VDVK Technics: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
VDVK Technics
Largest movements
- Receivables after one year +€69,000
new in 2024: €69,000
- Receivables within one year -€55,599
down €55,599 (-87.5%), from €63,545 to €7,945
of which Other amounts receivable: -€41,391
- Tangible fixed assets -€17,442
down €17,442 (-23.0%), from €75,823 to €58,381
of which Leasing and similar rights: -€15,751
- Deferred charges and accrued income +€5,727
new in 2024: €5,727
- Cash +€2,477
up €2,477 (+110%), from €2,244 to €4,721
mainly Receivables within one year (+€55,599) and Depreciation (+€20,138)
- Debts after one year -€16,294
down €16,294 (-42.6%), from €38,260 to €21,966
- Trade debts +€12,349
up €12,349 (+85.3%), from €14,476 to €26,825
- Tax, wage and social debts +€6,405
up €6,405 (+68.5%), from €9,354 to €15,759
- Gross operating margin -€32,793
down €32,793 (-59.1%), from €55,512 to €22,718
- Taxes -€5,949
down €5,949 (-82.3%), from €7,230 to €1,281
- Financial charges +€616
up €616 (+47.6%), from €1,293 to €1,909
- Financial income +€573
up €573 (+38.6%), from €1,486 to €2,060
From the 2023 result to the 2024 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2023 and 2024 balance sheets and the 2024 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2023 | 2024 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €144,811 | €148,589 | +€3,777 | +2.6% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €77,023 | €59,195 | -€17,828 | -23.1% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €75,823 | €58,381 | -€17,442 | -23.0% |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | 23 | €2,333 | €3,480 | +€1,147 | +49.2% |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €6,953 | €4,115 | -€2,838 | -40.8% |
| Leasing and similar rights | 25 | €50,008 | €34,256 | -€15,751 | -31.5% |
| Other tangible fixed assets | 26 | €16,529 | €16,529 | = | 0.0% |
| Financial fixed assets | 28 | €1,200 | €814 | -€386 | -32.2% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €67,789 | €89,394 | +€21,605 | +31.9% |
| Amounts receivable after more than one year | 29 | - | €69,000 | +€69,000 | |
| Other amounts receivable | 291 | - | €69,000 | +€69,000 | |
| Stocks and contracts in progress | 3 | €2,000 | €2,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Stocks | 30/36 | €2,000 | €2,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €63,545 | €7,945 | -€55,599 | -87.5% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €14,208 | - | -€14,208 | |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €49,336 | €7,945 | -€41,391 | -83.9% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €2,244 | €4,721 | +€2,477 | +110% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | - | €5,727 | +€5,727 | |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €144,811 | €148,589 | +€3,777 | +2.6% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €66,030 | €66,982 | +€952 | +1.4% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €4,000 | €4,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | €62,030 | €62,982 | +€952 | +1.5% |
| Distributable reserves | 133 | €62,030 | €62,982 | +€952 | +1.5% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €78,782 | €81,607 | +€2,825 | +3.6% |
| Amounts payable after more than one year | 17 | €38,260 | €21,966 | -€16,294 | -42.6% |
| Financial debts | 170/4 | €38,260 | €21,966 | -€16,294 | -42.6% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €40,522 | €59,641 | +€19,119 | +47.2% |
| Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year | 42 | €16,692 | €16,960 | +€268 | +1.6% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €14,476 | €26,825 | +€12,349 | +85.3% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €14,476 | €26,825 | +€12,349 | +85.3% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €9,354 | €15,759 | +€6,405 | +68.5% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €9,354 | €15,759 | +€6,405 | +68.5% |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | - | €97 | +€97 | |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €19,834 | €20,138 | +€304 | +1.5% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €867 | €498 | -€369 | -42.6% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €55,512 | €22,718 | -€32,793 | -59.1% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €34,811 | €2,082 | -€32,728 | -94.0% |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €1,486 | €2,060 | +€573 | +38.6% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €1,486 | €2,060 | +€573 | +38.6% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €1,293 | €1,909 | +€616 | +47.6% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €1,293 | €1,909 | +€616 | +47.6% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €35,004 | €2,233 | -€32,771 | -93.6% |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €7,230 | €1,281 | -€5,949 | -82.3% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €27,774 | €952 | -€26,822 | -96.6% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €27,774 | €952 | -€26,822 | -96.6% |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2023 and 31 December 2024. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 14 October 2026 via checked.be.