ORTHOMG: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
ORTHOMG
Largest movements
- Tangible fixed assets +€433,229
up €433,229 (+188.6%), from €229,750 to €662,978
of which Land and buildings: +€334,661
- Receivables within one year -€41,064
down €41,064 (-41.5%), from €98,958 to €57,893
of which Trade receivables: -€49,487
- Deferred charges and accrued income +€32,931
up €32,931 (+8890.3%), from €370 to €33,301
- Current investments +€22,022
new in 2025: €22,022
- Debts after one year +€396,399
up €396,399 (+214.8%), from €184,540 to €580,939
- Profit (loss) carried forward +€65,223
up €65,223 (+65.9%), from €99,026 to €164,249
- Tax, wage and social debts -€25,505
down €25,505 (-69.6%), from €36,663 to €11,158
of which Taxes: -€25,865
- Current portion of long-term debt +€20,184
up €20,184 (+193.0%), from €10,460 to €30,644
- Trade debts -€8,415
down €8,415 (-64.6%), from €13,028 to €4,613
- Gross operating margin +€49,546
up €49,546 (+34.4%), from €144,105 to €193,651
- Depreciation +€34,678
up €34,678 (+131.4%), from €26,393 to €61,072
- Other operating charges -€6,547
down €6,547 (-80.8%), from €8,104 to €1,558
- Taxes +€2,926
up €2,926 (+20.0%), from €14,615 to €17,541
- Financial charges -€2,136
down €2,136 (-13.6%), from €15,742 to €13,606
From the 2024 result to the 2025 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Cash bridge derived
Derived from the 2024 and 2025 balance sheets and the 2025 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2024 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €346,717 | €797,103 | +€450,386 | +129.9% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €229,750 | €662,978 | +€433,229 | +188.6% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €229,750 | €662,978 | +€433,229 | +188.6% |
| Land and buildings | 22 | €193,532 | €528,193 | +€334,661 | +172.9% |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | 23 | €36,218 | €133,135 | +€96,917 | +267.6% |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | - | €1,651 | +€1,651 | |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €116,967 | €134,124 | +€17,157 | +14.7% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €98,958 | €57,893 | -€41,064 | -41.5% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €49,487 | - | -€49,487 | |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €49,471 | €57,893 | +€8,423 | +17.0% |
| Current investments | 50/53 | - | €22,022 | +€22,022 | |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €17,639 | €20,908 | +€3,269 | +18.5% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €370 | €33,301 | +€32,931 | +8890.3% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €346,717 | €797,103 | +€450,386 | +129.9% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €102,026 | €167,249 | +€65,223 | +63.9% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €3,000 | €3,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | €99,026 | €164,249 | +€65,223 | +65.9% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €244,691 | €629,854 | +€385,163 | +157.4% |
| Amounts payable after more than one year | 17 | €184,540 | €580,939 | +€396,399 | +214.8% |
| Financial debts | 170/4 | €184,540 | €580,939 | +€396,399 | +214.8% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €60,151 | €48,915 | -€11,236 | -18.7% |
| Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year | 42 | €10,460 | €30,644 | +€20,184 | +193.0% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €13,028 | €4,613 | -€8,415 | -64.6% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €13,028 | €4,613 | -€8,415 | -64.6% |
| Advances received on contracts in progress | 46 | - | €2,500 | +€2,500 | |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €36,663 | €11,158 | -€25,505 | -69.6% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €29,615 | €3,750 | -€25,865 | -87.3% |
| Remuneration and social security | 454/9 | €7,048 | €7,408 | +€360 | +5.1% |
| Non-recurring operating income | 76A | - | €58 | +€58 | |
| Remuneration, social security and pensions | 62 | €37,042 | €37,446 | +€404 | +1.1% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €26,393 | €61,072 | +€34,678 | +131.4% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €8,104 | €1,558 | -€6,547 | -80.8% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €144,105 | €193,651 | +€49,546 | +34.4% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €72,565 | €93,576 | +€21,010 | +29.0% |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €2,150 | €2,794 | +€644 | +29.9% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €2,150 | €2,794 | +€644 | +29.9% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €15,742 | €13,606 | -€2,136 | -13.6% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €15,742 | €13,606 | -€2,136 | -13.6% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €58,973 | €82,764 | +€23,790 | +40.3% |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €14,615 | €17,541 | +€2,926 | +20.0% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €44,358 | €65,223 | +€20,865 | +47.0% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €44,358 | €65,223 | +€20,865 | +47.0% |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2025. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 12 October 2026 via checked.be.