REBO: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
REBO
Largest movements
- Stocks and contracts +€75,845
up €75,845 (+20.9%), from €362,285 to €438,130
- Receivables within one year +€69,916
up €69,916 (+240%), from €29,188 to €99,104
of which Other amounts receivable: +€38,434
- Cash +€54,675
up €54,675 (+190%), from €28,710 to €83,385
mainly Trade debts (+€129,376) and Net result for the year (+€73,632)
- Deferred charges and accrued income -€20,232
down €20,232 (-81.2%), from €24,909 to €4,677
- Trade debts +€129,376
up €129,376 (+38.4%), from €337,135 to €466,512
- Profit (loss) carried forward +€73,632
up €73,632 (+68.8%), from €107,066 to €180,698
- Other debts -€51,098
down €51,098 (-82.8%), from €61,676 to €10,577
- Tax, wage and social debts +€40,161
up €40,161 (+50.7%), from €79,158 to €119,318
of which Taxes: +€22,722
- Gross operating margin +€201,859
up €201,859 (+52.9%), from €381,945 to €583,804
- Staff costs +€145,871
up €145,871 (+60.0%), from €243,118 to €388,989
- Financial charges +€24,788
up €24,788 (+123%), from €20,126 to €44,914
- Taxes +€15,250
up €15,250 (+127%), from €12,000 to €27,250
From the 2023 result to the 2024 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2023 and 2024 balance sheets and the 2024 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2023 | 2024 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €712,793 | €900,809 | +€188,016 | +26.4% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €267,701 | €275,513 | +€7,812 | +2.9% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €267,567 | €272,649 | +€5,082 | +1.9% |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | 23 | €27,620 | €25,522 | -€2,099 | -7.6% |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €1,858 | €1,906 | +€48 | +2.6% |
| Leasing and similar rights | 25 | €17,523 | €13,259 | -€4,264 | -24.3% |
| Other tangible fixed assets | 26 | €220,566 | €231,962 | +€11,396 | +5.2% |
| Financial fixed assets | 28 | €134 | €2,864 | +€2,729 | +2,034% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €445,092 | €625,296 | +€180,204 | +40.5% |
| Stocks and contracts in progress | 3 | €362,285 | €438,130 | +€75,845 | +20.9% |
| Stocks | 30/36 | €362,285 | €438,130 | +€75,845 | +20.9% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €29,188 | €99,104 | +€69,916 | +240% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €4,025 | €35,506 | +€31,482 | +782% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €25,164 | €63,598 | +€38,434 | +153% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €28,710 | €83,385 | +€54,675 | +190% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €24,909 | €4,677 | -€20,232 | -81.2% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €712,793 | €900,809 | +€188,016 | +26.4% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €117,066 | €190,698 | +€73,632 | +62.9% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €10,000 | €10,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | €107,066 | €180,698 | +€73,632 | +68.8% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €595,727 | €710,111 | +€114,384 | +19.2% |
| Amounts payable after more than one year | 17 | €13,703 | €9,464 | -€4,240 | -30.9% |
| Financial debts | 170/4 | €13,703 | €9,464 | -€4,240 | -30.9% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €582,024 | €700,647 | +€118,624 | +20.4% |
| Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year | 42 | €4,055 | €4,240 | +€185 | +4.6% |
| Financial debts | 43 | €100,000 | €100,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Credit institutions | 430/8 | €100,000 | €100,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €337,135 | €466,512 | +€129,376 | +38.4% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €337,135 | €466,512 | +€129,376 | +38.4% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €79,158 | €119,318 | +€40,161 | +50.7% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €41,726 | €64,449 | +€22,722 | +54.5% |
| Remuneration and social security | 454/9 | €37,431 | €54,870 | +€17,438 | +46.6% |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | €61,676 | €10,577 | -€51,098 | -82.8% |
| Remuneration, social security and pensions | 62 | €243,118 | €388,989 | +€145,871 | +60.0% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €38,445 | €43,476 | +€5,032 | +13.1% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €10,201 | €5,551 | -€4,650 | -45.6% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €381,945 | €583,804 | +€201,859 | +52.9% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €90,181 | €145,787 | +€55,606 | +61.7% |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €77 | €9 | -€69 | -89.0% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €77 | €9 | -€69 | -89.0% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €20,126 | €44,914 | +€24,788 | +123% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €20,126 | €44,914 | +€24,788 | +123% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €70,133 | €100,882 | +€30,749 | +43.8% |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €12,000 | €27,250 | +€15,250 | +127% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €58,133 | €73,632 | +€15,499 | +26.7% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €58,133 | €73,632 | +€15,499 | +26.7% |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2023 and 31 December 2024. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 14 October 2026 via checked.be.