WEST MEAT: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
WEST MEAT
Largest movements
- Receivables within one year +€241,637
up €241,637 (+61.9%), from €390,106 to €631,744
of which Trade receivables: +€242,000
- Profit (loss) carried forward +€196,899
up €196,899 (+67.2%), from -€293,122 to -€96,223
- Other debts +€45,060
up €45,060 (+13.7%), from €328,754 to €373,814
- Gross operating margin +€200,877
up €200,877, from -€2,741 to €198,136
- Financial charges -€16,730
down €16,730 (-99.7%), from €16,775 to €45
From the 2024 result to the 2025 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2024 and 2025 balance sheets and the 2025 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2024 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €408,755 | €649,371 | +€240,616 | +58.9% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €226 | €3 | -€223 | -98.7% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €226 | €3 | -€223 | -98.7% |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | 23 | €226 | €3 | -€223 | -98.7% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €408,529 | €649,368 | +€240,839 | +59.0% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €390,106 | €631,744 | +€241,637 | +61.9% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €389,744 | €631,744 | +€242,000 | +62.1% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €363 | - | -€363 | |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €1,213 | €809 | -€404 | -33.3% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €17,210 | €16,815 | -€395 | -2.3% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €408,755 | €649,371 | +€240,616 | +58.9% |
| Equity | 10/15 | -€58,548 | €138,351 | +€196,899 | |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €203,273 | €203,273 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | €31,301 | €31,301 | = | 0.0% |
| Non-distributable reserves | 130/1 | €20,327 | €20,327 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves not available under the articles | 1311 | €20,327 | €20,327 | = | 0.0% |
| Distributable reserves | 133 | €10,974 | €10,974 | = | 0.0% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | -€293,122 | -€96,223 | +€196,899 | +67.2% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €467,303 | €511,020 | +€43,717 | +9.4% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €467,303 | €511,020 | +€43,717 | +9.4% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €138,533 | €137,207 | -€1,326 | -1.0% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €138,533 | €137,207 | -€1,326 | -1.0% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €17 | - | -€17 | |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €17 | - | -€17 | |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | €328,754 | €373,814 | +€45,060 | +13.7% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €223 | €223 | = | 0.0% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €1,955 | €986 | -€968 | -49.5% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | -€2,741 | €198,136 | +€200,877 | |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | -€4,918 | €196,927 | +€201,845 | |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €16,775 | €45 | -€16,730 | -99.7% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €16,775 | €45 | -€16,730 | -99.7% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | -€21,693 | €196,882 | +€218,575 | |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | - | -€17 | -€17 | |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | -€21,693 | €196,899 | +€218,592 | |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | -€21,693 | €196,899 | +€218,592 |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2025. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 18 October 2026 via checked.be.