Xalides: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
Xalides
Largest movements
- Tangible fixed assets +€580,017
up €580,017 (+42.3%), from €1.4m to €2.0m
of which Land and buildings: +€1.3m
- Current investments +€248,265
up €248,265 (+41.1%), from €604,293 to €852,558
- Stocks and contracts +€214,001
up €214,001 (+276%), from €77,525 to €291,526
- Deferred charges and accrued income -€184,301
down €184,301 (-90.2%), from €204,359 to €20,057
- Cash -€65,412
down €65,412 (-10.3%), from €637,131 to €571,719
mainly Investment in fixed assets (net) (-€825,359) and Current investments (-€248,265)
- Reserves +€1.2m
up €1.2m (+60.1%), from €2.0m to €3.3m
of which Distributable reserves: +€1.3m
- Tax, wage and social debts -€145,697
down €145,697 (-75.2%), from €193,747 to €48,049
of which Taxes: -€147,863
- Trade debts -€123,768
down €123,768 (-53.5%), from €231,432 to €107,665
- Debts after one year -€108,572
down €108,572 (-71.1%), from €152,618 to €44,046
- Gross operating margin -€1.3m
down €1.3m (-38.9%), from €3.2m to €2.0m
- Financial income +€46,423
up €46,423 (+171%), from €27,124 to €73,547
of which Financial income: +€55,423
- Financial charges -€38,223
down €38,223 (-76.6%), from €49,892 to €11,669
- Depreciation +€32,650
up €32,650 (+15.3%), from €213,397 to €246,046
From the 2024 result to the 2025 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2024 and 2025 balance sheets and the 2025 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2024 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €3,111,340 | €3,941,607 | +€830,267 | +26.7% |
| Formation expenses | 20 | €1,583 | €878 | -€705 | -44.5% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €1,370,857 | €1,950,875 | +€580,017 | +42.3% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €1,370,857 | €1,950,875 | +€580,017 | +42.3% |
| Land and buildings | 22 | €375,176 | €1,683,345 | +€1.3m | +349% |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | 23 | €25,320 | €236,904 | +€211,583 | +836% |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €38,786 | €24,279 | -€14,507 | -37.4% |
| Assets under construction and advance payments | 27 | €931,575 | €6,347 | -€925,229 | -99.3% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €1,738,900 | €1,989,854 | +€250,954 | +14.4% |
| Stocks and contracts in progress | 3 | €77,525 | €291,526 | +€214,001 | +276% |
| Stocks | 30/36 | €77,525 | €291,526 | +€214,001 | +276% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €215,592 | €253,993 | +€38,401 | +17.8% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €97,121 | €123,187 | +€26,066 | +26.8% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €118,471 | €130,806 | +€12,335 | +10.4% |
| Current investments | 50/53 | €604,293 | €852,558 | +€248,265 | +41.1% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €637,131 | €571,719 | -€65,412 | -10.3% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €204,359 | €20,057 | -€184,301 | -90.2% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €3,111,340 | €3,941,607 | +€830,267 | +26.7% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €2,089,362 | €3,315,022 | +€1.2m | +58.7% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €50,000 | €50,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | €2,039,362 | €3,265,022 | +€1.2m | +60.1% |
| Tax-exempt reserves | 132 | €714,679 | €660,213 | -€54,466 | -7.6% |
| Distributable reserves | 133 | €1,324,684 | €2,604,809 | +€1.3m | +96.6% |
| Provisions and deferred taxes | 16 | €238,226 | €220,071 | -€18,155 | -7.6% |
| Deferred taxes | 168 | €238,226 | €220,071 | -€18,155 | -7.6% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €783,751 | €406,514 | -€377,238 | -48.1% |
| Amounts payable after more than one year | 17 | €152,618 | €44,046 | -€108,572 | -71.1% |
| Financial debts | 170/4 | €152,618 | €44,046 | -€108,572 | -71.1% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €626,234 | €355,349 | -€270,884 | -43.3% |
| Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year | 42 | €108,572 | €108,572 | = | 0.0% |
| Financial debts | 43 | €0 | - | = | |
| Credit institutions | 430/8 | €0 | - | = | |
| Trade debts | 44 | €231,432 | €107,665 | -€123,768 | -53.5% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €231,432 | €107,665 | -€123,768 | -53.5% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €193,747 | €48,049 | -€145,697 | -75.2% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €191,713 | €43,849 | -€147,863 | -77.1% |
| Remuneration and social security | 454/9 | €2,034 | €4,200 | +€2,166 | +107% |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | €92,483 | €91,064 | -€1,419 | -1.5% |
| Accrued charges and deferred income | 492/3 | €4,900 | €7,118 | +€2,218 | +45.3% |
| Non-recurring operating income | 76A | €1,028,617 | €0 | -€1.0m | -100% |
| Remuneration, social security and pensions | 62 | €27,864 | €1,388 | -€26,476 | -95.0% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €213,397 | €246,046 | +€32,650 | +15.3% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €12,663 | €11,592 | -€1,071 | -8.5% |
| Non-recurring operating charges | 66A | €75,712 | €0 | -€75,712 | -100% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €3,219,611 | €1,966,217 | -€1.3m | -38.9% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €2,889,975 | €1,707,190 | -€1.2m | -40.9% |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €27,124 | €73,547 | +€46,423 | +171% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €18,124 | €73,547 | +€55,423 | +306% |
| Non-recurring financial income | 76B | €9,000 | €0 | -€9,000 | -100% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €49,892 | €11,669 | -€38,223 | -76.6% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €49,892 | €11,669 | -€38,223 | -76.6% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €2,867,207 | €1,769,068 | -€1.1m | -38.3% |
| Transfer from deferred taxes | 780 | - | €18,155 | +€18,155 | |
| Transfer to deferred taxes | 680 | €238,226 | €0 | -€238,226 | -100% |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €589,618 | €561,564 | -€28,055 | -4.8% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €2,039,362 | €1,225,660 | -€813,703 | -39.9% |
| Transfer from tax-exempt reserves | 789 | - | €54,466 | +€54,466 | |
| Transfer to tax-exempt reserves | 689 | €714,679 | €0 | -€714,679 | -100% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €1,324,684 | €1,280,125 | -€44,559 | -3.4% |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 30 September 2024 and 30 September 2025. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 15 October 2026 via checked.be.