W&L Group: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
W&L Group
Largest movements
- Receivables within one year -€15,622
down €15,622 (-51.6%), from €30,272 to €14,650
of which Other amounts receivable: -€12,729
- Tangible fixed assets +€8,128
up €8,128 (+110%), from €7,356 to €15,484
of which Furniture and vehicles: +€5,852
- Cash -€2,346
down €2,346 (-10.8%), from €21,798 to €19,452
mainly Investment in fixed assets (net) (-€20,652) and Net result for the year (-€10,973)
- Intangible fixed assets -€1,250
down €1,250 (-54.5%), from €2,292 to €1,042
- Deferred charges and accrued income -€1,072
down €1,072 (-29.1%), from €3,684 to €2,612
- Profit (loss) carried forward -€10,973
down €10,973 (-184%), from -€5,963 to -€16,937
- Tax, wage and social debts -€1,910
down €1,910 (-14.6%), from €13,052 to €11,142
of which Taxes: -€3,150
- Other debts +€1,828
up €1,828, from €0 to €1,828
- Trade debts -€1,106
down €1,106 (-18.5%), from €5,980 to €4,875
- Gross operating margin +€21,577
up €21,577, from -€15,674 to €5,904
- Depreciation -€14,299
down €14,299 (-50.9%), from €28,072 to €13,774
- Other operating charges -€2,755
down €2,755 (-71.4%), from €3,860 to €1,104
- Financial income -€2,356
down €2,356 (-83.4%), from €2,824 to €469
- Staff costs -€1,747
down €1,747 (-100%), from €1,747 to €0
From the 2024 result to the 2025 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2024 and 2025 balance sheets and the 2025 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2024 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €65,401 | €53,240 | -€12,161 | -18.6% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €9,648 | €16,526 | +€6,878 | +71.3% |
| Intangible fixed assets | 21 | €2,292 | €1,042 | -€1,250 | -54.5% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €7,356 | €15,484 | +€8,128 | +110% |
| Land and buildings | 22 | €4,778 | €7,054 | +€2,276 | +47.6% |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €2,579 | €8,431 | +€5,852 | +227% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €55,753 | €36,714 | -€19,039 | -34.1% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €30,272 | €14,650 | -€15,622 | -51.6% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €17,543 | €14,650 | -€2,893 | -16.5% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €12,729 | €0 | -€12,729 | -100% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €21,798 | €19,452 | -€2,346 | -10.8% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €3,684 | €2,612 | -€1,072 | -29.1% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €65,401 | €53,240 | -€12,161 | -18.6% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €46,369 | €35,395 | -€10,973 | -23.7% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €18,600 | €18,600 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | €33,732 | €33,732 | = | 0.0% |
| Distributable reserves | 133 | €33,732 | €33,732 | = | 0.0% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | -€5,963 | -€16,937 | -€10,973 | -184% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €19,033 | €17,845 | -€1,188 | -6.2% |
| Amounts payable after more than one year | 17 | €0 | - | = | |
| Financial debts | 170/4 | €0 | - | = | |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €19,033 | €17,845 | -€1,188 | -6.2% |
| Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year | 42 | €0 | - | = | |
| Trade debts | 44 | €5,980 | €4,875 | -€1,106 | -18.5% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €5,980 | €4,875 | -€1,106 | -18.5% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €13,052 | €11,142 | -€1,910 | -14.6% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €8,592 | €5,442 | -€3,150 | -36.7% |
| Remuneration and social security | 454/9 | €4,460 | €5,700 | +€1,240 | +27.8% |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | €0 | €1,828 | +€1,828 | |
| Non-recurring operating income | 76A | €6,498 | €16,112 | +€9,614 | +148% |
| Remuneration, social security and pensions | 62 | €1,747 | €0 | -€1,747 | -100% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €28,072 | €13,774 | -€14,299 | -50.9% |
| Write-downs on stocks, contracts in progress and trade receivables: additions (reversals) | 631/4 | -€596 | €0 | +€596 | |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €3,860 | €1,104 | -€2,755 | -71.4% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | -€15,674 | €5,904 | +€21,577 | |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | -€48,756 | -€8,974 | +€39,782 | +81.6% |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €2,824 | €469 | -€2,356 | -83.4% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €2,824 | €469 | -€2,356 | -83.4% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €1,627 | €468 | -€1,159 | -71.2% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €1,627 | €468 | -€1,159 | -71.2% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | -€47,559 | -€8,973 | +€38,586 | +81.1% |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €421 | €2,000 | +€1,579 | +375% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | -€47,980 | -€10,973 | +€37,007 | +77.1% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | -€47,980 | -€10,973 | +€37,007 | +77.1% |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 August 2024 and 31 August 2025. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 13 October 2026 via checked.be.