StartLAB.BRUSSELS: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
StartLAB.BRUSSELS
Largest movements
- Cash +€288,452
up €288,452 (+121%), from €238,524 to €526,976
mainly Receivables after one year (+€223,836) and Accrued charges and deferred income (+€139,823)
- Receivables after one year -€223,836
no longer reported in 2025 (was €223,836)
- Receivables within one year +€132,913
up €132,913 (+258%), from €51,575 to €184,488
of which Other amounts receivable: +€133,006
- Deferred charges and accrued income -€24,413
down €24,413 (-94.2%), from €25,910 to €1,497
- Accrued charges and deferred income +€139,823
up €139,823 (+2,796%), from €5,000 to €144,823
- Profit (loss) carried forward +€25,396
up €25,396 (+34.3%), from €73,934 to €99,330
- Gross operating margin +€112,414
up €112,414 (+45.8%), from €245,681 to €358,094
- Staff costs +€81,675
up €81,675 (+32.9%), from €247,902 to €329,577
From the 2024 result to the 2025 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2024 and 2025 balance sheets and the 2025 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2024 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €548,656 | €719,130 | +€170,474 | +31.1% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €8,812 | €6,169 | -€2,643 | -30.0% |
| Intangible fixed assets | 21 | €8,811 | €6,169 | -€2,643 | -30.0% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €0 | - | -€0 | |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €0 | - | -€0 | |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €539,845 | €712,961 | +€173,117 | +32.1% |
| Amounts receivable after more than one year | 29 | €223,836 | - | -€223,836 | |
| Trade receivables | 290 | €223,836 | - | -€223,836 | |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €51,575 | €184,488 | +€132,913 | +258% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €93 | - | -€93 | |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €51,482 | €184,488 | +€133,006 | +258% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €238,524 | €526,976 | +€288,452 | +121% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €25,910 | €1,497 | -€24,413 | -94.2% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €548,656 | €719,130 | +€170,474 | +31.1% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €448,789 | €474,185 | +€25,396 | +5.7% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €290,961 | €290,961 | = | 0.0% |
| Capital | 10 | €290,961 | €290,961 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | €83,895 | €83,895 | = | 0.0% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | €73,934 | €99,330 | +€25,396 | +34.3% |
| Provisions and deferred taxes | 16 | €25,913 | €25,913 | = | 0.0% |
| Provisions for liabilities and charges | 160/5 | €25,913 | €25,913 | = | 0.0% |
| Major repairs and maintenance | 162 | €25,913 | €25,913 | = | 0.0% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €73,954 | €219,032 | +€145,078 | +196% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €68,954 | €74,208 | +€5,254 | +7.6% |
| Financial debts | 43 | €3 | - | -€3 | |
| Credit institutions | 430/8 | €3 | - | -€3 | |
| Trade debts | 44 | €41,245 | €42,252 | +€1,007 | +2.4% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €41,245 | €42,252 | +€1,007 | +2.4% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €27,706 | €31,956 | +€4,251 | +15.3% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | - | €561 | +€561 | |
| Remuneration and social security | 454/9 | €27,706 | €31,396 | +€3,690 | +13.3% |
| Accrued charges and deferred income | 492/3 | €5,000 | €144,823 | +€139,823 | +2,796% |
| Remuneration, social security and pensions | 62 | €247,902 | €329,577 | +€81,675 | +32.9% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €4,520 | €2,643 | -€1,877 | -41.5% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €1,525 | €316 | -€1,209 | -79.3% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €245,681 | €358,094 | +€112,414 | +45.8% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | -€8,266 | €25,558 | +€33,824 | |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €52 | €221 | +€169 | +322% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €52 | €221 | +€169 | +322% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €217 | €383 | +€166 | +76.2% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €217 | €383 | +€166 | +76.2% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | -€8,431 | €25,396 | +€33,827 | |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | -€8,431 | €25,396 | +€33,827 | |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | -€8,431 | €25,396 | +€33,827 |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2025. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 13 October 2026 via checked.be.