VERMYSTONE: what changed
VERMYSTONE
Largest movements
- Receivables within one year +€292,691
up €292,691 (+213%), from €137,603 to €430,293
of which Trade receivables: +€258,232
- Tangible fixed assets -€66,557
down €66,557 (-83.0%), from €80,222 to €13,665
- Receivables after one year -€36,000
no longer reported in 2024 (was €36,000)
- Cash +€11,575
up €11,575 (+35.6%), from €32,558 to €44,134
mainly Advances received (+€254,752) and Investment in fixed assets (net) (+€59,389)
- Advances received +€254,752
new in 2024: €254,752
- Tax, wage and social debts -€22,936
down €22,936 (-55.1%), from €41,616 to €18,680
of which Remuneration and social security: -€14,575
- Profit (loss) carried forward -€16,429
down €16,429 (-20.9%), from €78,617 to €62,187
- Debts after one year -€14,467
down €14,467 (-14.9%), from €97,376 to €82,909
- Short-term financial debts -€7,500
down €7,500 (-13.0%), from €57,597 to €50,097
of which Other loans: -€7,500
- Gross operating margin -€124,479
down €124,479 (-55.1%), from €225,888 to €101,409
- Staff costs -€117,033
down €117,033 (-62.3%), from €188,001 to €70,969
- Depreciation -€23,178
down €23,178 (-71.7%), from €32,335 to €9,156
Change in the result, 2023 to 2024
For each income-statement line you see the change as its effect on the result. Higher costs lower the result, higher income raises it.
Derived cash bridge
The bridge is derived from the 2023 and 2024 balance sheets and the 2024 result. There is no filed cash-flow statement. You see where the money came from and where it went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2023 | 2024 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €366,977 | €562,071 | +€195,094 | +53.2% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €84,971 | €16,425 | -€68,545 | -80.7% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €80,222 | €13,665 | -€66,557 | -83.0% |
| Land and buildings | 22 | €14,354 | - | -€14,354 | |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | 23 | €28,143 | €6,294 | -€21,849 | -77.6% |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €37,725 | €7,371 | -€30,354 | -80.5% |
| Financial fixed assets | 28 | €4,749 | €2,760 | -€1,989 | -41.9% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €282,006 | €545,646 | +€263,639 | +93.5% |
| Amounts receivable after more than one year | 29 | €36,000 | - | -€36,000 | |
| Other amounts receivable | 291 | €36,000 | - | -€36,000 | |
| Stocks and contracts in progress | 3 | €41,256 | €37,700 | -€3,556 | -8.6% |
| Stocks | 30/36 | €41,256 | €37,700 | -€3,556 | -8.6% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €137,603 | €430,293 | +€292,691 | +213% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €57,900 | €316,132 | +€258,232 | +446% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €79,703 | €114,162 | +€34,459 | +43.2% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €32,558 | €44,134 | +€11,575 | +35.6% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €34,589 | €33,519 | -€1,071 | -3.1% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €366,977 | €562,071 | +€195,094 | +53.2% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €99,077 | €82,647 | -€16,429 | -16.6% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €18,600 | €18,600 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | €1,860 | €1,860 | = | 0.0% |
| Non-distributable reserves | 130/1 | €1,860 | €1,860 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves not available under the articles | 1311 | €1,860 | €1,860 | = | 0.0% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | €78,617 | €62,187 | -€16,429 | -20.9% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €267,900 | €479,424 | +€211,523 | +79.0% |
| Amounts payable after more than one year | 17 | €97,376 | €82,909 | -€14,467 | -14.9% |
| Financial debts | 170/4 | €97,376 | €82,909 | -€14,467 | -14.9% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €170,525 | €396,515 | +€225,990 | +133% |
| Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year | 42 | €16,296 | €12,681 | -€3,615 | -22.2% |
| Financial debts | 43 | €57,597 | €50,097 | -€7,500 | -13.0% |
| Credit institutions | 430/8 | €50,097 | €50,097 | = | 0.0% |
| Other loans | 439 | €7,500 | - | -€7,500 | |
| Trade debts | 44 | €55,016 | €60,305 | +€5,289 | +9.6% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €49,856 | €55,145 | +€5,289 | +10.6% |
| Bills of exchange payable | 441 | €5,160 | €5,160 | = | 0.0% |
| Advances received on contracts in progress | 46 | - | €254,752 | +€254,752 | |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €41,616 | €18,680 | -€22,936 | -55.1% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €23,468 | €15,107 | -€8,361 | -35.6% |
| Remuneration and social security | 454/9 | €18,148 | €3,573 | -€14,575 | -80.3% |
| Non-recurring operating income | 76A | €19,173 | €28,637 | +€9,464 | +49.4% |
| Remuneration, social security and pensions | 62 | €188,001 | €70,969 | -€117,033 | -62.3% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €32,335 | €9,156 | -€23,178 | -71.7% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €5,126 | €3,206 | -€1,920 | -37.5% |
| Non-recurring operating charges | 66A | €34,893 | €21,911 | -€12,982 | -37.2% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €225,888 | €101,409 | -€124,479 | -55.1% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | -€34,467 | -€3,833 | +€30,634 | +88.9% |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €6,597 | €4,868 | -€1,729 | -26.2% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €6,597 | €4,868 | -€1,729 | -26.2% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €16,435 | €16,880 | +€444 | +2.7% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €16,435 | €16,880 | +€444 | +2.7% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | -€44,305 | -€15,845 | +€28,460 | +64.2% |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €524 | €585 | +€61 | +11.6% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | -€44,829 | -€16,429 | +€28,399 | +63.4% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | -€44,829 | -€16,429 | +€28,399 | +63.4% |
Next steps
Calculation and sources
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2023 and 31 December 2024. Green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 3 November 2026 via checked.be.