Upwind Solutions: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
Upwind Solutions
Largest movements
- Cash +€35,547
up €35,547 (+82.1%), from €43,312 to €78,859
mainly Net result for the year (+€34,646) and Receivables within one year (+€11,058)
- Receivables within one year -€11,058
down €11,058 (-70.3%), from €15,730 to €4,672
- Tangible fixed assets +€6,484
new in 2025: €6,484
- Reserves +€34,650
up €34,650 (+101%), from €34,250 to €68,900
- Tax, wage and social debts -€2,909
down €2,909 (-14.7%), from €19,779 to €16,870
of which Taxes: -€4,159
- Financial charges +€2,528
up €2,528 (+15.6%), from €16,194 to €18,722
- Gross operating margin +€2,004
up €2,004 (+3.3%), from €61,085 to €63,088
From the 2024 result to the 2025 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2024 and 2025 balance sheets and the 2025 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2024 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €59,042 | €90,015 | +€30,973 | +52.5% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | - | €6,484 | +€6,484 | |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | - | €6,484 | +€6,484 | |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | 23 | - | €6,484 | +€6,484 | |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €59,042 | €83,531 | +€24,489 | +41.5% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €15,730 | €4,672 | -€11,058 | -70.3% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €15,730 | €4,672 | -€11,058 | -70.3% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €43,312 | €78,859 | +€35,547 | +82.1% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €59,042 | €90,015 | +€30,973 | +52.5% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €36,754 | €71,400 | +€34,646 | +94.3% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €2,500 | €2,500 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | €34,250 | €68,900 | +€34,650 | +101% |
| Distributable reserves | 133 | €34,250 | €68,900 | +€34,650 | +101% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | €4 | - | -€4 | |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €22,288 | €18,615 | -€3,673 | -16.5% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €21,538 | €17,865 | -€3,673 | -17.1% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €787 | €773 | -€13 | -1.7% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €787 | €773 | -€13 | -1.7% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €19,779 | €16,870 | -€2,909 | -14.7% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €18,879 | €14,720 | -€4,159 | -22.0% |
| Remuneration and social security | 454/9 | €900 | €2,150 | +€1,250 | +139% |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | €973 | €222 | -€751 | -77.2% |
| Accrued charges and deferred income | 492/3 | €750 | €750 | = | 0.0% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | - | €359 | +€359 | |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €477 | €197 | -€280 | -58.7% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €61,085 | €63,088 | +€2,004 | +3.3% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €60,608 | €62,532 | +€1,924 | +3.2% |
| Financial income | 75/76B | - | €1 | +€1 | |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | - | €1 | +€1 | |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €16,194 | €18,722 | +€2,528 | +15.6% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €16,194 | €18,722 | +€2,528 | +15.6% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €44,414 | €43,811 | -€603 | -1.4% |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €9,310 | €9,165 | -€145 | -1.6% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €35,104 | €34,646 | -€458 | -1.3% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €35,104 | €34,646 | -€458 | -1.3% |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 30 September 2024 and 30 September 2025. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 14 October 2026 via checked.be.