Skip to content

C²

Active
Private limited companyfounded 2022active for 4 yearsRue du Bucq, Mazée 20, 5670 Viroinval, BelgiumKBO/BCE: BE 0785.418.896

Financials · financial year 2025, micro format

2025 annual accounts filed 27 days after the deadline Filed on 27 August 2026, deadline 31 July 2026 (7 months after the close on 31 December 2025, Companies Code art. 3:10). Source: NBB, 2026-00435650.

Annual accounts 2025 filed on 27-08-2026 at the NBB all 3 filings

Turnover
≈ €130,000
Estimated: probably between €100,000 and €170,000
Total assets
€168,604▲ 1.8%
2024 · €165,700
Net result
€16,335▼ 40.1%
2024 · €27,273
Working capital
€32,542▲ 73.8%
2024 · €18,727
Trend over the years

2023 to 2025, 3 financial years

The operating result for 2025 is 35% lower than in 2024 and the lowest since 2023.

Operating result€28,135 2025 Net result€16,335 2025

Turnover is what the company sold, the result is what was left of it. A loss stands below the zero line.

Use the arrow keys on the chart for the figures per year.

The sector band is the middle half of the companies in Activities of head offices; management consultancy activities (NACE 70). A quarter of them sit below it, a quarter above. Each year counts only accounts in the same format, and only where there are at least 30. The dashed line is the median. There is a sector band for net result, equity, total assets, working capital, solvency, current ratio and return on assets (ROA).

Every figure with its change against the financial year before
favourable unfavourable
Line202320242025
Operating result€35,210-€43,058▲ 22.3%€28,135▼ 34.7%
Net result€24,646within the sector's middle half-€27,273within the sector's middle half▲ 10.7%€16,335within the sector's middle half▼ 40.1%
Equity€26,646within the sector's middle half-€53,919within the sector's middle half▲ 102%€70,254within the sector's middle half▲ 30.3%
Total assets€112,531within the sector's middle half-€165,700within the sector's middle half▲ 47.2%€168,604within the sector's middle half▲ 1.8%
Debt€85,886-€111,782▲ 30.2%€98,350▼ 12.0%
Working capital€7,552within the sector's middle half-€18,727within the sector's middle half▲ 148%€32,542within the sector's middle half▲ 73.8%
Solvency23.7%below the sector's middle half-32.5%within the sector's middle half▲ 8.9pp41.7%within the sector's middle half▲ 9.1pp
Current ratio1.36within the sector's middle half-1.53within the sector's middle half▲ 0.171.64within the sector's middle half▲ 0.11
Return on assets (ROA)21.9%within the sector's middle half-16.5%within the sector's middle half▼ 5.4pp9.7%within the sector's middle half▼ 6.8pp
above within below The sector band is the middle half of the companies in Activities of head offices; management consultancy activities (NACE 70). A quarter of them sit below it, a quarter above. Each year counts only accounts in the same format, and only where there are at least 30.
Turnover and EBIT margin are not published. The micro format does not require them. The turnover shown is an estimate from the gross margin.
Balance-sheet composition
2025 in colour, 2024 as the grey bar beneath
Assets €168,604
Fixed assets €85,278 ▼ 23.6%
Current assets €83,326 ▲ 54.2%
Equity and liabilities €168,604
Equity €70,254 ▲ 30.3%
Debt €98,350 ▼ 12.0%
Debt's share of the balance-sheet total falls from 67.5% to 58.3%. Equity is higher and debt is lower.
Key figures and ratios
2025 value · change against 2024
EBITDA
€64,511▼
2024 · €70,701
Cash flow
€52,711▼
2024 · €54,915
Debt to equity
1.40▼
2024 · 2.07
ROE
23.3%▼
2024 · 50.6%
Interest coverage
15.06▼
2024 · 15.39
Debt ≤ 1 year
€50,784▲
2024 · €35,320
Debt > 1 year
€47,566▼
2024 · €76,462
Income taxes
€7,517▼
2024 · €11,191
Green means a favourable move, even when the figure itself falls, as with debt or debt to equity.

Investments

fixed assets acquired
Item202320242025
Tangible fixed assets€91,972€55,558-
Financial fixed assets--€10,000
Depreciation and write-downs of the year€8,234€27,642€36,375

Source: notes to the 2023 to 2025 annual accounts (statement of fixed assets)

Comparable companies

These companies have the same main activity as C²: business and other management consultancy (NACE 70200). They are comparable in size and age: total assets between €151,000 and €182,000, founded between 2021 and 2022.

CompanyFoundedTotal assetsEquityGross marginNet resultFinancial year
C² Viroinval2022€168,604€70,254€65,021€16,3352025
QUPI Management La Bruyère2021€165,753€143,674€67,293€41,5012025
ANDIKEM Namur2021€162,901€63,889€70,495€53,6172025
BIOPHARMARK Gembloux2022€176,672€102,274€71,082€36,2792025
SUSTAINABLE PRODUCTION TECHNOLOGIES Namur2022€181,565€11,687€59,499€47,1322025
ATTARA Namur2021€153,717€13,326€60,455€41,2692025
IBEX CONSULTING Mettet2022€150,522€20,988€59,550-€66,3462025

They were chosen from the 54,697 other active companies with that main activity and annual accounts from the past two years. All companies with this main activity

Companies with the same profile, two years later

Historical observation

In July 2024, 39,278 companies had the same profile as C² has now. Two years later, 1.8% had gone bankrupt and 95.9% were still going.

  • Micro
  • 2 to 5 years old
  • solvency 30% or more
  • a profit of 5% of the balance sheet or more
1.8% went bankrupt
2.3% stopped otherwise
95.9% was still going

The bankruptcy probability of C² itself is lower: 0.1% within 12 months. It rests on far more data about C² than the profile alone.

Test of the method

The method was tested on the 497,445 companies of July 2024. Each company was given the bankruptcy share of the same profile a year earlier, in July 2023. The expectation was that 1.6% would go bankrupt within 24 months. In fact 1.7% went bankrupt.

The companies in ten equal groups, from the lowest to the highest expected share
Group Expected Actual
1 0.2% 0.2%
2 0.3% 0.5%
3 0.5% 0.6%
4 0.7% 0.8%
5 0.9% 0.9%
6 1.3% 1.5%
7 1.6% 1.8%
8 1.8% 1.8%
9 3.0% 3.1%
10 5.6% 6.2%

A company that went bankrupt had a higher expected share than one that kept going in 74.5% of comparisons. The level depends on the economy. In a year with more bankruptcies than the year before, the actual share is higher than the expected one.

This is an observation about 39,278 companies, not a prediction for C². The sector does not count, because the KBO no longer lists a sector for a company that has stopped. By sector, mostly the survivors would count, which would paint too rosy a picture.

Annual accounts
Filed annual accounts As filed with the NBB · 2025 against 2024 · 42 lines

Source: Annual accounts 2025 at the NBB, filed on 27-08-2026.

Balance sheet Code20242025
Assets
Total assets20/58€165,700€168,604▲
Formation expenses20€0€0=
Fixed assets21/28€111,654€85,278▼
Tangible fixed assets22/27€111,654€75,278▼
Plant, machinery and equipment23€47,773€34,682▼
Furniture and vehicles24€42,596€25,420▼
Leasing and similar rights25€21,284€15,177▼
Financial fixed assets28-€10,000
Current assets29/58€54,047€83,326▲
Amounts receivable within one year40/41€34,043€65,187▲
Trade receivables40€31,939€56,904▲
Other amounts receivable41€2,104€8,282▲
Cash at bank and in hand54/58€18,646€17,936▼
Deferred charges and accrued income490/1€1,358€203▼
Equity and liabilities
Total equity and liabilities10/49€165,700€168,604▲
Equity10/15€53,919€70,254▲
Contributions10/11€2,000€2,000=
Reserves13€24,500€24,500=
Distributable reserves133€24,500€24,500=
Profit (loss) carried forward14€27,419€43,754▲
Amounts payable17/49€111,782€98,350▼
Amounts payable after more than one year17€76,462€47,566▼
Financial debts170/4€76,462€47,566▼
Amounts payable within one year42/48€35,320€50,784▲
Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year42€31,436€31,426=
Trade debts44€151€9,459▲
Suppliers440/4€151€9,459▲
Taxes, remuneration and social security45€3,733€9,900▲
Taxes450/3€3,733€9,900▲
Income statement Code20242025
Non-recurring operating income76A-€2,347
Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets630€27,642€36,375▲
Other operating charges640/8€213€510▲
Gross operating margin9900€70,913€65,021▼
Operating profit (loss)9901€43,058€28,135▼
Financial charges65/66B€4,594€4,283▼
Recurring financial charges65€4,594€4,283▼
Profit (loss) for the period before taxes9903€38,464€23,852▼
Income taxes67/77€11,191€7,517▼
Profit (loss) for the period9904€27,273€16,335▼
Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated9905€27,273€16,335▼
Appropriation of the result
Profit (loss) to be appropriated9906€27,419€43,754▲
Profit (loss) brought forward from the previous period14P€146€27,419▲

The notes to these accounts have 7 items, including the statement of assets and debts, the cost breakdown and rights and commitments. You find them in the accounts filed with the NBB.

Line202320242025Change
Non-recurring operating income76A--€2,347-
Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets630€8,234€27,642€36,375▲ 31.6%
Other operating charges640/8€87€213€510▲ 140%
Non-recurring operating charges66A€2,087---
Gross operating margin9900€45,618€70,913€65,021▼ 8.3%
Operating profit (loss)9901€35,210€43,058€28,135▼ 34.7%
Financial income75/76B€1---
Recurring financial income75€1---
Financial charges65/66B€2,079€4,594€4,283▼ 6.8%
Recurring financial charges65€2,079€4,594€4,283▼ 6.8%
Profit (loss) for the period before taxes9903€33,132€38,464€23,852▼ 38.0%
Income taxes67/77€8,486€11,191€7,517▼ 32.8%
Profit (loss) for the period9904€24,646€27,273€16,335▼ 40.1%
Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated9905€24,646€27,273€16,335▼ 40.1%
Line202320242025Change
Assets
Total assets20/58€112,531€165,700€168,604▲ 1.8%
Formation expenses20€0€0€0-
Fixed assets21/28€83,738€111,654€85,278▼ 23.6%
Tangible fixed assets22/27€83,738€111,654€75,278▼ 32.6%
Plant, machinery and equipment23€56,346€47,773€34,682▼ 27.4%
Furniture and vehicles24-€42,596€25,420▼ 40.3%
Leasing and similar rights25€27,391€21,284€15,177▼ 28.7%
Financial fixed assets28--€10,000-
Current assets29/58€28,794€54,047€83,326▲ 54.2%
Amounts receivable within one year40/41€24,088€34,043€65,187▲ 91.5%
Trade receivables40€21,987€31,939€56,904▲ 78.2%
Other amounts receivable41€2,101€2,104€8,282▲ 294%
Cash at bank and in hand54/58€3,118€18,646€17,936▼ 3.8%
Deferred charges and accrued income490/1€1,588€1,358€203▼ 85.0%
Equity and liabilities
Total equity and liabilities10/49€112,531€165,700€168,604▲ 1.8%
Equity10/15€26,646€53,919€70,254▲ 30.3%
Contributions10/11€2,000€2,000€2,000=
Reserves13€24,500€24,500€24,500=
Distributable reserves133€24,500€24,500€24,500=
Profit (loss) carried forward14€146€27,419€43,754▲ 59.6%
Amounts payable17/49€85,886€111,782€98,350▼ 12.0%
Amounts payable after more than one year17€64,644€76,462€47,566▼ 37.8%
Financial debts170/4€64,644€76,462€47,566▼ 37.8%
Amounts payable within one year42/48€21,241€35,320€50,784▲ 43.8%
Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year42€16,222€31,436€31,426=
Trade debts44€3,499€151€9,459▲ 62×
Suppliers440/4€3,499€151€9,459▲ 62×
Taxes, remuneration and social security45€1,521€3,733€9,900▲ 165%
Taxes450/3€1,521€3,733€9,900▲ 165%
Line202320242025Change
Profit (loss) for the period9904€24,646€27,273€16,335▼ 40.1%
+ Depreciation and write-downs630€8,234€27,642€36,375▲ 31.6%
Operating cash flow (approximation)€32,880€54,915€52,711▼ 4.0%
Investment in fixed assets (approximation)--€55,558-€10,000▲ 82.0%
Change in cash-€15,528-€710-

A Belgian filing has no cash-flow statement. These rows are therefore an approximation, derived from the income statement and the balance-sheet moves.

Download as CSV

Filings with the National Bank (3)
Financial year Type Filed Reference Document
31-12-2025 micro format 27-08-2026 2026-00435650 NBB
31-12-2024 micro format 07-07-2025 2025-00257048 PDF
31-12-2023 micro format 20-06-2024 2024-00148057 PDF

Next steps