Remmers: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
Remmers
Largest movements
- Cash +€639,513
up €639,513 (+158%), from €404,582 to €1.0m
mainly Other debts (+€1.5m) and Net result for the year (+€664,157)
- Receivables within one year +€124,624
up €124,624 (+5.3%), from €2.3m to €2.5m
of which Other amounts receivable: +€198,072
- Tangible fixed assets -€57,533
down €57,533 (-11.5%), from €498,454 to €440,921
of which Land and buildings: -€33,386
- Stocks and contracts +€55,916
up €55,916 (+5.7%), from €974,404 to €1.0m
- Other debts +€1.5m
new in 2025: €1.5m
- Profit (loss) carried forward -€835,844
down €835,844 (-79.4%), from €1.1m to €216,324
- Tax, wage and social debts +€438,657
up €438,657 (+122%), from €359,140 to €797,797
of which Taxes: +€309,007
- Trade debts -€395,243
down €395,243 (-54.3%), from €728,547 to €333,304
- Turnover +€1.1m
up €1.1m (+9.8%), from €11.2m to €12.3m
- Goods and materials +€608,857
up €608,857 (+8.2%), from €7.4m to €8.0m
of which Purchases: +€605,871
- Staff costs +€271,512
up €271,512 (+14.7%), from €1.8m to €2.1m
- Services and other goods -€263,702
down €263,702 (-13.7%), from €1.9m to €1.7m
From the 2024 result to the 2025 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2024 and 2025 balance sheets and the 2025 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2024 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €4,271,353 | €5,021,612 | +€750,260 | +17.6% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €498,454 | €440,921 | -€57,533 | -11.5% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €498,454 | €440,921 | -€57,533 | -11.5% |
| Land and buildings | 22 | €360,823 | €327,436 | -€33,386 | -9.3% |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | 23 | €89,027 | €74,967 | -€14,059 | -15.8% |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €48,605 | €38,517 | -€10,088 | -20.8% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €3,772,899 | €4,580,691 | +€807,793 | +21.4% |
| Stocks and contracts in progress | 3 | €974,404 | €1,030,320 | +€55,916 | +5.7% |
| Stocks | 30/36 | €974,404 | €1,030,320 | +€55,916 | +5.7% |
| Goods purchased for resale | 34 | €974,404 | €1,030,320 | +€55,916 | +5.7% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €2,347,816 | €2,472,440 | +€124,624 | +5.3% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €1,244,068 | €1,170,620 | -€73,448 | -5.9% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €1,103,749 | €1,301,821 | +€198,072 | +17.9% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €404,582 | €1,044,095 | +€639,513 | +158% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €46,097 | €33,836 | -€12,261 | -26.6% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €4,271,353 | €5,021,612 | +€750,260 | +17.6% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €3,095,676 | €2,259,832 | -€835,844 | -27.0% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €2,043,509 | €2,043,509 | = | 0.0% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | €1,052,167 | €216,324 | -€835,844 | -79.4% |
| Provisions and deferred taxes | 16 | €58,819 | €99,277 | +€40,458 | +68.8% |
| Provisions for liabilities and charges | 160/5 | €58,819 | €99,277 | +€40,458 | +68.8% |
| Major repairs and maintenance | 162 | €25,000 | €25,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Other liabilities and charges | 164/5 | €33,819 | €74,277 | +€40,458 | +120% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €1,116,857 | €2,662,503 | +€1.5m | +138% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €1,087,687 | €2,631,100 | +€1.5m | +142% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €728,547 | €333,304 | -€395,243 | -54.3% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €728,547 | €333,304 | -€395,243 | -54.3% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €359,140 | €797,797 | +€438,657 | +122% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €63,246 | €372,253 | +€309,007 | +489% |
| Remuneration and social security | 454/9 | €295,894 | €425,543 | +€129,650 | +43.8% |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | - | €1,500,000 | +€1.5m | |
| Accrued charges and deferred income | 492/3 | €29,171 | €31,403 | +€2,232 | +7.7% |
| Operating income | 70/76A | €11,959,435 | €12,961,177 | +€1.0m | +8.4% |
| Turnover | 70 | €11,191,132 | €12,291,893 | +€1.1m | +9.8% |
| Other operating income | 74 | €768,303 | €669,284 | -€99,018 | -12.9% |
| Operating charges | 60/66A | €11,310,582 | €12,016,749 | +€706,166 | +6.2% |
| Goods for resale, raw materials and consumables | 60 | €7,399,172 | €8,008,029 | +€608,857 | +8.2% |
| Purchases | 600/8 | €7,458,075 | €8,063,946 | +€605,871 | +8.1% |
| Change in stocks: decrease (increase) | 609 | -€58,903 | -€55,916 | +€2,986 | +5.1% |
| Services and other goods | 61 | €1,928,289 | €1,664,587 | -€263,702 | -13.7% |
| Remuneration, social security and pensions | 62 | €1,848,136 | €2,119,648 | +€271,512 | +14.7% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €88,593 | €93,608 | +€5,015 | +5.7% |
| Write-downs on stocks, contracts in progress and trade receivables: additions (reversals) | 631/4 | -€6,823 | €35,987 | +€42,810 | |
| Provisions for liabilities and charges: additions (uses and reversals) | 635/8 | €34,832 | €55,986 | +€21,155 | +60.7% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €18,384 | €27,181 | +€8,798 | +47.9% |
| Non-recurring operating charges | 66A | - | €11,722 | +€11,722 | |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €648,852 | €944,428 | +€295,576 | +45.6% |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €68,672 | €96,778 | +€28,106 | +40.9% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €68,672 | €96,778 | +€28,106 | +40.9% |
| Income from current assets | 751 | €89 | €288 | +€200 | +225% |
| Other financial income | 752/9 | €68,583 | €96,490 | +€27,907 | +40.7% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €53,788 | €75,486 | +€21,698 | +40.3% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €53,788 | €75,486 | +€21,698 | +40.3% |
| Other financial charges | 652/9 | €53,788 | €75,486 | +€21,698 | +40.3% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €663,736 | €965,720 | +€301,984 | +45.5% |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €261,747 | €301,564 | +€39,817 | +15.2% |
| Taxes | 670/3 | €261,747 | €301,564 | +€39,817 | +15.2% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €401,989 | €664,157 | +€262,167 | +65.2% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €401,989 | €664,157 | +€262,167 | +65.2% |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2025. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 14 October 2026 via checked.be.