Revel: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
Revel
Largest movements
- Tangible fixed assets +€100,903
up €100,903 (+66.9%), from €150,919 to €251,822
of which Assets under construction and advance payments: +€103,337
- Receivables within one year -€38,560
down €38,560 (-43.8%), from €87,947 to €49,387
of which Trade receivables: -€33,289
- Cash -€26,700
down €26,700 (-85.6%), from €31,188 to €4,488
mainly Investment in fixed assets (net) (-€103,337) and Net result for the year (-€63,729)
- Debts after one year +€82,663
up €82,663 (+59.1%), from €139,893 to €222,556
- Reserves -€40,987
down €40,987 (-100%), from €40,987 to €0
- Profit (loss) carried forward -€22,742
new in 2025: -€22,742
- Trade debts +€22,584
up €22,584 (+30.6%), from €73,754 to €96,338
- Current portion of long-term debt -€4,886
down €4,886 (-100%), from €4,886 to €0
- Gross operating margin -€87,924
down €87,924, from €47,328 to -€40,596
- Taxes -€6,900
down €6,900 (-96.3%), from €7,166 to €266
- Financial charges +€5,082
up €5,082 (+34.1%), from €14,892 to €19,974
From the 2024 result to the 2025 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2024 and 2025 balance sheets and the 2025 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2024 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €272,506 | €305,913 | +€33,407 | +12.3% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €150,919 | €251,822 | +€100,903 | +66.9% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €150,919 | €251,822 | +€100,903 | +66.9% |
| Land and buildings | 22 | €25,618 | €25,618 | = | 0.0% |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €3,615 | €1,182 | -€2,433 | -67.3% |
| Assets under construction and advance payments | 27 | €121,686 | €225,023 | +€103,337 | +84.9% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €121,588 | €54,091 | -€67,496 | -55.5% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €87,947 | €49,387 | -€38,560 | -43.8% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €65,127 | €31,838 | -€33,289 | -51.1% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €22,821 | €17,549 | -€5,271 | -23.1% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €31,188 | €4,488 | -€26,700 | -85.6% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €2,453 | €216 | -€2,236 | -91.2% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €272,506 | €305,913 | +€33,407 | +12.3% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €42,987 | -€20,742 | -€63,729 | |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €2,000 | €2,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | €40,987 | €0 | -€40,987 | -100% |
| Distributable reserves | 133 | €40,987 | €0 | -€40,987 | -100% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | - | -€22,742 | -€22,742 | |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €229,519 | €326,655 | +€97,136 | +42.3% |
| Amounts payable after more than one year | 17 | €139,893 | €222,556 | +€82,663 | +59.1% |
| Financial debts | 170/4 | €139,893 | €222,556 | +€82,663 | +59.1% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €89,031 | €103,504 | +€14,473 | +16.3% |
| Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year | 42 | €4,886 | €0 | -€4,886 | -100% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €73,754 | €96,338 | +€22,584 | +30.6% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €73,754 | €96,338 | +€22,584 | +30.6% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €10,392 | €7,166 | -€3,226 | -31.0% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €10,392 | €7,166 | -€3,226 | -31.0% |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | €0 | - | = | |
| Accrued charges and deferred income | 492/3 | €596 | €596 | = | 0.0% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €2,433 | €2,433 | = | 0.0% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €1,057 | €865 | -€192 | -18.2% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €47,328 | -€40,596 | -€87,924 | |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €43,838 | -€43,894 | -€87,732 | |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €198 | €406 | +€207 | +105% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €198 | €406 | +€207 | +105% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €14,892 | €19,974 | +€5,082 | +34.1% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €14,892 | €19,974 | +€5,082 | +34.1% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €29,144 | -€63,463 | -€92,607 | |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €7,166 | €266 | -€6,900 | -96.3% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €21,978 | -€63,729 | -€85,707 | |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €21,978 | -€63,729 | -€85,707 |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2025. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 18 October 2026 via checked.be.