SUNWASH: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
SUNWASH
Largest movements
- Tangible fixed assets +€1.1m
up €1.1m (+555%), from €194,768 to €1.3m
of which Land and buildings: +€1.2m
- Current assets +€46,699
up €46,699 (+2,102%), from €2,221 to €48,920
of which Receivables within one year: +€43,862
- Debts after one year +€988,062
up €988,062 (+630%), from €156,769 to €1.1m
of which Financial debts: +€1.1m
- Debts within one year +€139,583
up €139,583 (+505%), from €27,627 to €167,210
of which Trade debts: +€96,352
- Financial charges +€27,509
new in 2022: €27,509
- Depreciation +€24,031
up €24,031 (+184%), from €13,073 to €37,104
- Gross operating margin -€20,087
down €20,087, from €15,493 to -€4,595
- Other operating charges +€1,187
new in 2022: €1,187
From the 2021 result to the 2022 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Cash or the result is not a separate line in both sets of accounts; the cash flow cannot be derived from them.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2021 | 2022 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €196,989 | €1,324,634 | +€1.1m | +572% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €194,768 | €1,275,713 | +€1.1m | +555% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €194,768 | €1,275,713 | +€1.1m | +555% |
| Land and buildings | 22 | - | €1,189,666 | +€1.2m | |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | 23 | - | €46,349 | +€46,349 | |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | - | €17,366 | +€17,366 | |
| Other tangible fixed assets | 26 | - | €22,333 | +€22,333 | |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €2,221 | €48,920 | +€46,699 | +2,102% |
| Stocks and contracts in progress | 3 | €276 | €223 | -€53 | -19.3% |
| Stocks | 30/36 | - | €223 | +€223 | |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €1,456 | €45,318 | +€43,862 | +3,012% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | - | €45,318 | +€45,318 | |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €114 | €2,410 | +€2,296 | +2,021% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | - | €969 | +€969 | |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €196,989 | €1,324,634 | +€1.1m | +572% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €12,593 | €12,593 | = | 0.0% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | - | €25,000 | +€25,000 | |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | -€12,407 | -€12,407 | = | 0.0% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €184,395 | €1,312,040 | +€1.1m | +612% |
| Amounts payable after more than one year | 17 | €156,769 | €1,144,831 | +€988,062 | +630% |
| Financial debts | 170/4 | - | €1,077,581 | +€1.1m | |
| Other amounts payable | 178/9 | - | €67,250 | +€67,250 | |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €27,627 | €167,210 | +€139,583 | +505% |
| Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year | 42 | - | €13,397 | +€13,397 | |
| Trade debts | 44 | €6,343 | €102,695 | +€96,352 | +1,519% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | - | €102,695 | +€102,695 | |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | - | €307 | +€307 | |
| Taxes | 450/3 | - | €307 | +€307 | |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | - | €50,811 | +€50,811 | |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €13,073 | €37,104 | +€24,031 | +184% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | - | €1,187 | +€1,187 | |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €15,493 | -€4,595 | -€20,087 | |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €2,181 | -€42,886 | -€45,067 | |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | - | €27,509 | +€27,509 | |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €2,176 | €27,509 | +€25,333 | +1,164% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €5 | -€70,396 | -€70,401 | |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €5 | -€70,396 | -€70,401 | |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €5 | -€70,396 | -€70,401 |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 March 2021 and 31 March 2022. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 14 October 2026 via checked.be.