- The turnover in financial year 2025 is ≈ €76,000. This figure is estimated from the gross margin of €27,888 and 32 comparable companies (NACE 681). It probably lies between €42,000 and €160,000.Financials
- Is E.S.S. profitable?
- In financial year 2025, E.S.S. made a profit of €2,356.
- Where can I find the annual accounts of E.S.S.?
- E.S.S. filed 3 annual accounts with the National Bank of Belgium, the latest for financial year 2025.
- When are the next annual accounts of E.S.S. due?
- E.S.S. must file the annual accounts for financial year 2026 by 31-07-2027.Timeline
Next steps
See how customers, suppliers and banks see your own company and what to improve first.