VAN EECKHOUT: what changed
VAN EECKHOUT
Largest movements
- Stocks and contracts +€153,458
up €153,458 (+79.6%), from €192,726 to €346,184
- Tangible fixed assets +€94,779
up €94,779 (+13.3%), from €712,559 to €807,338
of which Plant, machinery and equipment: +€101,998
- Receivables within one year +€34,766
up €34,766 (+15.7%), from €220,876 to €255,642
of which Trade receivables: +€17,643
- Profit (loss) carried forward +€114,851
up €114,851 (+99.6%), from €115,298 to €230,149
- Trade debts +€72,601
up €72,601 (+36.4%), from €199,584 to €272,184
- Short-term financial debts +€53,596
up €53,596 (+29.1%), from €184,205 to €237,801
- Other debts +€29,197
up €29,197 (+6.4%), from €452,921 to €482,118
- Depreciation +€36,827
up €36,827 (+19.8%), from €185,901 to €222,729
- Gross operating margin +€24,998
up €24,998 (+3.0%), from €821,422 to €846,420
- Staff costs -€10,597
down €10,597 (-2.2%), from €481,351 to €470,754
Change in the result, 2025 to 2026
For each income-statement line you see the change as its effect on the result. Higher costs lower the result, higher income raises it.
Derived cash bridge
The bridge is derived from the 2025 and 2026 balance sheets and the 2026 result. There is no filed cash-flow statement. You see where the money came from and where it went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2025 | 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €1,272,128 | €1,549,934 | +€277,806 | +21.8% |
| Formation expenses | 20 | €1,475 | €719 | -€756 | -51.3% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €713,668 | €808,448 | +€94,779 | +13.3% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €712,559 | €807,338 | +€94,779 | +13.3% |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | 23 | €587,047 | €689,046 | +€101,998 | +17.4% |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €17,275 | €18,195 | +€919 | +5.3% |
| Leasing and similar rights | 25 | €96,790 | €90,244 | -€6,547 | -6.8% |
| Other tangible fixed assets | 26 | €11,445 | €9,854 | -€1,592 | -13.9% |
| Financial fixed assets | 28 | €1,110 | €1,110 | = | 0.0% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €556,985 | €740,768 | +€183,783 | +33.0% |
| Stocks and contracts in progress | 3 | €192,726 | €346,184 | +€153,458 | +79.6% |
| Stocks | 30/36 | €192,726 | €346,184 | +€153,458 | +79.6% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €220,876 | €255,642 | +€34,766 | +15.7% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €216,539 | €234,182 | +€17,643 | +8.1% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €4,337 | €21,460 | +€17,123 | +395% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €117,628 | €106,508 | -€11,120 | -9.5% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €25,755 | €32,434 | +€6,680 | +25.9% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €1,272,128 | €1,549,934 | +€277,806 | +21.8% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €293,641 | €413,193 | +€119,551 | +40.7% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €120,000 | €120,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Capital | 10 | €120,000 | €120,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Issued capital | 100 | €120,000 | €120,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | €58,343 | €63,043 | +€4,700 | +8.1% |
| Non-distributable reserves | 130/1 | €7,300 | €12,000 | +€4,700 | +64.4% |
| Legal reserve | 130 | €7,300 | €12,000 | +€4,700 | +64.4% |
| Tax-exempt reserves | 132 | €49,951 | €49,951 | = | 0.0% |
| Distributable reserves | 133 | €1,092 | €1,092 | = | 0.0% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | €115,298 | €230,149 | +€114,851 | +99.6% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €978,487 | €1,136,742 | +€158,255 | +16.2% |
| Amounts payable after more than one year | 17 | €67,025 | €73,686 | +€6,661 | +9.9% |
| Financial debts | 170/4 | €67,025 | €73,686 | +€6,661 | +9.9% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €909,864 | €1,062,555 | +€152,692 | +16.8% |
| Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year | 42 | €40,656 | €35,600 | -€5,055 | -12.4% |
| Financial debts | 43 | €184,205 | €237,801 | +€53,596 | +29.1% |
| Credit institutions | 430/8 | €184,205 | €237,801 | +€53,596 | +29.1% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €199,584 | €272,184 | +€72,601 | +36.4% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €199,584 | €272,184 | +€72,601 | +36.4% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €32,498 | €34,852 | +€2,354 | +7.2% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €1,323 | €791 | -€532 | -40.2% |
| Remuneration and social security | 454/9 | €31,175 | €34,061 | +€2,886 | +9.3% |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | €452,921 | €482,118 | +€29,197 | +6.4% |
| Accrued charges and deferred income | 492/3 | €1,598 | €500 | -€1,098 | -68.7% |
| Non-recurring operating income | 76A | €237,292 | €238,409 | +€1,117 | +0.5% |
| Remuneration, social security and pensions | 62 | €481,351 | €470,754 | -€10,597 | -2.2% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €185,901 | €222,729 | +€36,827 | +19.8% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €7,627 | €8,996 | +€1,369 | +18.0% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €821,422 | €846,420 | +€24,998 | +3.0% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €146,543 | €143,940 | -€2,602 | -1.8% |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €58 | €22 | -€36 | -62.2% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €58 | €22 | -€36 | -62.2% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €24,766 | €24,155 | -€611 | -2.5% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €24,766 | €24,155 | -€611 | -2.5% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €121,834 | €119,807 | -€2,027 | -1.7% |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €437 | €256 | -€181 | -41.4% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €121,398 | €119,551 | -€1,846 | -1.5% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €121,398 | €119,551 | -€1,846 | -1.5% |
Next steps
Calculation and sources
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 January 2025 and 31 January 2026. Green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 6 November 2026 via checked.be.