PATRICK VAN BUGGENHOUT: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
PATRICK VAN BUGGENHOUT
Largest movements
- Receivables within one year -€350,867
down €350,867 (-21.7%), from €1.6m to €1.3m
of which Trade receivables: -€289,362
- Intangible fixed assets +€342,857
new in 2024: €342,857
- Receivables after one year +€330,000
new in 2024: €330,000
- Trade debts +€353,340
up €353,340 (+73.9%), from €478,407 to €831,746
- Other debts +€45,890
up €45,890 (+39.6%), from €115,741 to €161,631
- Tax, wage and social debts -€31,740
down €31,740 (-32.3%), from €98,321 to €66,580
of which Taxes: -€32,630
- Debts after one year -€26,666
down €26,666 (-8.2%), from €326,666 to €300,000
of which Financial debts: -€26,666
- Gross operating margin -€106,916
down €106,916 (-34.4%), from €310,530 to €203,613
- Depreciation +€47,143
up €47,143 (+460%), from €10,255 to €57,398
- Taxes -€24,623
down €24,623 (-79.5%), from €30,968 to €6,345
- Financial charges -€20,399
down €20,399 (-70.2%), from €29,062 to €8,664
- Financial income +€20,341
up €20,341 (+673,547%), from €3 to €20,344
From the 2023 result to the 2024 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2023 and 2024 balance sheets and the 2024 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2023 | 2024 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €1,660,165 | €1,991,437 | +€331,273 | +20.0% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €11,071 | €353,674 | +€342,602 | +3,094% |
| Intangible fixed assets | 21 | - | €342,857 | +€342,857 | |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €271 | €17 | -€255 | -93.8% |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | 23 | €271 | €17 | -€255 | -93.8% |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €0 | - | = | |
| Financial fixed assets | 28 | €10,800 | €10,800 | = | 0.0% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €1,649,093 | €1,637,763 | -€11,330 | -0.7% |
| Amounts receivable after more than one year | 29 | - | €330,000 | +€330,000 | |
| Other amounts receivable | 291 | - | €330,000 | +€330,000 | |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €1,619,291 | €1,268,424 | -€350,867 | -21.7% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €1,023,072 | €733,710 | -€289,362 | -28.3% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €596,219 | €534,714 | -€61,505 | -10.3% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €29,025 | €39,339 | +€10,314 | +35.5% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €777 | €0 | -€777 | -100% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €1,660,165 | €1,991,437 | +€331,273 | +20.0% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €470,424 | €484,040 | +€13,616 | +2.9% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €18,600 | €18,600 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | €1,860 | €1,860 | = | 0.0% |
| Non-distributable reserves | 130/1 | €1,860 | €1,860 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves not available under the articles | 1311 | €1,860 | €1,860 | = | 0.0% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | €449,964 | €463,580 | +€13,616 | +3.0% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €1,189,741 | €1,507,397 | +€317,657 | +26.7% |
| Amounts payable after more than one year | 17 | €326,666 | €300,000 | -€26,666 | -8.2% |
| Financial debts | 170/4 | €26,666 | €0 | -€26,666 | -100% |
| Other amounts payable | 178/9 | €300,000 | €300,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €814,619 | €1,163,647 | +€349,028 | +42.8% |
| Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year | 42 | €40,000 | €26,666 | -€13,334 | -33.3% |
| Financial debts | 43 | €82,150 | €77,023 | -€5,128 | -6.2% |
| Credit institutions | 430/8 | €54,371 | €50,368 | -€4,003 | -7.4% |
| Other loans | 439 | €27,780 | €26,655 | -€1,125 | -4.0% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €478,407 | €831,746 | +€353,340 | +73.9% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €478,407 | €831,746 | +€353,340 | +73.9% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €98,321 | €66,580 | -€31,740 | -32.3% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €86,121 | €53,491 | -€32,630 | -37.9% |
| Remuneration and social security | 454/9 | €12,200 | €13,090 | +€890 | +7.3% |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | €115,741 | €161,631 | +€45,890 | +39.6% |
| Accrued charges and deferred income | 492/3 | €48,455 | €43,750 | -€4,705 | -9.7% |
| Non-recurring operating income | 76A | €7,116 | €2,382 | -€4,733 | -66.5% |
| Remuneration, social security and pensions | 62 | €138,980 | €129,911 | -€9,069 | -6.5% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €10,255 | €57,398 | +€47,143 | +460% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €6,416 | €8,024 | +€1,608 | +25.1% |
| Non-recurring operating charges | 66A | €1,452 | €0 | -€1,452 | -100% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €310,530 | €203,613 | -€106,916 | -34.4% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €153,427 | €8,281 | -€145,147 | -94.6% |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €3 | €20,344 | +€20,341 | +673,547% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €3 | €20,344 | +€20,341 | +673,547% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €29,062 | €8,664 | -€20,399 | -70.2% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €29,062 | €8,664 | -€20,399 | -70.2% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €124,368 | €19,961 | -€104,407 | -84.0% |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €30,968 | €6,345 | -€24,623 | -79.5% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €93,400 | €13,616 | -€79,784 | -85.4% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €93,400 | €13,616 | -€79,784 | -85.4% |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2023 and 31 December 2024. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 14 October 2026 via checked.be.