Zeland: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
Zeland
Largest movements
- Tangible fixed assets +€20,126
up €20,126 (+3.1%), from €655,902 to €676,029
- Other debts +€41,257
up €41,257 (+363%), from €11,366 to €52,623
- Debts after one year -€27,561
down €27,561 (-4.8%), from €574,063 to €546,502
- Reserves +€27,241
new in 2024: €27,241
- Profit (loss) carried forward -€21,558
down €21,558 (-100%), from €21,558 to €0
- Gross operating margin -€2,793
down €2,793 (-6.1%), from €45,907 to €43,114
- Financial charges -€2,636
down €2,636 (-17.9%), from €14,687 to €12,051
From the 2023 result to the 2024 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2023 and 2024 balance sheets and the 2024 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2023 | 2024 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €659,210 | €679,096 | +€19,886 | +3.0% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €655,902 | €676,029 | +€20,126 | +3.1% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €655,902 | €676,029 | +€20,126 | +3.1% |
| Land and buildings | 22 | €655,902 | €676,029 | +€20,126 | +3.1% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €3,307 | €3,067 | -€240 | -7.3% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €3,307 | €3,067 | -€240 | -7.3% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €659,210 | €679,096 | +€19,886 | +3.0% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €40,158 | €45,841 | +€5,683 | +14.2% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €18,600 | €18,600 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | - | €27,241 | +€27,241 | |
| Distributable reserves | 133 | - | €27,241 | +€27,241 | |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | €21,558 | €0 | -€21,558 | -100% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €619,051 | €633,255 | +€14,204 | +2.3% |
| Amounts payable after more than one year | 17 | €574,063 | €546,502 | -€27,561 | -4.8% |
| Financial debts | 170/4 | €574,063 | €546,502 | -€27,561 | -4.8% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €44,988 | €86,753 | +€41,765 | +92.8% |
| Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year | 42 | €30,775 | €31,695 | +€920 | +3.0% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €874 | €0 | -€874 | -100% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €874 | €0 | -€874 | -100% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €1,973 | €2,436 | +€463 | +23.5% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €1,973 | €2,436 | +€463 | +23.5% |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | €11,366 | €52,623 | +€41,257 | +363% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €21,130 | €21,130 | = | 0.0% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €1,431 | €1,476 | +€45 | +3.1% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €45,907 | €43,114 | -€2,793 | -6.1% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €23,346 | €20,508 | -€2,838 | -12.2% |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €0 | - | = | |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €0 | - | = | |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €14,687 | €12,051 | -€2,636 | -17.9% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €14,687 | €12,051 | -€2,636 | -17.9% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €8,658 | €8,456 | -€202 | -2.3% |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €2,739 | €2,774 | +€35 | +1.3% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €5,919 | €5,683 | -€237 | -4.0% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €5,919 | €5,683 | -€237 | -4.0% |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2023 and 31 December 2024. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 13 October 2026 via checked.be.