SPIRIT: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
SPIRIT
Largest movements
- Tangible fixed assets -€25,922
down €25,922 (-8.4%), from €307,358 to €281,436
- Receivables within one year -€12,670
down €12,670 (-34.1%), from €37,164 to €24,494
of which Trade receivables: -€12,670
- Debts after one year -€43,441
down €43,441 (-8.5%), from €509,473 to €466,032
- Gross operating margin -€19,354
down €19,354 (-27.0%), from €71,624 to €52,270
- Depreciation -€13,010
down €13,010 (-33.4%), from €38,932 to €25,922
- Turnover -€11,477
down €11,477 (-13.8%), from €83,177 to €71,700
- Purchases and services +€7,877
up €7,877 (+68.2%), from €11,553 to €19,431
From the 2024 result to the 2025 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2024 and 2025 balance sheets and the 2025 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2024 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €353,431 | €314,913 | -€38,518 | -10.9% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €307,358 | €281,436 | -€25,922 | -8.4% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €307,358 | €281,436 | -€25,922 | -8.4% |
| Land and buildings | 22 | €307,358 | €281,436 | -€25,922 | -8.4% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €46,073 | €33,477 | -€12,596 | -27.3% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €37,164 | €24,494 | -€12,670 | -34.1% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €37,164 | €24,494 | -€12,670 | -34.1% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €0 | €0 | = | |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €8,909 | €8,984 | +€74 | +0.8% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €353,431 | €314,913 | -€38,518 | -10.9% |
| Equity | 10/15 | -€184,986 | -€181,831 | +€3,155 | +1.7% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €18,592 | €18,592 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | €42 | €42 | = | 0.0% |
| Distributable reserves | 133 | €42 | €42 | = | 0.0% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | -€203,620 | -€200,465 | +€3,155 | +1.5% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €538,417 | €496,744 | -€41,673 | -7.7% |
| Amounts payable after more than one year | 17 | €509,473 | €466,032 | -€43,441 | -8.5% |
| Financial debts | 170/4 | €509,473 | €466,032 | -€43,441 | -8.5% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €28,944 | €30,712 | +€1,768 | +6.1% |
| Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year | 42 | €27,604 | €28,441 | +€837 | +3.0% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €97 | €210 | +€114 | +117% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €97 | €210 | +€114 | +117% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €1,244 | €2,061 | +€817 | +65.7% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €1,244 | €2,061 | +€817 | +65.7% |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | €0 | - | = | |
| Accrued charges and deferred income | 492/3 | €0 | €0 | = | |
| Turnover | 70 | €83,177 | €71,700 | -€11,477 | -13.8% |
| Goods, raw materials, services and sundry goods | 60/61 | €11,553 | €19,431 | +€7,877 | +68.2% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €38,932 | €25,922 | -€13,010 | -33.4% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €11,060 | €10,723 | -€336 | -3.0% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €71,624 | €52,270 | -€19,354 | -27.0% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €21,632 | €15,624 | -€6,008 | -27.8% |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €0 | - | -€0 | |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €0 | - | -€0 | |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €13,080 | €12,469 | -€611 | -4.7% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €13,080 | €12,469 | -€611 | -4.7% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €8,552 | €3,155 | -€5,397 | -63.1% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €8,552 | €3,155 | -€5,397 | -63.1% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €8,552 | €3,155 | -€5,397 | -63.1% |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2025. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 15 October 2026 via checked.be.