Solidarité et Sécurité: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
Solidarité et Sécurité
Largest movements
- Cash -€82,149
down €82,149 (-87.4%), from €94,034 to €11,885
mainly Net result for the year (-€61,479) and Accrued charges and deferred income (-€37,126)
- Current investments +€20,260
up €20,260 (+198%), from €10,245 to €30,505
- Profit (loss) carried forward -€74,479
down €74,479, from €13,000 to -€61,479
- Contributions +€50,126
up €50,126 (+78.5%), from €63,871 to €113,997
- Accrued charges and deferred income -€37,126
no longer reported in 2024 (was €37,126)
- Staff costs +€67,419
up €67,419 (+14.6%), from €462,050 to €529,469
- Gross operating margin -€20,169
down €20,169 (-4.1%), from €488,391 to €468,221
- Purchases and services +€19,204
up €19,204 (+120%), from €15,944 to €35,148
- Other operating charges -€13,126
no longer reported in 2024 (was €13,126)
From the 2023 result to the 2024 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2023 and 2024 balance sheets and the 2024 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2023 | 2024 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €113,997 | €52,518 | -€61,479 | -53.9% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €9,717 | €10,128 | +€411 | +4.2% |
| Financial fixed assets | 28 | €9,717 | €10,128 | +€411 | +4.2% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €104,279 | €42,390 | -€61,890 | -59.3% |
| Current investments | 50/53 | €10,245 | €30,505 | +€20,260 | +198% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €94,034 | €11,885 | -€82,149 | -87.4% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €113,997 | €52,518 | -€61,479 | -53.9% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €76,871 | €52,518 | -€24,353 | -31.7% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €63,871 | €113,997 | +€50,126 | +78.5% |
| Capital | 10 | €63,871 | €113,997 | +€50,126 | +78.5% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | €13,000 | -€61,479 | -€74,479 | |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €37,126 | €0 | -€37,126 | -100% |
| Amounts payable after more than one year | 17 | - | €0 | = | |
| Other amounts payable | 178/9 | - | €0 | = | |
| Accrued charges and deferred income | 492/3 | €37,126 | - | -€37,126 | |
| Goods, raw materials, services and sundry goods | 60/61 | €15,944 | €35,148 | +€19,204 | +120% |
| Remuneration, social security and pensions | 62 | €462,050 | €529,469 | +€67,419 | +14.6% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €13,126 | - | -€13,126 | |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €488,391 | €468,221 | -€20,169 | -4.1% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €13,215 | -€61,248 | -€74,463 | |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €1 | - | -€1 | |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €1 | - | -€1 | |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €216 | €231 | +€15 | +7.0% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €216 | €231 | +€15 | +7.0% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €13,000 | -€61,479 | -€74,479 | |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €13,000 | -€61,479 | -€74,479 | |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €13,000 | -€61,479 | -€74,479 |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2023 and 31 December 2024. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 15 October 2026 via checked.be.