Phytarom: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
Phytarom
Largest movements
- Stocks and contracts +€14,776
up €14,776 (+19.7%), from €75,101 to €89,877
- Cash -€13,525
down €13,525 (-59.6%), from €22,697 to €9,172
mainly Stocks and contracts (-€14,776) and Trade debts (-€11,404)
- Tangible fixed assets -€7,969
down €7,969 (-25.6%), from €31,159 to €23,190
of which Leasing and similar rights: -€5,745
- Trade debts -€11,404
down €11,404 (-23.8%), from €47,903 to €36,499
- Current portion of long-term debt +€7,125
up €7,125 (+119%), from €5,990 to €13,115
- Debts after one year -€4,810
down €4,810 (-26.5%), from €18,177 to €13,367
- Tax, wage and social debts +€1,941
up €1,941 (+4.1%), from €47,068 to €49,009
of which Taxes: +€1,285
- Gross operating margin -€23,716
down €23,716 (-13.7%), from €173,547 to €149,831
- Financial charges -€10,965
down €10,965 (-53.5%), from €20,484 to €9,519
- Staff costs +€4,053
up €4,053 (+3.2%), from €125,476 to €129,529
- Taxes +€1,762
up €1,762 (+113%), from €1,566 to €3,328
From the 2024 result to the 2025 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2024 and 2025 balance sheets and the 2025 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2024 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €193,300 | €186,704 | -€6,596 | -3.4% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €31,509 | €23,540 | -€7,969 | -25.3% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €31,159 | €23,190 | -€7,969 | -25.6% |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | 23 | €9,507 | €7,701 | -€1,806 | -19.0% |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €2,023 | €1,605 | -€418 | -20.7% |
| Leasing and similar rights | 25 | €19,629 | €13,884 | -€5,745 | -29.3% |
| Financial fixed assets | 28 | €350 | €350 | = | 0.0% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €161,791 | €163,164 | +€1,373 | +0.8% |
| Stocks and contracts in progress | 3 | €75,101 | €89,877 | +€14,776 | +19.7% |
| Stocks | 30/36 | €75,101 | €89,877 | +€14,776 | +19.7% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €63,993 | €64,115 | +€122 | +0.2% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €63,080 | €63,202 | +€122 | +0.2% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €913 | €913 | = | 0.0% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €22,697 | €9,172 | -€13,525 | -59.6% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €193,300 | €186,704 | -€6,596 | -3.4% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €38,846 | €39,399 | +€553 | +1.4% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €67,500 | €67,500 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | €15,961 | €15,961 | = | 0.0% |
| Non-distributable reserves | 130/1 | €15,961 | €15,961 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves not available under the articles | 1311 | €15,961 | €15,961 | = | 0.0% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | -€44,615 | -€44,062 | +€553 | +1.2% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €154,454 | €147,305 | -€7,149 | -4.6% |
| Amounts payable after more than one year | 17 | €18,177 | €13,367 | -€4,810 | -26.5% |
| Financial debts | 170/4 | €18,177 | €13,367 | -€4,810 | -26.5% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €136,277 | €133,938 | -€2,339 | -1.7% |
| Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year | 42 | €5,990 | €13,115 | +€7,125 | +119% |
| Financial debts | 43 | €35,000 | €35,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Credit institutions | 430/8 | €35,000 | €35,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €47,903 | €36,499 | -€11,404 | -23.8% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €47,903 | €36,499 | -€11,404 | -23.8% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €47,068 | €49,009 | +€1,941 | +4.1% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €29,957 | €31,242 | +€1,285 | +4.3% |
| Remuneration and social security | 454/9 | €17,111 | €17,767 | +€656 | +3.8% |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | €316 | €315 | -€1 | -0.3% |
| Remuneration, social security and pensions | 62 | €125,476 | €129,529 | +€4,053 | +3.2% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €7,551 | €7,969 | +€418 | +5.5% |
| Provisions for liabilities and charges: additions (uses and reversals) | 635/8 | - | €11 | +€11 | |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €1,929 | €1,644 | -€285 | -14.8% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €173,547 | €149,831 | -€23,716 | -13.7% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €38,591 | €10,678 | -€27,913 | -72.3% |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €2,651 | €2,722 | +€71 | +2.7% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €2,651 | €2,722 | +€71 | +2.7% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €20,484 | €9,519 | -€10,965 | -53.5% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €20,484 | €9,519 | -€10,965 | -53.5% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €20,758 | €3,881 | -€16,877 | -81.3% |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €1,566 | €3,328 | +€1,762 | +113% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €19,192 | €553 | -€18,639 | -97.1% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €19,192 | €553 | -€18,639 | -97.1% |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2025. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 15 October 2026 via checked.be.