SILENCE.BE: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
SILENCE.BE
Largest movements
- Tangible fixed assets -€2,935
down €2,935 (-50.5%), from €5,814 to €2,879
of which Plant, machinery and equipment: -€1,492
- Receivables within one year -€2,415
no longer reported in 2025 (was €2,415)
- Deferred charges and accrued income -€982
down €982 (-60.3%), from €1,627 to €645
- Profit (loss) carried forward -€20,071
down €20,071 (-5,510%), from -€364 to -€20,435
- Other debts +€14,090
new in 2025: €14,090
- Tax, wage and social debts -€1,497
down €1,497 (-44.6%), from €3,356 to €1,859
- Trade debts +€1,200
up €1,200 (+128%), from €940 to €2,140
- Gross operating margin +€19,810
up €19,810 (+55.2%), from -€35,895 to -€16,085
- Taxes -€1,136
down €1,136, from €333 to -€803
From the 2024 result to the 2025 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2024 and 2025 balance sheets and the 2025 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2024 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €24,383 | €18,105 | -€6,279 | -25.7% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €6,399 | €3,464 | -€2,935 | -45.9% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €5,814 | €2,879 | -€2,935 | -50.5% |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | 23 | €2,891 | €1,399 | -€1,492 | -51.6% |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €2,923 | €1,480 | -€1,443 | -49.4% |
| Financial fixed assets | 28 | €585 | €585 | = | 0.0% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €17,985 | €14,641 | -€3,344 | -18.6% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €2,415 | - | -€2,415 | |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €2,415 | - | -€2,415 | |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €13,942 | €13,995 | +€53 | +0.4% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €1,627 | €645 | -€982 | -60.3% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €24,383 | €18,105 | -€6,279 | -25.7% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €20,087 | €16 | -€20,071 | -99.9% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €18,592 | €18,592 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | €1,859 | €1,859 | = | 0.0% |
| Distributable reserves | 133 | €1,859 | €1,859 | = | 0.0% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | -€364 | -€20,435 | -€20,071 | -5,510% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €4,296 | €18,089 | +€13,792 | +321% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €4,296 | €18,089 | +€13,792 | +321% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €940 | €2,140 | +€1,200 | +128% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €940 | €2,140 | +€1,200 | +128% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €3,356 | €1,859 | -€1,497 | -44.6% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €3,356 | €1,859 | -€1,497 | -44.6% |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | - | €14,090 | +€14,090 | |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €3,048 | €2,935 | -€114 | -3.7% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €1,313 | €1,282 | -€32 | -2.4% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | -€35,895 | -€16,085 | +€19,810 | +55.2% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | -€40,257 | -€20,302 | +€19,955 | +49.6% |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €99 | €16 | -€83 | -84.1% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €99 | €16 | -€83 | -84.1% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €474 | €588 | +€114 | +24.0% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €474 | €588 | +€114 | +24.0% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | -€40,632 | -€20,874 | +€19,758 | +48.6% |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €333 | -€803 | -€1,136 | |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | -€40,965 | -€20,071 | +€20,894 | +51.0% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | -€40,965 | -€20,071 | +€20,894 | +51.0% |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2025. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 15 October 2026 via checked.be.