YACK Communication: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
YACK Communication
Largest movements
- Receivables within one year -€5,266
down €5,266 (-13.7%), from €38,433 to €33,167
of which Trade receivables: -€5,322
- Cash -€3,079
down €3,079 (-18.6%), from €16,533 to €13,454
mainly Trade debts (-€10,504) and Tax, wage and social debts (-€1,013)
- Tangible fixed assets -€1,501
down €1,501 (-17.1%), from €8,786 to €7,284
of which Land and buildings: -€886
- Trade debts -€10,504
down €10,504 (-98.5%), from €10,661 to €157
- Profit (loss) carried forward +€1,801
up €1,801 (+72.6%), from -€2,481 to -€680
- Tax, wage and social debts -€1,013
down €1,013 (-25.0%), from €4,051 to €3,038
- Gross operating margin +€6,831
up €6,831, from -€1,141 to €5,689
- Taxes +€1,492
up €1,492 (+504.4%), from €296 to €1,787
- Depreciation +€882
up €882 (+142.2%), from €620 to €1,501
- Financial income -€287
down €287 (-59.8%), from €480 to €193
- Write-downs -€238
no longer reported in 2024 (was €238)
From the 2023 result to the 2024 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Cash bridge derived
Derived from the 2023 and 2024 balance sheets and the 2024 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2023 | 2024 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €64,062 | €54,345 | -€9,716 | -15.2% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €8,786 | €7,284 | -€1,501 | -17.1% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €8,786 | €7,284 | -€1,501 | -17.1% |
| Land and buildings | 22 | €7,259 | €6,373 | -€886 | -12.2% |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | 23 | €1,526 | €911 | -€615 | -40.3% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €55,276 | €47,061 | -€8,215 | -14.9% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €38,433 | €33,167 | -€5,266 | -13.7% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €34,464 | €29,142 | -€5,322 | -15.4% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €3,969 | €4,025 | +€56 | +1.4% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €16,533 | €13,454 | -€3,079 | -18.6% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €310 | €439 | +€130 | +41.8% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €64,062 | €54,345 | -€9,716 | -15.2% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €49,349 | €51,150 | +€1,801 | +3.6% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €18,600 | €18,600 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | €33,230 | €33,230 | = | 0.0% |
| Non-distributable reserves | 130/1 | €1,860 | - | -€1,860 | |
| Reserves not available under the articles | 1311 | €1,860 | - | -€1,860 | |
| Distributable reserves | 133 | €31,370 | €33,230 | +€1,860 | +5.9% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | -€2,481 | -€680 | +€1,801 | +72.6% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €14,712 | €3,196 | -€11,517 | -78.3% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €14,712 | €3,196 | -€11,517 | -78.3% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €10,661 | €157 | -€10,504 | -98.5% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €10,661 | €157 | -€10,504 | -98.5% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €4,051 | €3,038 | -€1,013 | -25.0% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €4,051 | €3,038 | -€1,013 | -25.0% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €620 | €1,501 | +€882 | +142.2% |
| Write-downs on stocks, contracts in progress and trade receivables: additions (reversals) | 631/4 | €238 | - | -€238 | |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €348 | €510 | +€163 | +46.9% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | -€1,141 | €5,689 | +€6,831 | |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | -€2,347 | €3,677 | +€6,024 | |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €480 | €193 | -€287 | -59.8% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €480 | €193 | -€287 | -59.8% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €318 | €283 | -€35 | -11.1% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €318 | €283 | -€35 | -11.1% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | -€2,185 | €3,588 | +€5,773 | |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €296 | €1,787 | +€1,492 | +504.4% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | -€2,481 | €1,801 | +€4,281 | |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | -€2,481 | €1,801 | +€4,281 |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 30 September 2023 and 30 September 2024. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 12 October 2026 via checked.be.