VITASAN: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
VITASAN
Largest movements
- Receivables within one year +€12,732
up €12,732 (+3466.1%), from €367 to €13,099
- Tangible fixed assets -€7,170
down €7,170 (-4.1%), from €175,923 to €168,752
of which Land and buildings: -€6,857
- Intangible fixed assets +€6,813
new in 2025: €6,813
- Cash -€5,122
down €5,122 (-36.5%), from €14,032 to €8,910
mainly Receivables within one year (-€12,732) and Net result for the year (-€11,455)
- Trade debts +€13,945
up €13,945 (+332.3%), from €4,197 to €18,142
- Profit (loss) carried forward -€11,455
new in 2025: -€11,455
- Tax, wage and social debts -€8,945
down €8,945 (-26.5%), from €33,692 to €24,747
of which Remuneration and social security: -€5,357
- Advances received +€6,419
new in 2025: €6,419
- Debts after one year +€5,857
up €5,857 (+91.5%), from €6,403 to €12,260
- Gross operating margin -€18,968
down €18,968 (-50.0%), from €37,933 to €18,966
- Taxes +€4,274
up €4,274 (+30.4%), from €14,069 to €18,343
- Other operating charges -€2,361
down €2,361 (-53.3%), from €4,433 to €2,072
- Financial charges -€1,898
down €1,898 (-60.9%), from €3,115 to €1,217
- Depreciation +€1,183
up €1,183 (+15.5%), from €7,625 to €8,808
From the 2024 result to the 2025 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Cash bridge derived
Derived from the 2024 and 2025 balance sheets and the 2025 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2024 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €190,570 | €197,724 | +€7,154 | +3.8% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €176,073 | €175,715 | -€358 | -0.2% |
| Intangible fixed assets | 21 | - | €6,813 | +€6,813 | |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €175,923 | €168,752 | -€7,170 | -4.1% |
| Land and buildings | 22 | €172,430 | €165,572 | -€6,857 | -4.0% |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | 23 | €3,493 | €3,180 | -€313 | -9.0% |
| Financial fixed assets | 28 | €150 | €150 | = | 0.0% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €14,498 | €22,009 | +€7,512 | +51.8% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €367 | €13,099 | +€12,732 | +3466.1% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €367 | €13,099 | +€12,732 | +3466.1% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €14,032 | €8,910 | -€5,122 | -36.5% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €99 | - | -€99 | |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €190,570 | €197,724 | +€7,154 | +3.8% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €128,378 | €116,923 | -€11,455 | -8.9% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €27,280 | €27,280 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | €101,098 | €101,098 | = | 0.0% |
| Non-distributable reserves | 130/1 | €2,728 | €2,728 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves not available under the articles | 1311 | €2,728 | €2,728 | = | 0.0% |
| Distributable reserves | 133 | €98,370 | €98,370 | = | 0.0% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | - | -€11,455 | -€11,455 | |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €62,193 | €80,801 | +€18,608 | +29.9% |
| Amounts payable after more than one year | 17 | €6,403 | €12,260 | +€5,857 | +91.5% |
| Other amounts payable | 178/9 | €6,403 | €12,260 | +€5,857 | +91.5% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €55,790 | €68,541 | +€12,751 | +22.9% |
| Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year | 42 | €17,902 | €19,199 | +€1,297 | +7.2% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €4,197 | €18,142 | +€13,945 | +332.3% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €4,197 | €18,142 | +€13,945 | +332.3% |
| Advances received on contracts in progress | 46 | - | €6,419 | +€6,419 | |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €33,692 | €24,747 | -€8,945 | -26.5% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €28,335 | €24,747 | -€3,588 | -12.7% |
| Remuneration and social security | 454/9 | €5,357 | - | -€5,357 | |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | - | €35 | +€35 | |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €7,625 | €8,808 | +€1,183 | +15.5% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €4,433 | €2,072 | -€2,361 | -53.3% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €37,933 | €18,966 | -€18,968 | -50.0% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €25,875 | €8,086 | -€17,790 | -68.8% |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €240 | €21 | -€219 | -91.4% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €240 | €21 | -€219 | -91.4% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €3,115 | €1,217 | -€1,898 | -60.9% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €3,115 | €1,217 | -€1,898 | -60.9% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €23,000 | €6,889 | -€16,111 | -70.0% |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €14,069 | €18,343 | +€4,274 | +30.4% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €8,931 | -€11,455 | -€20,385 | |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €8,931 | -€11,455 | -€20,385 |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 March 2024 and 31 March 2025. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 12 October 2026 via checked.be.