NJD: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
NJD
Largest movements
- Cash -€98,460
down €98,460 (-42.3%), from €232,772 to €134,312
mainly Contributions, distributions and other (-€362,359) and Tax, wage and social debts (-€51,836)
- Receivables within one year +€12,972
up €12,972 (+16.7%), from €77,538 to €90,510
of which Other amounts receivable: +€15,226
- Tangible fixed assets +€5,855
new in 2025: €5,855
of which Furniture and vehicles: +€4,032
- Reserves -€244,969
down €244,969 (-100%), from €244,969 to €0
- Other debts +€218,721
up €218,721 (+32,820%), from €666 to €219,388
- Tax, wage and social debts -€51,836
down €51,836 (-78.4%), from €66,132 to €14,296
of which Taxes: -€51,854
- Gross operating margin -€79,774
down €79,774 (-34.7%), from €229,566 to €149,792
- Taxes -€19,270
down €19,270 (-36.2%), from €53,165 to €33,895
From the 2024 result to the 2025 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2024 and 2025 balance sheets and the 2025 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2024 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €313,834 | €236,182 | -€77,652 | -24.7% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | - | €5,855 | +€5,855 | |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | - | €5,855 | +€5,855 | |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | 23 | - | €1,823 | +€1,823 | |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | - | €4,032 | +€4,032 | |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €313,834 | €230,327 | -€83,507 | -26.6% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €77,538 | €90,510 | +€12,972 | +16.7% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €2,254 | €0 | -€2,254 | -100% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €75,284 | €90,510 | +€15,226 | +20.2% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €232,772 | €134,312 | -€98,460 | -42.3% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €3,524 | €5,505 | +€1,981 | +56.2% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €313,834 | €236,182 | -€77,652 | -24.7% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €246,969 | €2,000 | -€244,969 | -99.2% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €2,000 | €2,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | €244,969 | €0 | -€244,969 | -100% |
| Distributable reserves | 133 | €244,969 | €0 | -€244,969 | -100% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | €0 | €0 | = | |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €66,865 | €234,182 | +€167,317 | +250% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €66,865 | €234,032 | +€167,167 | +250% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €67 | €348 | +€281 | +420% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €67 | €348 | +€281 | +420% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €66,132 | €14,296 | -€51,836 | -78.4% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €63,786 | €11,932 | -€51,854 | -81.3% |
| Remuneration and social security | 454/9 | €2,346 | €2,364 | +€18 | +0.8% |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | €666 | €219,388 | +€218,721 | +32,820% |
| Accrued charges and deferred income | 492/3 | €0 | €150 | +€150 | |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | - | €653 | +€653 | |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €597 | €881 | +€284 | +47.5% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €229,566 | €149,792 | -€79,774 | -34.7% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €228,969 | €148,258 | -€80,711 | -35.2% |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €2,152 | €4,284 | +€2,132 | +99.0% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €2,152 | €4,284 | +€2,132 | +99.0% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €2,163 | €1,258 | -€906 | -41.9% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €2,163 | €1,258 | -€906 | -41.9% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €228,958 | €151,285 | -€77,673 | -33.9% |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €53,165 | €33,895 | -€19,270 | -36.2% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €175,793 | €117,391 | -€58,403 | -33.2% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €175,793 | €117,391 | -€58,403 | -33.2% |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 30 September 2024 and 30 September 2025. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 16 October 2026 via checked.be.