TRANSFORM EUROPE: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
TRANSFORM EUROPE
Largest movements
- Cash +€45,855
up €45,855 (+22.4%), from €204,437 to €250,293
mainly Accrued charges and deferred income (+€95,825) and Net result for the year (+€13,818)
- Receivables within one year +€21,461
up €21,461 (+3,032%), from €708 to €22,169
of which Trade receivables: +€21,461
- Tangible fixed assets -€11,913
down €11,913 (-33.9%), from €35,104 to €23,192
of which Land and buildings: -€9,620
- Accrued charges and deferred income +€95,825
up €95,825 (+267%), from €35,860 to €131,685
- Trade debts -€54,239
down €54,239 (-37.9%), from €143,202 to €88,963
- Profit (loss) carried forward +€13,818
up €13,818 (+22.6%), from €61,188 to €75,006
- Purchases and services -€89,417
down €89,417 (-10.1%), from €881,728 to €792,311
- Staff costs +€87,772
up €87,772 (+19.5%), from €450,662 to €538,434
- Gross operating margin +€54,206
up €54,206 (+10.6%), from €512,539 to €566,745
From the 2023 result to the 2024 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2023 and 2024 balance sheets and the 2024 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2023 | 2024 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €240,250 | €295,653 | +€55,404 | +23.1% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €35,105 | €23,192 | -€11,913 | -33.9% |
| Intangible fixed assets | 21 | €0 | €0 | = | 0.0% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €35,104 | €23,192 | -€11,913 | -33.9% |
| Land and buildings | 22 | €28,991 | €19,371 | -€9,620 | -33.2% |
| Other tangible fixed assets | 26 | €6,114 | €3,821 | -€2,293 | -37.5% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €205,145 | €272,461 | +€67,316 | +32.8% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €708 | €22,169 | +€21,461 | +3,032% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | - | €21,461 | +€21,461 | |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €708 | €708 | -€0 | 0.0% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €204,437 | €250,293 | +€45,855 | +22.4% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €240,250 | €295,653 | +€55,404 | +23.1% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €61,188 | €75,006 | +€13,818 | +22.6% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | €61,188 | €75,006 | +€13,818 | +22.6% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €179,062 | €220,647 | +€41,586 | +23.2% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €143,202 | €88,963 | -€54,239 | -37.9% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €143,202 | €88,963 | -€54,239 | -37.9% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €143,202 | €88,963 | -€54,239 | -37.9% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €0 | - | = | |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €0 | - | = | |
| Accrued charges and deferred income | 492/3 | €35,860 | €131,685 | +€95,825 | +267% |
| Membership fees, donations, legacies and grants | 73 | €1,394,267 | €1,359,055 | -€35,211 | -2.5% |
| Goods, raw materials, services and sundry goods | 60/61 | €881,728 | €792,311 | -€89,417 | -10.1% |
| Remuneration, social security and pensions | 62 | €450,662 | €538,434 | +€87,772 | +19.5% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €15,104 | €12,775 | -€2,330 | -15.4% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | - | €578 | +€578 | |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €512,539 | €566,745 | +€54,206 | +10.6% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €46,773 | €14,958 | -€31,815 | -68.0% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €1,045 | €1,140 | +€94 | +9.0% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €1,045 | €1,140 | +€94 | +9.0% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €45,727 | €13,818 | -€31,909 | -69.8% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €45,727 | €13,818 | -€31,909 | -69.8% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €45,727 | €13,818 | -€31,909 | -69.8% |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2023 and 31 December 2024. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 13 October 2026 via checked.be.