VDS-M: what changed
VDS-M
Largest movements
- Receivables within one year +€42,266
up €42,266 (+118%), from €35,715 to €77,981
of which Other amounts receivable: +€49,817
- Cash -€29,618
down €29,618 (-24.9%), from €118,999 to €89,381
mainly Receivables within one year (-€42,266) and Investment in fixed assets (net) (-€21,531)
- Tangible fixed assets -€24,840
down €24,840 (-17.0%), from €145,694 to €120,854
of which Leasing and similar rights: -€31,892
- Deferred charges and accrued income +€14,498
up €14,498 (+390%), from €3,715 to €18,213
- Reserves +€20,902
up €20,902 (+9.8%), from €212,982 to €233,884
- Trade debts -€18,551
down €18,551 (-89.9%), from €20,637 to €2,086
- Gross operating margin -€90,814
down €90,814 (-24.7%), from €367,209 to €276,396
- Staff costs -€27,125
down €27,125 (-13.3%), from €204,260 to €177,136
- Taxes -€19,270
down €19,270 (-57.0%), from €33,832 to €14,561
Change in the result, 2024 to 2025
For each income-statement line you see the change as its effect on the result. Higher costs lower the result, higher income raises it.
Derived cash bridge
The bridge is derived from the 2024 and 2025 balance sheets and the 2025 result. There is no filed cash-flow statement. You see where the money came from and where it went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2024 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €331,695 | €332,053 | +€358 | +0.1% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €145,694 | €120,854 | -€24,840 | -17.0% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €145,694 | €120,854 | -€24,840 | -17.0% |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | 23 | €7,870 | €7,366 | -€504 | -6.4% |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €21,423 | €32,876 | +€11,453 | +53.5% |
| Leasing and similar rights | 25 | €82,044 | €50,153 | -€31,892 | -38.9% |
| Other tangible fixed assets | 26 | €34,357 | €30,460 | -€3,897 | -11.3% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €186,001 | €211,199 | +€25,198 | +13.5% |
| Amounts receivable after more than one year | 29 | €15,236 | €15,739 | +€503 | +3.3% |
| Other amounts receivable | 291 | €15,236 | €15,739 | +€503 | +3.3% |
| Stocks and contracts in progress | 3 | €12,335 | €9,886 | -€2,450 | -19.9% |
| Stocks | 30/36 | €12,335 | €9,886 | -€2,450 | -19.9% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €35,715 | €77,981 | +€42,266 | +118% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €20,179 | €12,628 | -€7,551 | -37.4% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €15,535 | €65,352 | +€49,817 | +321% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €118,999 | €89,381 | -€29,618 | -24.9% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €3,715 | €18,213 | +€14,498 | +390% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €331,695 | €332,053 | +€358 | +0.1% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €213,982 | €234,884 | +€20,902 | +9.8% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €1,000 | €1,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | €212,982 | €233,884 | +€20,902 | +9.8% |
| Distributable reserves | 133 | €212,982 | €233,884 | +€20,902 | +9.8% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €117,713 | €97,169 | -€20,544 | -17.5% |
| Amounts payable after more than one year | 17 | €89,319 | €89,319 | = | 0.0% |
| Financial debts | 170/4 | €89,319 | €89,319 | = | 0.0% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €28,394 | €7,850 | -€20,544 | -72.4% |
| Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year | 42 | €2,271 | €2,271 | = | 0.0% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €20,637 | €2,086 | -€18,551 | -89.9% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €20,637 | €2,086 | -€18,551 | -89.9% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €5,486 | €3,445 | -€2,041 | -37.2% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €2,832 | - | -€2,832 | |
| Remuneration and social security | 454/9 | €2,655 | €3,445 | +€791 | +29.8% |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | - | €47 | +€47 | |
| Non-recurring operating income | 76A | - | €21,805 | +€21,805 | |
| Remuneration, social security and pensions | 62 | €204,260 | €177,136 | -€27,125 | -13.3% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €46,881 | €46,372 | -€509 | -1.1% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €1,476 | €5,101 | +€3,626 | +246% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €367,209 | €276,396 | -€90,814 | -24.7% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €114,593 | €47,787 | -€66,805 | -58.3% |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €33 | - | -€33 | |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €33 | - | -€33 | |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €1,242 | €101 | -€1,141 | -91.9% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €1,242 | €101 | -€1,141 | -91.9% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €113,383 | €47,686 | -€65,697 | -57.9% |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €33,832 | €14,561 | -€19,270 | -57.0% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €79,552 | €33,125 | -€46,427 | -58.4% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €79,552 | €33,125 | -€46,427 | -58.4% |
Next steps
Calculation and sources
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2025. Green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 6 November 2026 via checked.be.