Pest Management: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
Pest Management
Largest movements
- Receivables within one year +€20,648
up €20,648 (+14.9%), from €139,015 to €159,664
of which Trade receivables: +€22,802
- Tangible fixed assets +€16,835
up €16,835 (+1,154%), from €1,459 to €18,294
of which Furniture and vehicles: +€17,050
- Cash +€5,712
up €5,712 (+19,429%), from €29 to €5,742
mainly Other debts (+€55,053) and Net result for the year (+€35,660)
- Other debts +€55,053
up €55,053 (+125%), from €43,981 to €99,034
- Trade debts -€13,411
down €13,411 (-40.0%), from €33,503 to €20,091
- Profit (loss) carried forward +€9,660
up €9,660, from -€9,346 to €315
- Tax, wage and social debts -€9,525
down €9,525 (-11.6%), from €81,961 to €72,436
of which Taxes: -€10,284
- Accrued charges and deferred income +€2,156
up €2,156 (+126%), from €1,705 to €3,861
- Gross operating margin +€63,040
up €63,040 (+121%), from €52,099 to €115,138
- Financial charges +€4,636
up €4,636 (+62.4%), from €7,432 to €12,068
- Taxes +€4,551
up €4,551 (+2,517%), from €181 to €4,732
- Depreciation +€2,088
up €2,088 (+313%), from €667 to €2,755
- Staff costs +€1,441
up €1,441 (+2.5%), from €57,312 to €58,753
From the 2024 result to the 2025 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2024 and 2025 balance sheets and the 2025 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2024 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €151,904 | €195,837 | +€43,933 | +28.9% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €2,867 | €19,746 | +€16,879 | +589% |
| Intangible fixed assets | 21 | €408 | €317 | -€91 | -22.2% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €1,459 | €18,294 | +€16,835 | +1,154% |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | 23 | €215 | €0 | -€215 | -100% |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €1,244 | €18,294 | +€17,050 | +1,370% |
| Financial fixed assets | 28 | €1,000 | €1,135 | +€135 | +13.5% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €149,037 | €176,091 | +€27,054 | +18.2% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €139,015 | €159,664 | +€20,648 | +14.9% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €30,457 | €53,259 | +€22,802 | +74.9% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €108,559 | €106,404 | -€2,154 | -2.0% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €29 | €5,742 | +€5,712 | +19,429% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €9,992 | €10,686 | +€694 | +6.9% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €151,904 | €195,837 | +€43,933 | +28.9% |
| Equity | 10/15 | -€9,246 | €415 | +€9,660 | |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €100 | €100 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | €0 | - | = | |
| Distributable reserves | 133 | €0 | - | = | |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | -€9,346 | €315 | +€9,660 | |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €161,150 | €195,423 | +€34,273 | +21.3% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €159,444 | €191,561 | +€32,117 | +20.1% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €33,503 | €20,091 | -€13,411 | -40.0% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €33,503 | €20,091 | -€13,411 | -40.0% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €81,961 | €72,436 | -€9,525 | -11.6% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €68,136 | €57,852 | -€10,284 | -15.1% |
| Remuneration and social security | 454/9 | €13,825 | €14,584 | +€759 | +5.5% |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | €43,981 | €99,034 | +€55,053 | +125% |
| Accrued charges and deferred income | 492/3 | €1,705 | €3,861 | +€2,156 | +126% |
| Remuneration, social security and pensions | 62 | €57,312 | €58,753 | +€1,441 | +2.5% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €667 | €2,755 | +€2,088 | +313% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €8,051 | €8,785 | +€734 | +9.1% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €52,099 | €115,138 | +€63,040 | +121% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | -€13,931 | €44,845 | +€58,776 | |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €7,322 | €7,614 | +€292 | +4.0% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €7,322 | €7,614 | +€292 | +4.0% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €7,432 | €12,068 | +€4,636 | +62.4% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €7,432 | €12,068 | +€4,636 | +62.4% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | -€14,041 | €40,392 | +€54,433 | |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €181 | €4,732 | +€4,551 | +2,517% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | -€14,222 | €35,660 | +€49,882 | |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | -€14,222 | €35,660 | +€49,882 |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2025. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 17 October 2026 via checked.be.