Van den Abbeele Tibo: what changed
Van den Abbeele Tibo
Largest movements
- Tangible fixed assets +€936,244
up €936,244 (+226%), from €414,092 to €1.4m
of which Assets under construction and advance payments: +€939,668
- Cash +€350,330
up €350,330 (+464%), from €75,456 to €425,785
mainly Debts after one year (+€1.0m) and Depreciation (+€147,187)
- Intangible fixed assets -€142,963
down €142,963 (-24.9%), from €574,089 to €431,126
- Current investments +€39,065
up €39,065 (+10.1%), from €385,935 to €425,000
- Debts after one year +€1.0m
up €1.0m (+119%), from €864,769 to €1.9m
- Reserves +€112,637
up €112,637 (+29.3%), from €385,016 to €497,653
- Current portion of long-term debt +€40,113
up €40,113 (+27.4%), from €146,528 to €186,642
- Gross operating margin -€97,466
down €97,466 (-11.4%), from €851,969 to €754,503
- Taxes -€24,495
down €24,495 (-36.8%), from €66,542 to €42,048
Change in the result, 2024 to 2025
For each income-statement line you see the change as its effect on the result. Higher costs lower the result, higher income raises it.
Derived cash bridge
The bridge is derived from the 2024 and 2025 balance sheets and the 2025 result. There is no filed cash-flow statement. You see where the money came from and where it went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2024 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €1,530,554 | €2,713,080 | +€1.2m | +77.3% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €994,580 | €1,787,861 | +€793,281 | +79.8% |
| Intangible fixed assets | 21 | €574,089 | €431,126 | -€142,963 | -24.9% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €414,092 | €1,350,336 | +€936,244 | +226% |
| Land and buildings | 22 | €374,876 | €371,388 | -€3,488 | -0.9% |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | 23 | €168 | €641 | +€473 | +281% |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €1,229 | €820 | -€409 | -33.3% |
| Assets under construction and advance payments | 27 | €37,819 | €977,487 | +€939,668 | +2,485% |
| Financial fixed assets | 28 | €6,399 | €6,399 | = | 0.0% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €535,974 | €925,219 | +€389,245 | +72.6% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €0 | - | = | |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €0 | - | = | |
| Current investments | 50/53 | €385,935 | €425,000 | +€39,065 | +10.1% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €75,456 | €425,785 | +€350,330 | +464% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €74,584 | €74,434 | -€150 | -0.2% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €1,530,554 | €2,713,080 | +€1.2m | +77.3% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €405,016 | €517,653 | +€112,637 | +27.8% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €20,000 | €20,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | €385,016 | €497,653 | +€112,637 | +29.3% |
| Distributable reserves | 133 | €385,016 | €497,653 | +€112,637 | +29.3% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €1,125,538 | €2,195,427 | +€1.1m | +95.1% |
| Amounts payable after more than one year | 17 | €864,769 | €1,895,374 | +€1.0m | +119% |
| Financial debts | 170/4 | €864,769 | €1,895,374 | +€1.0m | +119% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €260,505 | €299,792 | +€39,287 | +15.1% |
| Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year | 42 | €146,528 | €186,642 | +€40,113 | +27.4% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €15,494 | €13,980 | -€1,514 | -9.8% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €15,494 | €13,980 | -€1,514 | -9.8% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €93,311 | €90,801 | -€2,510 | -2.7% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €52,976 | €48,625 | -€4,351 | -8.2% |
| Remuneration and social security | 454/9 | €40,335 | €42,176 | +€1,841 | +4.6% |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | €5,172 | €8,369 | +€3,198 | +61.8% |
| Accrued charges and deferred income | 492/3 | €264 | €261 | -€3 | -1.1% |
| Remuneration, social security and pensions | 62 | €408,669 | €402,741 | -€5,928 | -1.5% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €147,847 | €147,187 | -€661 | -0.4% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €1,672 | €3,068 | +€1,396 | +83.5% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €851,969 | €754,503 | -€97,466 | -11.4% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €293,782 | €201,508 | -€92,274 | -31.4% |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €1,906 | €1,687 | -€219 | -11.5% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €1,906 | €1,687 | -€219 | -11.5% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €48,716 | €48,511 | -€205 | -0.4% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €48,716 | €48,511 | -€205 | -0.4% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €246,972 | €154,684 | -€92,288 | -37.4% |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €66,542 | €42,048 | -€24,495 | -36.8% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €180,430 | €112,637 | -€67,793 | -37.6% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €180,430 | €112,637 | -€67,793 | -37.6% |
Next steps
Calculation and sources
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2025. Green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 2 November 2026 via checked.be.